The Lehighton Area Middle School held their academic awards program on June 7.

The American Legion Auxiliary Award was presented to Cera Gaston.

The American Legion Award was presented to Tyler Dietz.

The Senator David G. Argall's Good Citizenship Award was presented to Tia Brownmiller and Kaitlin Higgins.

The Franklin Township Lions Award was presented to Tia Brownmiller and Ty Sharrow.

The Joseph M. Rakos Memorial Award was awarded to Pengcheng Zhang.

Outstanding student and outstanding effort awards were presented by each team.

The fifth grade Maroon team presented awards for: Mason Ferguson, math; Brooke Sheckler, language arts; Cierra Kunkle, science; Dylan Coffin, social studies; Alyssa Williams and Jenna Williams, outstanding effort.

The fifth grade White team presented awards for: Karissa Hough, language arts; Kaia Slaw, math; Jade Steber, science; Benjamin Schatz, social studies; Cassidy Yackanicz, outstanding effort.

Sixth grade Maroon team: language arts; Jessica Hess, math; Jordyn Zwetolitz, accelerated math; Olivia Frendt and Emily Miller, science; Emily Miller, social studies; Dakota Hiester, outstanding effort.

Sixth grade White team: Shane Williams and Jordyn Zwetolitz, language arts; Madison DeLuca and Tyler Sweeney, math; Evan Beers and Sarah Laible, science; Addison Howland and Emma McClafferty, social studies; Isabella Baka and Mason Barndt, outstanding effort.

Seventh grade Maroon team: Anthony Tavella, language arts; Hannah Appleton and Jackson Schaeffer, math; Katelyn Haupt, pre-algebra; Patrick Lawler, life science; Brandon Schnell, history; Michael Bongiorno, reading; Caine Carpenter and Nica Devlin, outstanding effort.

Seventh grade White team: Alexander Karpowicz, language arts; Justin Ahner and Andy Fogel, math; Thera Hibbler, pre-algebra; Aubrey Blasiak, life science; Gregory Venuto, social studies; Codi Balliet, reading; Dane Frantz and Breanna Hoffner, outstanding effort.

Eight grade Maroon team: Grace Shanton, language arts; Matthew Eckhart, science; Kaitlin Higgins, social studies; Haley Steigerwalt, honors algebra I; Shawn Rutcosky, pre-algebra; Emily Greene, math 8; Morgan Yurasits, reading; Mataya Neff, outstanding effort.

Eight grade White team: Tia Brownmiller, language arts; Adreanna Eickhoff, algebra; Alexandra Rehnert, pre-algebra; Ryan Heery, applied pre-algebra; Tia Brownmiller, science; Tia Brownmiller, social studies; McKenna Knappenberger, reading; MaryGrace Collins and Andrew Ebbert, outstanding effort.

Music Awards were presented to the following: Aaron Bauer and Emily Bartron, outstanding instrumentalist award; Aidan Malloy, Shane Williams and Grace Shanton, music achievement award; Steven Counterman and Kira Williams, Fred Waring's director's award for chorus; Ty Sharrow and Morgan Steigerwalt, director's award for band.

The recipients of the President's Award for Academic Achievement were: Julia Banning, Michael Blacketter, Steven Counterman, Andrew Ebbert, Adreanna Eickhoff, Cassandra Gower, Brianna Keiser, Sara Marshall, Ryan Moerder, Mataya Neff, Alexandra Rehnert, Courtney Rehrig, Shawn Rutcosky, Grace Shanton, Ty Sharrow, Sydney Snyder, Matthew Strubinger, Victoria Taschler, Savannah Thomas, Lauren Wentz, Kira Williams and Morgan Yurasits.

The recipients of the President's Award for Academic Excellence were: Tia Brownmiller, MaryGrace Collins, Tyler Dietz, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, Elise Johnston, McKenna Knappenberger, Lyssa Pantella, Rajah Quinones, Haley Steigerwalt, Morgan Steigerwalt and Pengcheng Zhang.

The recipients for 93 percent or higher final average in every subject were:

5th Grade: Aaron Bauer, Dylan Coffin, Karissa Hough, Nicholas Karpowicz, Jordyn Kemmerle, Kylie Kresge, Aidan Malloy, Kaia Slaw, Jade Steber, Baylee Strausberger and Jenna Williams.

6th Grade: Isabella Baka, Samantha Banning, Mason Barndt, Evan Beers, Lillian Brown, Madison DeLuca, Elizabeth Eckhart, Brooke Focht, Olivia Frendt, Jessica Hess, Addison Howland, Shain Hrusovsky, Sarah Laible, Victor McCandless, Emma McClafferty, Emily Miller, Ryan Nametko, Logan Pagotto, Shane Williams and Jordyn Zwetolitz.

7th Grade: Audrey Blasiak, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Thera Hibbler, Patrick Lawler and Maura Phelan.

8th Grade: Tia Brownmiller, Andrew Ebbert, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, Elise Johnston, McKenna Knappenberger, Haley Steigerwalt and Morgan Yurasits.

The Principal's List for all four marking periods were awarded to:

5th Grade: Aaron Bauer, Dylan Coffin, Karissa Hough, Kylie Kresge, Aidan Malloy, Kaia Slaw and Jade Steber.

6th Grade: Isabella Baka, Samantha Banning, Mason Barndt, Evan Beers, Lillian Brown, Madison DeLuca, Brooke Focht, Olivia Frendt, Addison Howland, Shain Hrusovsky, Jack Kogut, Sarah Laible, Victor McCandless, Emma McClafferty, Emily Miller, Ryan Nametko, Chris Whiteman, Shane Williams and Jordyn Zwetolitz.

7th Grade: Aubrey Blasiak, Savanna Buchinsky, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Dane Frantz, Julie Frey, Thera Hibbler, Breanna Hoffner, Kayla Stubits, Anthony Tavella and Gregory Venuto.

8th Grade: Tia Brownmiller, MaryGrace Collins, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, Elise Johnston, McKenna Knappenberger, Shawn Rutcosky, Haley Steigerwalt, Morgan Steigerwalt, Matthew Strubinger and Morgan Yurasits.

The following students were on the Principal's List all 16 marking periods at the middle school:

Andrew Ebbert, Kaitlin Higgins and Chelsea Hutnick.

The program ended with a Movie Maker presentation created by Tia Brownmiller and Jessica Ripkey, followed by a moving up ceremony for the 7th and 8th grade class.