Skip to main content

Lehighton's Shull David school recognizes students

  • SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS Sen. David Argall Good Citizenship Award recipients at Shull-David Elementary School were, from left, Brianna Holtzer, Mason Neff, Savanna Buchinsky, and Nolan Wentz.
    SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS Sen. David Argall Good Citizenship Award recipients at Shull-David Elementary School were, from left, Brianna Holtzer, Mason Neff, Savanna Buchinsky, and Nolan Wentz.
Published June 18. 2010 05:00PM

Students at Shull David Elementary School, Lehighton Area School District, recently were recognized during an awards program.

Maintaining perfect attendance were kindergarten, Jabriel Negron; first grade, Grant Schaeffer, Abigail Akers, Eve Palazzolo and Accaylia Schaeffer; second grade, Anders Hochberg and Makayla Nothstein; third grade, Joshua Easterday, Coral Melendez, Lucas Hoffner and fourth grade, Jackson Schaeffer, Alexander Hinkle, Anthony Tavella and Emily Haberman.

Awarded the President's Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence were Dane Frantz, Matthew Petit-Clair, Nathan Petit-Clair, Kayla Stubits, Mason Neff and Emily Haberman.

Attaining the President's Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence were: Kevin Andrew, Matthew Abernathy, Kyle Clark, Hunter Arnold, Gene Kiss, Carter Eckman, Charlie Melendez, Zeke Green, Joseph Petit-Clair, Trevon Hauser, Jackson Schaeffer, Evan Moretz, Aaron Smith, Dylan Sitarchyk, Tyler Steigerwalt, Anthony Tavella, Nolan Wentz, Hannah Appleton, Michelle Bozilesky, Calina Boni, Savanna Buchinsky, Shaina Fulmer, McKenzie DaCosta, Brianna Holtzer, Ciera Steigerwalt, Courtney Keegan-Smith, Amanda Yoder and Kayla Parsons.

Awarded the Sen. David Argall Good Citizenship Award were: Nolan Wentz, Mason Neff, Savanna Buchinsky and Brianna Holtzer.

Straight "A" Average Awards were presented to: Dane Frantz, Mason Neff, Joseph Petit-Clair, Anthony Tavella, Matthew Petit-Clair, Emily Haberman, Nathan Petit-Clair, Tyler Steigerwalt, Savanna Buchinsky and Kayla Stubits.

Envirothon Awards were presented to Daniel Devitt, Lucas Hoffner, Jacob Frisvold, Jack Kogut, Michael Miller, Addison Howland, Emily Bartron, Tyler Sweeney, Emily Barkanic, Paige Brunell, Alexis Pantella, Brooke Focht, Amanda Mathisen, Katrina Remaley and Breanna Keiser.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Nearby

Faith Alive UMC hosts ‘Revival on Purpose!’

40.804927, -75.656958

Faith Alive UMC, 678...

Pumpkin social in Tamaqua

40.7986307, -75.9683447

Zion Lutheran Church...

Feed the People hosts Halloween celebration

40.830215, -75.88356

Feed the People is h...

STEP-Up Tamaqua to meet Monday

40.798347, -75.970851

STEP-Up Tamaqua will...

Reader Photo Galleries