Lehigh Carbon Community College (LCCC) held its 46th spring commencement ceremonies in May.

More than 500 degrees were awarded to 492 students making this class the largest in LCCC history.

Speakers included LCCC Board of Trustees chair Ken Mohr; acting LCCC President Dr. Ann Bieber; and student speakers Dollinda Linkhorst of Tamaqua and Vanessa J. Meleski of Slatington.

Linkhorst graduated with an Associate of Arts degree in business administration and earned magna cum laude honors with her cumulative grade point average of 3.82.

Meleski graduated with an Associate of Science degree in computer information systems and earned summa cum laude honors with a cumulative grade point average of 3.95.

President of the LCCC Faculty Association, associate professor of Social Sciences, Creed J. Hyatt, presented the Student of the Year to Allentown resident Lia Zakarian, a psychology major.

Additionally, professor Hyatt recognized Tremont resident Kimberly Troup, who earned her associate degree in early childhood education, and Bowmanstown resident Garrett Scott, who earned his associate degree in digital media production for being awarded as All-Pennsylvania Academic Team members.

Local graduates (pending verification of academic record) include:

Albrightsville: Richard Meriano and Joyce Petaccio

Andreas: Chloe Hartung

Auburn: Caylee Mook

Barnesville: Rebecca Heiser and Joshua Turner

Blakeslee: Amanda Mast

Bowmanstown: Matthew Hoffman and Garrett Scott

Brockton: Brianne Curvey, Riana Dankulich, and Zachary Zubris

Brodheadsville: Jacqueline Giuliano

Coaldale: Sara Allen, Mina Laugier, Jonathan Ortiz, Stephanie Stoffa, Carmen Tubens, and Amber Vachon

Danielsville: Samantha White

Germansville: Ashley Backenstoes, Corissa Belnoski, Louis Dasher, Shanna Hawke, Marcia Hoffman, David Kester, Bethany Moyer, Jeremy Rex, Donna Smith, Tyler Stahler, Sara Tirpak, and Michele Weiss

Gilberton: Raymond Kostick

Jim Thorpe: Brent Berger, James Berger, Brittney Bretz, Vincent Costa, Jolie Elliott, Denise Fritzinger, Hunter Gutzeit, Lynn Hager, Julianna Krebs, Johnathon Lang, Brandon Lux, Terri Rock, Colleen Scherer, Marie Schwartz, Lisa Sittler, and Kristen Voorhees

Kunkletown: Alexis Garbidakis and Debbie Whitmore

Lansford: Michael Devitt, Heather Eltringham, Tiffany Fenstermaker, Virginia Hyland, Danielle Mertz, and Danielle Smith

Lehighton: Melissa Barndt, Lonnie Christoff, William Donovan, Bradly Eaton, Anthony Feller, Thomas Fritz, Angel Georgiev, Tamara Graver, Kristy Hahn, Paula Howard, Leah Hunsicker, Christopher King, Amanda Kroening, Jennell Lester, Ahmet Letif, Kayla Litchauer, Kristi Litchauer, Elena Madzhirova, Kristen Marks, Casey McConville, Kara Newton, Eric Parliman, Christina Pearson, Tanya Pecha, Dustin Pettit, Steven Pierre, Anthony Romano, Derrick Rubin, Raymond Schnell, Robin Skrincosky, Megan Stein, Bobbi Jo Strohl, Melissa Strohl, Stacy Vanage, Emily Vitale, Brandon Williams, Alexander Wolfe, and Katlyn Zeigafuse

Mahanoy City: Nadine Dobeck, Colette Flamini, Thomas Flamini, and Judith Rodriguez

Mary D: Amanda Mills

Neffs: Jarret Beers and Kevin Heimann

Nesquehoning: Ryan Applegate, Daniel Lain, Nicole Matula, Danielle Morales, Gregory Pecha, Charleah Sandt, Victoria Smith, and Tammy Weaver

New Philadelphia: Paul Phillips

New Ringgold: Daniel Silkowski and Donna Silkowski

New Tripoli: Dustin Badesso, Wyatt Badesso, Jordan Boyer, Carol Fisher, Christian Harding, Amanda Maurer, Kyra Miller, Justin Oswald, Bruce Paden, Alyssa Parrish, Christine Pierce, Michele Schock, Bryan Seidel, Alaina Topping, James Wertz, Jennifer Whitney and Cathy Wisser

