Five TIMES NEWS Area baseball and three softball teams begin quest for District 11 Championships this afternoon when first round games get under way.

Pleasant Valley's baseball team drew the No. 7 seed in the 4A baseball bracket and hosts No. 10 seed Bangor this afternoon at 4:30 in a first round contest. The winner will travel to No. 2 seed Pocono Mountain East for a quarterfinal matchup on Wednesday.

In 3A boys, three local teams are among trhe six to qualify and it is a guarantee that a TIMES NEWS team will reach the championship.

No. 5 Northwestern Lehigh visits No. 4 Lehighton for a quarterfinal game at 4:30 on Wednesday. The winner will meet No. 1 seed and Schuylkill League champion Tamaqua at Parkland on Friday at 7 p.m. in one semfinal. The championship will be played on Wednesday, May 29 at Coca-Cola Park at 7 p.m.

In Class A, No. 4 seed Marian hosts No. 5 seed Schuylkill Haven at 4:30 on Wednesday in the quarterfinals for the right to take on No. 1 seed Williams Valley at 7 p.m. on Friday at Pine Grove.

On the softball side, Pleasant Valley drew the No. 1 seed by winning the Mountain Valley Conference Championship and gets a bye into Thursday's quarterfinals where they will host Tuesday's Stroudsburg-Whitehall winner at 4 p.m.

Palmerton, the No. 2 seed in 3A, has a bye into next week's semifinals when it will take on the winner of Thursday's quarterfinal between Blue Mountain and Southern Lehigh. That contest will be played on Tuesday, May 28 at Parkland at 5 p.m.

In Class A, No. 6 seed Marian travels to No.3 seed Williams Valley for a 4 o'clock first round contest on Tuesday. The winner will face the Notre Dame of East Stroudsburg-Minersville winner on Thursday in the quarterfinals at Blue Mountain, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT 11 BASEBALL

Schedule

CLASS AAAA

First Round

Monday, May 20

No. 9 Freedom at No. 8 Northampton, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Bangor at No. 7 Pleasant Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 22

Freedom-Northampton winner at No. 1 Whitehall, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Emmaus at No. 4 Stroudsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor-Pleasant Valley winner at No. 2 Pocono Mountain East, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Liberty at No. 3 Parkland, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 24

Quarterfinal winners at Hackett Park, 4:30 & 7 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 29

Semifinal winners at Coca-Cola Park, 7 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 22

No. 5 Northwestern at No. 4 Lehighton, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Blue Mountain at No. 3 Southern Lehigh, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 24

Northwestern-Lehighton winner vs. No. 1 Tamaqua at Parkland, 7 p.m.

Blue Mountain-Southern Lehigh winner vs. No. 2 Pottsville at Parkland, 4:30 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, May 28

Semifinal winners at Coca-Cola Park, 7 p.m.

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 22

No. 5 Pine Grove at No. 4 Catasauqua, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Minersville at No. 2 North Schuylkill, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Pen Argyl at No. 3 Notre Dame-GP, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 24

Pine Grove-Catasauqua winner vs. No. 1 Salisbury at Limeport, 7:15 p.m.

Minersville-North Schuylkill winner vs. Pen Argyl-Notre Dame-GP winner at Limeport, 4:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 29

Semifinal winners at Coca-Cola Park, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 22No. 5 Schuylkill Haven at No. 4 Marian, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Lehigh Valley Christian at No. 3 Moravian Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 24

Schuylkill Haven-Marian winner vs. No. 1 Williams Valley at Pine Grove, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley Christian-Moravian Academy winner vs. No. 2 Tri-Valley at Pine Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, May 28

Semifinal winners at Coca-Cola Park, 4:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 11 SOFTBALL

Schedule

CLASS AAAA

First Round

Tuesday, May 21

No. 9 Stroudsburg at No. 8 Whitehall, 4 p.m.

No. 13 East Stroudsburg South at No. 4 Freedom, 4 p.m.

No. 12 Bangor at No. 5 Liberty, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Pottsville at No. 7 Nazareth, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Pocono Mountain East at No. 6 Emmaus, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 23

Stroudsburg-Whitehall winner at No. 1 Pleasant Valley, 4 p.m.

Freedom-ES South winner vs. Liberty-Bangor winner, 4 p.m.

Pottsville-Nazareth winner at No. 2 Northampton, 4 p.m.

PM East-Emmaus winner at No. 3 Parkland, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

Quarterfinal winners at Pates Park, 5 & 7 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, May 30

Semifinal winners at Pates Park, 7 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 Wilson at No. 4 Saucon Valley, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Blue Mountain at No. 3 Southern Lehigh, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

Wilson-Saucon Valley winner vs. No. 1 Bethlehem Catholic at Moravian College, 5 p.m.

Blue Mountain-Southern Lehigh vs. No. 2 Palmerton at Parkland, 5 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, May 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 North Schuylkill at No. 4 Notre Dame-GP, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

North Schuylkill-Notre Dame-GP winner vs. No. 1 Catasauqua at Parkland, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Pen Argyl vs. No. 2 Pine Grove at Northwestern, 4 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, May 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 21

No. 5 Nativity at No. 4 Mahanoy Area, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Notre Dame-ES at No. 2 Minersville, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Marian at No. 3 Williams Valley, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 23

Nativity-Mahanoy Area winner vs. No. 1 Tri-Valley at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame-ES-Minersville winner vs. Marian-Williams Valley winner at Blue Mountain, 5 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, May 28

Semifinal winners at Blue Mountain, TBA