Skip to main content

District 11 Class AA Wrestling results

Published February 28. 2011 05:00PM

TEAM LEGEND AND SCORING

1. Bethlehem Catholic (BC) 240, 2. Pen Argyl (PA) 227.5, 3. Saucon Valley (SV) 161, 4. Northern Lehigh (NL) 149.5, 5. Tri-Valley (TV) 121, 6. Northwestern (NW) 95, 7. Pius X (PX) 83.5, 8. North Schuylkill (NS) 82, 9. Tamaqua (Tam) 79, 10. Williams Valley (WV) 76, 11. Catasauqua (Cat) 71, 12. Notre Dame-Green Pond (ND) 70, 13. Palmerton (Palm) 61.5, 14. Lehighton (Leh) 61, 15. Allentown Central Catholic (ACC) 59, 16. Wilson (Wil) 47.5, 17. Palisades (Palis) 44.5, 18. Mahanoy Area (MA) 40.5, 19. Pine Grove (PG) 39, 20. Panther Valley (PV) 33, 21. Jim Thorpe (JT) 26.5, 22. Salisbury (Sal) 15, 23. Schuylkill Haven (SH) 14.

SEMIFINALS

103 - Darian Cruz (BC) dec. Matt Williams (PA) 9-3; Bryan Israel (SV) won by injury def. over Nick O'Donnell (PV), 5:11.

112 - Zeke Moisey (BC) pin Anthony Dee (Sal), 4:28; Jamie Welsh (PA) major dec. Brian Ohl (JT) 10-2.

119 - Randy Cruz (BC) major dec. James Elphick (PA) 14-0; Michael Fleck (Wil) dec. Lucas Dise (NL) 9-5.

125 - Jaydon Rice (BC) dec. Sam Oberlander (Palm) 5-1; Zane Heller (NL) major dec. Kody Rittenbaugh (PG) 10-2.

130 - Ty Schoffstall (TV) dec. Jarret Stoelzl (PA) 4-1; Vinny Pellechia (Cat) pin Richard Cruz (BC), 4:45.

135 - Mikey Racciato (PA) dec. Blake Bowman (TV) 8-3; Damien Hopper (ACC) dec. Nikko Stevens (NL), 2-1 (OT, ult. TB)

140 - Ryan Todora (BC) dec. Nathan Fegley (MA) 2-1; Luciano Burriesci (PA) dec. Kolby Mashack (Tam) 6-5.

145 - Sam Scheib (TV) dec. Rex Lutz (PA) 5-1; John Lynch (SV) dec. Ty Herzog (NL) 10-4.

152 - Kyle Dehaut (BC) dec. Connor Hedash (NL) 5-2; Bobby Clymer (NL) major dec. Mitch Moyer (Leh) 14-0.

160 - Elliot Riddick (BC) major dec. Mike Balliet (Leh) 18-9; Jonathan Blank (ND) pin Justin Marsh (Palis), 1:19.

171 - Colin Hedash (NL) major dec. Levi Veppert (NW) 14-6; Ray O'Donnell (SV) dec. Matt Edmonds (Tam) 9-6.

189 - Ian Ginbar (SV) major dec. Keith Witmer (WV) 14-4; Dylan Evans (PA) pin Luke Garner (Cat), 4:48.

215 - Garth Lakitsky (Tam) pin Josh Alpha (BC), 3:54; Scott Yagielniskie (NS) pin Kane Kralik (Palm), 4:51.

285 - Ben Ancheff (WV) pin Shaquane Williams (PX), 4:48; Kirby Mutton (PA) dec. Tyler Dean (NS) 11-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

(Both advance to Regionals)

103 - Darian Cruz (BC) pin Israel (SV), 4:57.

112 - Moisey (BC) major dec. Welsh (PA) 9-1.

119 - Randy Cruz (BC) dec. Fleck (Wil) 6-1.

125 - Heller (NL) dec. Rice (BC) 9-8.

130 - Schoffstall (TV) dec. Pellechia (Cat) 13-9.

135 - Racciato (PA) dec. Hopper (ACC) 8-3.

140 - Todora (BC) pin Burriesci (PA), 2:57.

145 - Lynch (SV) dec. Scheiv (TV) 7-5.

152 - Clymer (NW) pin Dehaut (BC), 3:03.

160 - Riddick (BC) major dec. Blank (ND) 16-3.

171 - Colin Hedash (NL) dec. O'Donnell (SV) 5-2.

189 - I. Gimbar (SV) dec. Evans (PA) 7-4.

215 - Lakitsky (Tam) pin Yagielniskie (NS), 1:03.

285 - Ancheff (WV) major dec. Mutton (PA) 9-0.

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS

(Both advance to Regionals)

103 - Williams (PA) tech. fall Jaryd Flank (Wil), 6:00 (23-7).

112 - Josh Evans (Palm) def. Dee (Sal), 2-2 (OT, ride out)

119 - Dise (NL) dec. Elphick (PA), 5-3 (OT).

125 - Rittenbaugh (PG) dec. Paul Sloand (SV) 7-0.

130 - Richard Cruz (BC) dec. Michael Ortiz (NW) 3-2.

135 - Bowman (TV) dec. N. Stevens (NL) 4-3.

140 - Anthony Farole (Leh) dec. Fegley (MA) 7-2.

145 - Herzog (NL) major dec. LaBar (PX) 15-7.

152 - Travis Buddock (SV) dec. Moyer (Leh) 3-2.

160 - Marsh (Palis) pin JD Rabenold (PA), 2:06.

171 - Tyler Horn (PA) major dec. Evan Heffron (TV) 11-3.

189 - Witmer (WV) dec. Nick Forte (MA) 2-1 (OT).

215 - Alpha (BC) dec. Kralik (Palm) 2-1 (OT).

285 - S. Williams (PX) pin Michael Williams (ND), 1:32.

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS

(Winner is alternate for Regionals)

103 - O'Donnell (PV) dec. Colin Mashack (Tam) 5-4.

112 - Patrick Antonacci (ACC) dec. Ohl (JT) 6-4.

119 - Michael Rodgers (ACC) dec. Joe Dalessandro (PX) 3-2.

125 - Oberlander (Palm) dec. Jordan Shinkus (NS) 5-3.

130 - Devin Raho (WV) dec. Stoelzl (PA) 8-7.

135 - Eric Matz (Cat) pin Quinton Boyer (NS), 2:37.

140 - K. Mashack (Tam) tech. fall Dylan Hofmann (NL), 2:31 (15-0).

145 - Lutz (PA) dec. Victor Embardino (ND) 10-3.

152 - Connor Hedash (NL) major dec. Alex Snyder (TV) 9-1.

160 - Balliet (Leh) dec. Kyle Sorensen (NW) 5-3 (OT).

171 - Veppert (NW) pin Edmonds (Tam), 3:31.

189 - Garner (Cat) major dec. Martin LaLuz (BC) 15-4.

215 - Ryan Barry (PA) pin Brandon Wagner (WV), :29.

285 - Dean (NS) dec. Brandon Loch (NL) 3-1 (OT).

Outstanding Wrestler - Bobby Clymer, Northwestern

Most Pins, Least Aggregate Time - Garth Lakitsky, Tamaqua (3 in 5:21).

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Nearby

Bombers get creative with parade floats

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Some of Palmerton’...

Man faces charges for shooting his dog

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Charges have been...

Extension hosts annual dinner

40.7986942, -75.8104747

The Carbon County Ex...

Reader Photo Galleries