Dr. Mark McGalla, principal at Lehighton Area Middle School announces the principal's list, honor roll, and honorable mention for the third marking period.

Principal's list

(95 or high composite average with no grade lower than a 90)

Grade 8: Armbruster, Lauren; Beddiges, Christi; Cunfer, Miranda; Drahos, Brandi; Frantz, Devin; Fritz, Daniel; Huntington, Alyssa; Jordan, Jaclyn; Litchauer, Kamara; McCandless, Max; McGeehan, Matthew; Perkins, Michael; Phelan, Peter; Pomposello, Michelle; Rehrig, Atasha; Remaley, Gwendolyn; Rivera De Moraes, Luis; Schaude, Emily; Scherer, Robert; Smith, Amy; Smith, Makenzie; Steigerwalt, Emily; Strubinger, Catrina; Troutman, Kayla; Wingert, Sara; Yurasits, Taylor

Grade 7: Anderson, Alana; Andrew, Allison; Blasiak, Brooke; Blauch, Joseph; Breiner, Kirkland; Cerimele, Emily; Collins, Kyle; Durishin, Riley; Haydt, Michael; Hinkle, Holly; Hoover, Leah; Karpowicz, Brianna; Pados, Mitchell; Perkins, Ellen; Snyder, Shelby; Strausberger, Sabrina; Weiss, Falyn

Grade 6: Baka, Daniel; Binyon, Hannah; Carpenter, Caleb; Christoff, Zachary; Clements, Wyatt; Cook, Susan; DeKorte, Allison; Drofich, Christina; Durishin, Tegan; Fairchild, Parker; Fisher, Julia; Haggerty, Haley; Hickman, Michael; Hoffner, Jacob; House, Lauren; Hydro, Brody; Jordan, Alyssa; Knappenberger, Joshua; Kramer, Hayden; LeVan, Kirsten; Manogue, Tyler; Martz, Sara; Nalesnik, Cammi; Nanovic, Megan; Ronemus, Rene; Salerno, Dante; Schafer, Andrea; Sheckler, Tonya; Stuckley, Brandon; Teno, Madison; Zwetolitz, Tanner

Grade 5: Benner, Mark; Brownmiller, Tia; Collins, MaryGrace; Dietz, Tyler; Ebbert, Andrew; Eckhart, Matthew; Higgins, Kaitlin; Hutnick, Chelsea; Johnston, Elise; Moerder, Ryan; Salerno, Nicole; Steigerwalt, Morgan; Strubinger, Matthew; Yurasits, Morgan

Honor roll

(88 - 94.99 composite average with no grade lower than an 83)

Grade 8: Beck, Elizabeth; Berger, Derek; Burrows, Lauren; Butrie, Allison; Cordova, Schyler; Daniels, Cheyenne; David, Thatcher; Deibert, Hailey; Didyoung, Drake; Dorward, Trisha; Drumbore, Andrea; Eidem, Skylar; Eremus, Raeanne; Farano, Anthony; Farano, James; Farrow, Amresse; Genther, Thomas; Greenfield, Amanda; Hill, Nicholas; Kerschner, Tyler; Knappenberger, Kris; Krum, Dylan; Magyar, Maria; Mantz, Emily; Mele, Vincent; Nagy, Rebecca; Nothstein, Rebecca; Rankovich, Alexander; Ronemus, Benjamin; Rossino, Anthony; Roth, Devin; Roth, Hunter; Schlosser, Austin; Schnell, Nicole; Sevrin, Carissa; Steigerwalt, Paige; Stern, Maris; Stilwell, Matthew; Strohl, Sawyer; Troch, Kyle; Verrastro, Paige; Weaver, Jena; Wensel, Amie; Wentz, Tyler; Youngkin, Thomas

Grade 7: Andrews, Kelsey; Applegate, Abigail; Bandholz, Kyrsten; Beers, Jenifer; Brougher, Maeann; Christman, Cole; Colon, Maria; Cressley, Brandon; Edsall, Lauren; Everett, Sophia; Fital, Celina; Frey, Troy; Gilbert, Hannah; Gornick, Joshua; Graver, Britani; Guckin, Danielle; Guyn, Christopher; Hensley, Alexis; Howarth, Dezerae; Kesek, Amanda; Kinsella, Stephanie; Knappenberger, Kacie; Kroboth, Nathan; Kunkle, Tori; Lawler, Christopher; Lehman, Rayann; Mausteller, Bret; Michalik, Marissa; Morales, Theresa; Niehoff, Brady; Rupell, Jonathan; Schaeffer, Riley Kay; Schanowolf, Christopher Thomas; Schaude, Mary; Serfass, Craig; Smith, Aleigh; Snyder, Emily; Strubeck, Kayla; Walbert, Madeline; Williams, Tyler

Grade 6: Bailey, Jacob; Bandholz, Kyley; Bartron, Abigail; Beck, Jenna; Beers, Miranda; Bickert, Autumn; Clark, Cassidy; Cordova, Benjamin; Cramer, Nicholas; David, Taylor; Dobrowski, Trevor; Drumheller, Laura; Dunbar, Tyler; Fabian, Connor; Fisher, Luke; Frey, Autumn; Frey, Connor; Greene, Hunter; Heckman, Brock; Heery, Joseph; Hine, Olivia; Hunsicker, Joclyn; Kemmerer, Zachary; Kleintop, Dylan; Kovach, Gregory; Kurdziel, Christopher; Malkowicz, Candace; McGeehan, Nicholas; Miller, Matthew; Miller, Saige; Monteiro, Elizabeth; Moyer, Haley; Muffley, Samantha; Phelan, Thomas; Plocinik, Jennifer; Pomposello, Megan; Rehrig, Jarred; Rivera De Moraes, Nicholas; Rossino, Alessandra; Schatz, Hannah; Schneck, Kelly; Serfass, Sara; Shupp, Kirsten; Skrincosky, Erik; Smith, Alyssa; Smith, Brittney; Sterling, Derrick; Wentz, Tristan; Whiteman, David

