Four TIMES NEWS area boys soccer team and one girls squad have qualified for the District 11 soccer playoffs that get underway today.

Pleasant Valley finished 8-9-2 overall, but its winning record in the Mountain Valley Conference earned the Bears the No. 13 seed in the 14-team Class 3A playoffs. They will travel to Emmaus, the No. 4 seed, for a 6 o'clock game tomorrow night.

In Boys 2A, Northern Lehigh, Northwestern Lehigh and Tamaqua have all earned spots and are in action in preliminary round games today.

The Bulldogs (10-8) are the No. 8 seed and host No. 9 seed Allentown Central Catholic at 3 p.m..

The No. 10 seeded Tigers (8-8-1) will travel to No. 7 seed Pine Grove for a 6 o'clock start.

The Blue Raiders (8-8), the No. 11 seed heads for No. 6 seed Notre Dame of Green Pond for a 6:30 contest.

The Tamaqua girls (13-2) were one of two teams to qualify for the fall girls soccer playoffs and they will face No. 1 seed and Schuylkill League rival Blue Mountain in a 7 o'clock game at Pottsville for the 2A championship on November 2.

District 11 Soccer Playoffs

BOYS CLASS AAA

Wednesday, Oct. 26

First Round

No. 1 Parkland, bye

No. 9 East Stroudsburg South at No. 8 Easton, 3 p.m.

No. 13 Pleasant Valley at No. 4 Emmaus, 6 p.m.

No. 12 East Stroudsburg North at No. 5 Liberty, 6 p.m.

No. 14 Pottsville at No. 3 Stroudsburg, 5 p.m.

No. 11 William Allen at No. 6 Northampton, 3 p.m.

No. 10 Nazareth at No. 7 Bangor, 3 p.m.

No. 2 Pocono Mountain East, bye

Friday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

(At high seeded team)

ES South-Easton winner at No. 1 Parkland, 3 p.m.

Pleasant Valley-Emmaus winner vs. ES North-Liberty winner

Pottsville-Stroudsburg winner vs. Allen-Northampton winner

Nazareth-Bangor winner at No. 2 Pocono Mountain East, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

Site and times TBA

Thursday, Nov. 3

Championship

Site and times TBA

Class AA

Tuesday, Oct. 25

First Round

No. 1 Moravian Academy, bye

No. 9 Allentown Central Catholic at No. 8 Northern Lehigh, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Southern Lehigh, bye

No. 12 Salisbury at No. 5 Palisades, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Saucon Valley, bye

No. 11 Tamaqua at No. 6 Notre Dame (GP), 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 Northwestern Lehigh at No. 7 Pine Grove, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Blue Mountain, bye

Thursday, Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

ACC-Northern Lehigh winner at No. 1 Moravian Academy, 3 p.m.

Salisbury-Palisades winner at No. 4 Southern Lehigh, 3 p.m.

Tamaqua-No. Dame GP winner at No. 3 Saucon Valley, 3 p.m.

Pine Grove-Northwestern Lehigh winner at No. 2 Blue Mountain, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

Site and times TBA

Thursday, Nov. 3

Championship

Site and times TBA

Class A

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

at Whitehall

No. 4 Salem Christian vs. No. 1 Schuylkill Haven, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Lehigh Valley Christian vs. No. 2 Williams Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 3

Championship

Site and times TBA

GIRLS

Class AA

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Championship

at Alumni Field, Pottsville

No. 2 Tamaqua vs. No. 1 Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.

Class A

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Semifinals

at Alumni Field, Pottsville

No. 3 Tri-Valley vs. No. 2 Schuylkill Haven, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Championship

Tri-Valley-Schuylkill Haven winner vs. No. 1 Minersville, 5 p.m.

Class AAA

District 2/11 semifinals

at Scranton High School

No. 3 Pottsville vs. No. 2 Wallenpaupack, 5 p.m.

No. 4 West Scranton vs. No. 1 Abington Heights, 7 p.m.