Orwigsburg: Courtney Hammond and Pamela Hashin

Palmerton: Mark Andrews, AshleyRose Anthony, Aaron Berger, Brenda Bognar, Brenda Bognar, Kevin Conroy, Jonell Dye, Natalia Faenza, Craig Green, Kristie Hoffman, Michael Horvath, Michele Kereluk, Leanne Leavens, Sarah McGuigon, Jacqueline Oberlander, Matthew Obrecht, Donna Parsons, Elisabeth Raub, Amber Rehrig, Rebecca Renninger, Michael Salvaggio, Jessica Sander, Jennifer Shinsky, Todd Spadt, Kristen Stevko, Samantha Tilley, Joseph Tyahla, Marlo Wargo, Christina Williams, and Donna Zeigenfuss

Port Carbon: Britni Houser

Pottsville: Amy Babb, Lara Lee Boner, Nathan Gable, Nicole Keating, Ashley Leone, Heather Marx, Tammy Mootz, Sylvia Moyer, Christopher Paulo, Eric Rist, Rachel Vilcheck, Alissa Wagner, and Rebecca Weyand

Saint Clair: Jordan Maskerines and Amy Reed

Slatington: Luz Alvarez, Dominic Barone, Terri Berger, Ariel Brady, Eric Brady, Danika Bridgeman, Kara-Lynn Brotzman, Joshua Caley, Justin Chamberlain, Christopher Fliszar, Daniel Fox, Alexzander Hadesty, April Heintzelman, Konstantinos Kalamaris, Kevin Kern, Kristy Kern, Cynthia Knecht, Amber Kreimendahl, Amy Kunkle, Sandra McIntyre, Vanessa Meleski, Brandon Mohrey, Kirsten Murray, Andrea Nock, Joshua Serfass, Jeremy Smith, Robert Steets, Michael Turoscy, Shawn Williams, and Mary Wismer

Summit Hill: Maggie Appleby, Keely Slifer, Desiree Thomas, and Holly Yurchak

Tamaqua: Sally Alonge, Hailey Arnold, Jeanine Benson, Tiffany Billman, Tina Cluff, Dennis Confer, Jennifer Dillman, Pamela Dumond, Amanda Follweiler, Keith Gensure, Daniel Hertzig, Matthew Houser, Tyler Kehl, Dollinda Linkhorst, Laura Manness, Matthew McAloose, Angelique McGlinchey, Monica Miller, James Oliver, Carrington Sobeck, Catie Stamets, Timothy Taylor, Jamie Turner, Amy Werner, Derek Willing, Coralyn Wise, and Khayla Zaprazny

Tuscarora: Bridget Forys and Ryan Palsgrove

Walnutport: Deanann Bundy, James Case, Jessica Coleman, Steven Csanadi, Christina Oertner, Ashley Solderitz, Teasha Swartz, Jessamy Zimmerman, and Casey Zuber

Weatherly: Michelle Clark, Autumn DeMoor, and Chelse McQuaide

Weissport: Megan O'Brian

The following individuals received academic awards:

Sara Jo Allen: Ned Schillow Mathematics Achievement Award

Melissa K. Barndt and Rebecca R. Parsons: Outstanding Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Award

Lonnie D. Christoff: Lehigh County Chapter of American Association of Medical Assistants Award; Lehigh County Medical Society Award

Timothy Dargan: Professor William L. F. and Mrs. Mary Joan Schmehl Political Science Organization Alumni Award

Autumn M. DeMoor and Sheila Agnew Rothenberger: Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Association Award

Pamela A. Dumond: Lehigh and Northampton Association for the Education of Young Children Award for Excellence in Early Childhood Education

Iris Figueroa: Professor Elizabeth (Bette) Hummer Memorial Award

Angel I. Georgiev: Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award

Jennifer M. Griffin: Gilbert A. Scheetz Scholastic Achievement Award

Traci G. Hicks: Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Scholarship Award

Chau B. Le: Clark E. "Willie" Hartman Award

Heather L. Marx: Philip Fahy Memorial Award

Amanda L. Mast: Occupational Therapy Assistant The Professional Development Award

Tanya M. Niland: Lehigh County Medical Society Award

Tara E. Poncavage: Associate Degree in Nursing Faculty Recognition

Marie Catherine Schwartz: Climax Goulder Bealine Award

Jose E. Silverio: Rosemary Kradel Mathematics Achievement Award

Kimberly A. Troup: Teacher Education Student Association Scholarship Award

Tara J. White: Wayne E. Kirker Award

Lia Zakarian: Distinction in Psychology Award