Marian swept Mahanoy Area in scholastic track action on Monday.

TRACK

Marian-Mahanoy Area

Marian swept Mahanoy Area in a Schuylkill League meet.

Robert Kelly finished first in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and triple jump to lead the Colts to a 98-45 victory.

Phillip Marzen (1600, 3200) and Paul Martin (200, long jump) also had multiple firsts for Marian.

In the girls meet, the Fillies posted a 91-55 victory. Gillian Ferko (discus, triple jump) and Corrine Markiewicz (1600, high jump) both had a pair of first to lead Marian.

BOYS

Marian 98, Mahanoy Area 45

100 - 1. Backo (MA) 12.0, 2. Martin (M), 3. Quick (M)

200 - 1. Martin (M) 23.8, 2. Backo (MA), 3. Quick (M)

400 - 1. Grega (M) 57.2, 2. Swokel (MA), 3. Rang (MA)

800 - 1. Swokel (MA) 2.22.5, 2. Ramer (M), 3. Schliecher (M)

1600 - 1. Marzen (M) 5:21.6, 2. Wells (MA), 3. Ramer (M)

3200 - 1. Marzen (M) 11:35.7, 2. Wells (MA)

110 hurdles - 1. Kelly (M) 17.8, 2. Mick (M), 3. Julian (M)

300 hurdles - 1. Kelly (M) 46.8, 2. Mick (M), 3. Julian (M)

400 relay - 1. Marian 47.1

1600 relay - 1. Mahanoy Area 4:13.9

3200 relay - 1. Marian

Shot put - 1. Ryan (M) 40-9, 2 Baranosky (M), 3. Rush (M)

Discus - 1. Baranosky (M) 124-4, 2. Wawrznyek (MA), 3. Maran (MA)

Javelin - 1. Yaich (M) 117-4, 2. Heckman (M), 3. Kane (MA)

Long jump - 1. Martin (M) 18-4, 2. Grega (M), 3. Hux (MA)

Triple jump - 1. Kelly (M) 39-2, 2. Roman (MA)

High jump - 1. Quirk (M) 5-2, 2. tie Wall (MA), Hux (MA), Stanakis (MA)

GIRLS

Marian 91, Mahanoy Area 55

100 - 1. Parambo (M) 14.0, 2. Kennedy (M), Rosas (MA)

200 - 1. Rosas (MA) 28.4, 2. Parambo (M), 3. Kennedy (M)

400 - 1. Boyle (M) , 2. Linkchorst (MA), 3. Kozie (MA)

800 - 1. Monaco (M) 2:38, 2. Techentine (MA), 3. Scheeler (MA)

1600 - 1. Markiewicz (M) 5.55.1, 2. Sabol (MA), 3. Burke (MA)

3200 - 1. Techentine (MA) 13:42, 2. Owens (M), 3. Noon (MA)

400 relay - 1. Marian 54.6

1600 relay - 1. Mahanoy Area

3200 relay - 1. Marian 10:58.9

100 hurdles - 1. Linkchorst (M) 18.3, 2. Reilly (M), 3. Casserly (MA)

300 hurdles - 1. Rehatchek (M) 54.0, 2. Reilly (M), Brylewski (MA)

Shot put - 1. Maff (M) 29-10 1/2, 2. Ferko (M), 3. Gutsie (M)

Discus - 1. Ferko (M) 95-5 1/2, 2. Maff (M), Kozie (MA)

Javelin - 1. Gutsie (M) 76-10, 2. Kozie (MA), 3. Marzen (M)

Long jump - 1. Rosas (MA) 14-5, 2. Kennedy (M), 3. Casserly (MA)

Triple jump - 1. Ferko (M) 30-5, 2. Scheeler (MA), 3. Filizani (MA)

No. Schuylkill-Panther Vy.

North Schuylkill swept Panther Valley in a Schuylkill League meet.

The Spartans won the boys meet, 101-40. J. Christman (400 meters) and K. Miller (long jump) were the Panthers only winners.