Grade 5: Armbruster, Allison; Asmann, Eliza; Banning, Julia; Blisard, Luke; Bokan, Frank; Bowman, Cera; Buchinsky, Donovan; Cruver, Erika; Deem, Elaine; Eickhoff, Adreanna; Elkhyati, Zachariah; Focht, Hunter; Gaston, Cera; Gigliotti, Kaitlyn; Haydt, Tanner; Kachmar, Melanie; Keiser, Brianna; Kistler, Kaitlyn; Knappenberger, McKenna; Kovach, Lucas; Krempasky, Kyle; Krum, Gavin Lee; Lambert, Samantha; Lorenzo, Antonio; Marsh, Janessa; Marshall, Sara; Mele, Damian; Moser, Destiny; Moultrie, Destinie; Pados, Michael; Pantella, Lyssa; Pfeifer, Paige; Pryce, Taylor; Quinones, Rajah; Ripkey, Jessica; Ruch, Brandon; Scherer, Kayley; Sherwood, Kascelia; Skrincosky, Nicholas; Steigerwalt, Haley; Strohl, Chad; Thomas, Savannah; Traylor, Autumn; Wagner, Gabriel; Wagner, Mya; Walker, Daisy; Wentz, Lauren; Zehner, Zachary; Zerbe, Colby

Honorable mention

(80 - 87.99 composite average with no grade lower than a 75)

Grade 8: Ahner, Alexandria; Baker, Dakota; Begel, Bradford; Binder, Kelsey; Bittenbender, Jennifer; Broadt, Seth; Brownmiller, Kurtis; Carnish, Sebastian; Cramer, Matthew; Cressley, Robyn; DeFiore, Joey; Dobrowski, Joseph; Fox, Briana; Freeman, Kyle; Gerber, Dakota; German, Corey; Glanz, Kaylee; Haupt, Brittany; Haydt, Taylor; Kugler, Cory; Kuklentz, Katelyn; Laczo, Kayla; Lorenzo, Dominic; McDevitt, Nicole; McLaughlin, Kendall; Mendolia, Maria; Newton, Nicholas; Nielsen, Corlin; Rex, Zachary; Schaeffer, Nicholas; Schlier, Zachary; Seltzer, Tanner; Shanton, Samantha; Smith, Brittni; Vargas, Marquise; Vega, David; Villafane, Ismar; Wagner, Jonathan; Wentland, Michael; Williams, Jacob; Windbeck, Christopher; Ziegenfuss, Lukas

Grade 7: Berry, Courtney; Blakeslee, Mikayla; Crum, Tyler; David, Spence; Freeby, Troy; Gades, Shawn; Geary, Joshua; Gilbert, Deron; Green, Christina; Guzenski, Jill; Haberman, Evan; Heffelfinger, Amber; Higgins, Gary; Hinkle, Devin; Hoppes, Lexus; Huff Jr, David; Kacsur, Derek; Laubach, Dallas; Lilly, Austin; McCabe, Hunter; Mertz, Klarissa; Mystkowski, Dominik; Obert, Abigail; Petrucci, Michaela; Rankovich, Jasmine; Ruzicka, Thomas; Sandefer, Emily; Shanton, Matthew; Smith, Chelesa; Stuckley, Samantha

Grade 6: Beck, Jillian; Bednar, Seth; Binder, Cassie; Botek, Ashley; Corza, Emily; Dailey, Bryant; Dotter, Kenneth; Fordyce, Tieler; Fox, Kyana; Freeby, Marissa; Frey, Trent; Graver, Richard; Green, Sean; Herman, Devon; Johnson, Shanda; Junglas, Thomas; Keiper, Holly; Kesek, Brian; Larrimore, Gabrielle; Linendoll, Daniel; McCabe, Lacie; McCullion, Megan; Reppert, Matthew; Salinas, Jessica; Sawyer, Emma; Serfass, Dylan; Shannon, Brittany; Smith, Alexander; Snyder, Joscelyn; Steigerwalt, Hali; Stoffey, Morgan; Strohl, Kaitlyn; Strohl, Michael; Zacek, Jeremy

Grade 5: Arnold, Jack; Ayala-Santiago, Johmar; Barndt, Alexis; Bryfogle, Kristyn; Clay, Tori; Clifford, Cheyenne; Cokrlija, Haris; Eckman, Joshua; Gower, Cassandra; Guyn, Cameron; Haupt, Collin; Heery, Ryan; Herman, Jonathan; Hill, Takoda; Hofacker, Nathan; Hudock, Jocelyn; Keer, Daniel; Kemmerer, Darin; Kercsmar, Angelica; Kudela, Kayla; Kuneck, Ezekiel; Lenhardt, Sessa; Long, Jason; Maehrer, Rebekah; Mayernik, Michael; McCabe, Blade; Mertz, Kylie; Messinger, Dagan; Miller, Brittany; Miller, Mariah; Mokshefski, Samantha; Palumbo, Dominic; Pettit, Cheyenne; Rehnert, Alexandra; Reichard, Erik; Rutcosky, Shawn; Schaeffer, Todd; Shanton, Grace; Sharrow, Ty; Solt, Evan; Stafiniak, John; Strausberger, Mason; Tonkin, Abigail; Vorholy, Isairi; Whiteman, Jada; Williams, Kira; Zehner, Gavin; Zhang, Pengcheng