With one week remaining in the regular season, all six playoff spots have been locked up in the Eastern Schuylkill Recreation Commission (ESRC) winter basketball league.

All six playoff teams will be in action against each other on Wednesday night at the Tamaqua Area Athletic Center, as they battle for playoffs seedings and first-round byes.

Defending league champion Ryan's Oil & Heating currently tops the standings with a 4-1 record.

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

Batter's Box-Ryan's Oil & Heating

Ryan's Oil & Heating took a big step in securing a first round playoff bye with a 72-55 victory over Batter's Box.

Joe Scheuer scord 19 points to lead Ryan's Oil & Heating, while Kieran Conway and Jeff Peel tacked on 13 and 10 points respectively.

For Batter's Box, Erick Trabal and Bejtullah Mehmeti led the way with 12 points apiece.

Mike Stower Coal & Oil-Joey B's/Joe's Place

Mike Stower Coal & Oil clinched a playoff berth with a 68-52 victory over Joey B's/Joe's Place.

Brandon DeCosmo buried five three-pointers and scored a game-high 24 points to pace Mike Stower Coal & Oil. Teammate Jon Veet accounted for 23 points in the win.

Tom Kresge was the lone double-digit scorer for Joey B's/Joe's Place with 17 points.

Lucky's Deli-Vesuvio's

Vesuvio's rallied from a 39-35 halftime deficit to secure a 69-58 victory over Lucky's Deli.

Vesuvio's placed four players in double figures with Dan Maguschak leading the way with 18 points. Joe Madochick and John Natt chipped in 13 points apiece, while Carlos Rivas added 12 points.

For Lucky's Deli, Jack Buchinsky scored 17 points and Corey Scheeler added 14 of his own.

STANDINGS

W L

* Ryan's Oil & Heating 4 1

* Vesuvio's 3 2

* Batter's Box 3 2

* Shawn's Construction 3 2

* Mike Stower Coal & Oil 2 3

* Joey B's/Joe's Place 2 3

Lucky's Deli 1 5

* - Clinched Playoff Berth

SCORING LEADERS

(in point per game)

Brandon DeCosmo (Mike Stower Coal & Oil) 21.50

Dan Maguschak (Vesuvio's) 18.00

Erick Trabal (Batter's Box) 17.80

Tom Kresge (Joey B's/Joe's Place) 16.40

Naveen Mohuiddin (Vesuvio's) 16.33

THREE-POINT LEADERS

Joe Schaeffer (Ryan's Oil & Heating) 16

Brandon DeCosmo (Mike Stower Coal & Oil) 13

Erick Trabal (Batter's Box) 13

Aaron Mantz (Batter's Box) 12

Jack Buchinsky (Lucky's Deli) 11

NEXT WEEK'S SCHEDULE

Wednesday, March 20

(at Tamaqua Area Athletic Center)

6:15 p.m. - Mike Stower Coal & Oil vs. Vesuvio's

7:15 p.m. - Joey B's/Joe's Place vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

8:15 p.m. - Batter's Box vs. Shawn's Construction

Bye - Lucky's Deli