The Marian and Northern Lehigh girls both advanced to tournament championship games with victories on Friday night.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northampton-Pleasant Vy.

Brian Stevko scored eight points in the fourth quarter to help Northampton pull away for a 50-40 non-league victory over Pleasant Valley.

The Konkrete Kids (1-0) trailed at halftime and led by just two points heading into the final period before pulling away.

For Pleasant Valley (0-1), Pat Kregloh led the way with 12 points. Nick Stanovick added three treys and finished with nine points.

Dylan Knouse had a game-high 19 points, including five three-pointers, to lead Northampton.

NORTHAMPTON

Ifkovits 1-2-2-5, Haines 0-0-0-0, Holubowski 0-0-0-0, Small 2-4-4-8, Knouse 7-0-0-19, Stephenson 4-1-2-9, Stevko 3-3-4-9, Wittreight 0-0-0-0, Huber 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-10-12-50.

PLEASANT VALLEY

McQuay 1-0-0-3, Conklin 2-0-0-5, Sharpe 3-0-0-7, Kregloh 5-2-2-12, Blot 0-0-0-0, Irving 0-0-0-0, Stanovick 3-0-0-9, Wild 1-2-2-4. TOTALS: 15-4-4-40.

Northampton 11 11 10 18 - 50

Pleasant Vy. 13 12 6 9 - 40

Three-point goals: N - Knouse 5, Ifkovits 1. PV - Stanovick 3, Conklin 1, McQuay 1, Sharpe 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lourdes Regional Tournament

Marian-Reading CC

Marian advanced to the championship game of the Lourdes Regional Tournament with a 39-32 victory over Reading Central Catholic.

Gillian Ferko paced the Fillies with a game-high 16 points, while Kaysi McLaughlin hit double figures with 10.

The Cardinals' Rebecca Reinhart finished with 12 points.

MARIAN

Bellezza 1-0-0-2, Ferrello 1-0-0-2, McLaughlin 4-0-0-10, Patten 0-0-0-0, Kennedy 0-0-0-0, Gutsie 0-0-0-0, Markiewicz 1-0-0-2, Linkchorst 1-0-0-2, Shober 1-1-2-5, Monaco 0-0-0-0, Ferko 6-4-7-16, Tristani 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-5-9-39.

READING CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Amadio 0-0-0-0, Galan 0-0-0-0, DiCerchio 0-0-2-0, Wendt 2-2-2-6, Reinhart 5-2-3-12, Serafin 0-0-1-0, Henneman 0-2-6-2, Riley 0-0-0-0, Jones 0-0-0-0, Kozlowski 3-0-1-6, Zimmerman 1-2-4-4, Rossignoli 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 12-8-10-32.

Marian 10 13 7 9 - 39

RCC 8 9 4 11 - 32

Three-pointers: M: McLaughlin 2; RCC: none.

Fleetwood Tournament

No. Lehigh-Holy Name

Three players scored in double figures to propel Northern Lehigh into tonight's Fleetwood Tip-Off Tournament championship game with a 54-31 win over Holy Name.

The Bulldogs' Aimee Oertner scored 16 of her game-high 22 points in the first quarter while Sonya Josephson and Lauren Oertner added 10 points apiece.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

LeVan 2-0-0-4, Bastardi 4-0-0-8, Moore 0-0-0-0, Barnett 0-0-0-0, Stauffer 0-0-0-0, Harakal 0-0-0-0, Werley 0-0-0-0, Fiske 0-0-0-0, L. Oertner 5-0-0-10, Josephson 5-0-2-10, A. Oertner 10-2-5-22, Howell 0-0-0-0, Seiler 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 26-2-7-54.

HOLY NAME

Mostromarino 1-0-0-2, Noga 0-0-0-0, Eckel 1-1-2-3, Smith 1-0-0-2, Angstadt 1-0-0-2, Moult 2-1-2-6, Casciano 2-0-0-4, Dennis 3-0-2-6, Bosshard 2-1-3-3, Johnson 0-0-0-0, Fowler 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 13-3-9-31.

No. Lehigh 22 14 12 6 - 54

Holy Name 6 3 8 14 - 31

Three-pointers: NL: none; HN: Moult 1, Fowler 1.

Pleasant Valley-Northampton

Northampton spoiled Pleasant Valley first-year head coach Nadia Gauronsky's debut with a 58-17 non-conference victory over her Bears.

Alyssa Bonenberger and Kara Bonenberger outscored the Bears themselves as Alyssa finished 12 points and Kara chipped in with 10.

Kasey Meckes paced the Bears with a 12-point performance.

In the JV game, Northampton posted a 39-23 win over Pleasant Valley. The Bears were led by Tori Renna and Abby Weissmeth, who both ended with six points.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 3-5-6-12, McGill 1-0-2-2, Hardy 1-0-0-2, Fields 0-0-2-0, Kregeloh 0-1-2-1, Cisluycis 0-0-0-0, Mowery 0-0-0-0, Weissmeth 0-0-0-0, Chieffo 0-0-0-0, Sisco 0-0-2-0, Harris 0-0-0-0, Fitzgerald 0-0-0-0, Salmon 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 5-6-14-17.

