The Tamaqua girls got a big win last night over Pine Grove, the top seeded team in District 11 AA.

Tamaqua's Christine Streisel hit a three as time expired to shock the Cardinals.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pine Grove-Tamaqua

Christine Streisel hit a three-pointer at the buzzer to help lift Tamaqua to a 44-42 victory over Pine Grove.

All six of Streisel's field goals were three-pointers.

The Raiders (15-6) responded from a five-point first quarter by scoring 22 in the second.

PINE GROVE

Sampson 2-0-0-4, Thompson 1-4-4-6, Evans 3-7-8-15, Zimmerman 2-0-2-5, Conrad 1-0-0-2, Edge 0-0-0-0, Bertasavage 2-2-2-7, Whitman 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 12-15-18-42.

TAMAQUA

Demetriades 0-0-1-0, Kabilko 4-0-1-8, M. Streisel 2-3-6-7, C. Streisel 6-0-0-18, V. Solt 1-0-0-2, Valasek 1-0-0-2, A. Solt 3-1-2-7. TOTALS: 17-4-10-44.

Pine Grove 12 11 8 11 - 42

Tamaqua 5 22 9 8 - 44

Three-pointers: C. Streisel 6; PG - Evans 2, Bertasavage 1.

Marian-Holy Redeemer

Holy Redeemer had three girls score in double figures, including one with 20 points, and went on to beat Marian 58-49.

Gabby Green was the high-woman for the Fillies with 16 points. Teammate Savanna Krusinsky added 12.

MARIAN

Green 6-1-5-16, Faust 4-0-0-8, Fannick 1-0-0-2, Sofranko 3-2-2-8, Shaud 0-0-0-0, Nemeth 1-0-0-3, Baranko 0-0-0-0, Krusinsky 3-6-8-12. TOTALS: 18-9-15-49.

HOLY REDEEMER

Skrepenak 1-0-0-2, Lewis 7-6-6-21, Wilson 4-0-0-10, Platko 7-2-2-16, Lawson 1-5-6-7, Frascella 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 21-13-14-58.

Marian 6 13 12 18 - 49

H. Redeemer 14 11 16 17 - 58

Three-pointers: M - Green 3, Nemeth 1; HR - Wilson 2, Lewis 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Panther Valley-Blue Mountain

Kyle Flane scored a game-high 29 points for Blue Mountain and led the Eagles to a 69-40 win over Panther Valley.

The Panthers were paced by Steven Romanchick's 19 points. Teammate Jake Szczecina added eight.

PANTHER VALLEY

Dubosky 1-0-0-2, Szczecina 1-6-7-8, Kusko 2-2-2-8, Stano 0-3-6-3, Romanchick 6-7-12-19, Ferryman 0-0-0-0, Vermillion 0-0-0-0, Keo 0-0-0-0, Hudicka 0-0-0-0, Campbell 0-0-0-0, Owens 0-0-0-0, Horan 0-0-0-0, Moore 0-0-0-0, Weng 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-18-27-40.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Bornstein 4-4-5-12, P. Harding 2-0-0-5, L. Harding 1-0-0-2, Flane 10-6-8-29, Graaspy 2-3-4-7, Donovan 1-0-0-2, Coller 3-0-0-6, Panchari 1-2-4-4, Eisert 1-0-0-2, Stramara 0-0-0-0, Jones 0-0-0-0, Tobash 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-15-21-69.

Panther Vy 6 14 10 10 - 40

Blue Mt. 16 11 18 24 - 69

Three-pointers: PV - Kusko 2; BM - Flane 3, P. Harding 1.

WRESTLING

Oley Valley-No. Lehigh

Northern Lehigh won six of the nine matches that were competed and knocked off Oley Valley, 49-16.

Cody Bowman (172) and Theo Young (197) had the only local pins on the night. Bowman won in 46 seconds, while Young was victorious in 3:34.

The Bulldogs picked up three other wins via forfeits.

Northern Lehigh 49, Oley Valley 16

108 - Ryan Fretz (OV) pinned Colton Rex in 2:24.

115 - Double forfeit.

122 - Matt Schmall (NL) won by forfeit.

128 - Eric Willy (OV) major dec. over Ryab Rubio, 9-0.

134 - Will Andino (NL) won by forfeit.

140 - CJ Young (NL) major dec. over Jordan Randazzo, 9-1.

147 - Nate Farber (NL) dec. over Jared Adam, 4-0.

154 - Ty Herzog (NL) dec. over Evan Gelman, 8-2.

162 - Austin Arnold (NL) dec. over Nate Dietrich, 3-2.

172 - Cody Bowman (NL) pinned Josh Gresh in 0:46.

184 - Eric McNamara (OV) pinned Keith Schmidt in 1:55.

197 - Theo Young (NL) pinned Joe Goggins in 3:34.

222 - Stephan Scheib (NL won by forfeit.

287 - Tom Nesfeder (NL) won by forfeit.