In the girls meet, North Schuylkill won all 17 events on its way to a 128-11 victory.

BOYS

No. Schuylkill 101, Panther Vy. 40

100 - 1. E. Motsney (NS) 12.1, 2. J. Vega (PV), 3. M. Shinkus (NS)

200 - 1. E. Motsney (NS) 24.2, 2. J. Vega (PV), 3. M. Shinkus (NS)

400 - 1. J. Christman (PV) 57.5, 2. J. Wallace (NS), 3. M. Gowlney (NS)

800 - 1. K. Piaskowski (NS) 2:35.2, 2. M. Jones (PV), J. O'Keefe (NS)

1600 - 1. B. Shearn (NS) 4:52.1, 2. K. Picht (PV), 3. K. Smith (PV)

3200 - 1. B. Shearn (NS) 10:20.6, 2. K. Picht (PV), 3. O. Cabrera (PV)

110 hurdles - 1. J. Schmolte (NS) 18.3, 2. M. McGrath (NS), 3. B. Miller (NS)

300 hurdles - 1. D. McSurdy (NS) 46.0, 2. T. Mantis (NS), 3. J. Schmoltz (NS)

400 relay - 1. North Schuylkill 47.2

1600 relay - 1. North Schuylkill 4:05.8

3200 relay - 1. Panther Valley 9:38.2

Shot put - 1. B. Simms (NS) 41-, 2. D. Emery (NS), 3. J. Harrison (PV)

Discus - 1. D. Emery (NS) 117-8, 2. J. Harrison (PV), 3. B. Simms (NS)

Javelin - 1. J. Dziczek (NS) 122-8, 2. A. Lorkowski (PV), 3. N. Spotts (NS)

Long jump - 1. K. Miller (PV) 16-10, 2. M. Shimkus (NS), 3. D. Paul (NS)

Triple jump - 1. D. Hughes (NS) 37-4, 2. S. Jones (NS), 3. D. Paul (NS)

High jump - 1. A. Domaloker (NS) 5-6, 2. D. Hughes (NS), N. McArdle (PV)

GIRLS

No. Schuylkill 128, Panther Vy. 11

100 - 1. K. Deraney (NS) 13.6, 2. B. Martin (NS), A. Morgan (NS).

200 - 1. D. Snyder (NS) 31.0, 2. E. Ferragiolo (NS), 3. M. Butrie (PV)

400 - 1. M. Tetter (NS) 1:05.8, 2. Steph Blum (PV)

800 - 1. A. Cantwell (NS) 2:50.07, 2. A. Kane (NS), 3. B. Martin (NS)

1600 - 1. C. Deeter (NS) 6:04, 2. S. Griffith (PV), 3. S. Weikle (NS)

3200 - 1. D. D. Lindenmuth (NS) 14:06, 2. S. Weikle (NS), 3. K. Covine (PV)

110 hurdles - 1. K. McSurdy (NS) 17.7, 2. E. Verbosky (NS), 3. Sam Blum (PV)

300 hurdles - 1. C. McSurdy (NS) 46.8, 2. E. Verbosky (NS), 3. Sam Blum (PV)

400 relay - 1. North Schuylkill 55.6

1600 relay - 1. North Schuylkill 5:39.4

3200 relay - 1. North Schuylkill 12:17

Shot put - 1. A. Nobel (NS) 29-11 , 2. K. Kramer (NS), 3. J. Ruzicka (PV)

Discus - 1. K. Kramer (NS) 80-6, 2. B. Rumble (NS), 3. B. Frantz (NS)

Javelin - 1. M. Temple (NS) 103-7, 2. B. Frantz (NS), 3. R. Noonan (NS)

Long jump - 1. K. Devaney (NS) 14-9, 2. M. Teiter (NS), 3. T. Savitsky (NS)

Triple jump - 1. T. Savitsky (NS) 32-10, 2. K. Devaney (NS)

High jump - 1. K. McSurdy (NS) 4-6, 2. S. Weikle (NS), 3. C. Deeter (NS)