NORTHAMPTON

Deutsch 3-2-2-8, O'Connell 2-1-2-6, K. Bonenberger 5-0-0-10, A. Bonenberger 5-1-2-12, Braithwaite 2-0-0-4, Botos 2-2-2-6, Bragge 2-0-0-6, Hall 1-0-0-2, Marcks 1-2-2-4. TOTALS: 23-8-10-58.

Pleasant Valley 5 2 7 3 - 17

Northampton 14 14 17 13 - 58

Three-pointers: PV: Meckes 1; N: Bragge 2, O'Connell 1, A. Bonenberger 1.

WRESTLING

Tamaqua in

Bloomburg Tourney

Tamaqua advanced three wrestlers into the semifinals and had eight other grapplers still alive in the consolation rounds at the Bloomsburg Tournament.

The Raiders' Kolby Mashack (135), Dustin Wentz (189) and Garth Lakitsky (215) were all in the semifinals.

Other Tamaqua wrestlers still alive were Roger Taras (112), Kyle Boyer (119), Brandan Silkowski (130), Evan Mashack (140), Matt Edmonds (145), Josh Turner (152), Travis Veronsky(160), Robert Craigle (171).

SWIMMING

Schuylkill Sprint Meet

Both Panther Valley and Tamaqua swim teams took part in the Schuylkill Sprint Meet at Pottsville High School.

There were a total of eight meet records set throughout the evening. Six of the eight were broken by TIMES NEWS swimmers.

The Panthers' Karoline Vavra set a new mark of 25.99 with a first-place finish in the 50 freestyle while Tricia Janowiak did the same with a new time of 30.77 for a first-place finish in the 50 backstroke. Teammate Alexia Follweiler touched the wall first in the 50 butterfly.

The Blue Raiders' Dane DeWire set the area's third individual record in the boys' 100 IM with a first-place time of 1:01.87.

Rounding out the record-setting performances were the Panther Valley girls' 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay and the Tamaqua boys' 400 freestyle relay.

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Tricia Janowiak, Lauren Cormier, Alexia Follweiler, Karoline Vavra) 1:59.06 (meet record), 2. Mahanoy Area, 3. Pottsville.

100 Freestyle - 1. Lauren Brilla (Pottsville) 58.84, 2. Lauren Cormier (PV), 3. Briawna Cougle (Pottsville).

50 Butterfly - 1. Alexia Follweiler (Panther Valley) 29.25, 2. Rachel Burke (Mahanoy Area), 3. Schuyler Schmidt (Tamaqua).

50 Freestyle - 1. Karoline Vavra (Panther Valley) 25.99 (meet record), 2. Tricia Janowiak (Panther Valley), 3. Briawna (Pottsville).

100 IM - 1. Kaley Ebling (Pottsville) 1:06.92, 2. Alexia Follweiler (Panther Valley), 3. Schuyler Schmidt (Tamaqua).

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Lauren Cormier, Tricia Janowiak, Alexia Follweiler, Karoline Vavra) 1:48.66 (meet record), 2. Pottsville, 3. Tamaqua (Jordan Nowacki, Schuyler Schmidt, Samantha Digilio, Caroline Kanaskie).

50 Backstroke - 1. Tricia Janowiak (Panther Valley) 30.77 (meet record), 2. Chey Bates (Tamaqua), 3. Brittany Erbe (Panther Valley).

50 Breaststroke - 1. Karoline Vavra (Panther Valley) 32.95, 2. Maggie Mansell (Mahanoy Area), 3. Hannah Spece (Pottsville).

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Pottsville 4:01.95, 2. Tamaqua (Caroline Vavra, Deana DeWire, Megan Wagner, Schuyler Schmidt), 3. Pottsville.

BOYS

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ben Tuckett, Nate Leibensperger, Dane DeWire, Ricky Clemson) 1:52.25, 2. Pottsville, 3. Schuylkill Haven.

100 Freestyle - 1. Austin Bayliff (Sch. Haven) 55.18, 2. Ben Tuckett (Tamaqua), 3. Matt Cullen (Weatherly).

50 Butterfly - 1. Drew Leahy (Pottsville) 26.30, 2. Dane DeWire (Tamaqua), 3. John Matulevich (Pottsville).

50 Freestyle - 1. John Matulevich (Pottsville) 24.54, 2. Tim Schultz (Sch. Haven), 3. Ricky Clemson (Tamaqua).

100 IM - 1. Dane DeWire (Tamaqua) 1:01.87 (meet record), 2. Sean Spotts (Sch. Haven), 3. Kevin Wang (Pottsville).

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Pottsville 1:42.41, 2. Tamaqua (Sam Tucketts, Zach Yachera, Devin Smith, Tyler Butkus), 3. Schuylkill Haven.

50 Backstroke - 1. Sean Spotts 28.53 (meet record), 2. Ben Tuckett (Tamaqua), 3. Drew Leahy (Pottsville).

50 Breaststroke - 1. Nate Leibensperger (Tamaqua) 33.31, 2. Calvin Troxell (Tamaqua), 3. Kevin Wang (Pottsville).

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Sam Tucketts, Ricky Clemson, Ben Tuckett, Dane DeWire) 3:45.51 (meet record), 2. Pottsville, 3. Tamaqua (Calvin Troxell, Devin Smith, Nate Leibensperger, Evan Stoll).