The Colonial League has named their football All Stars for the 2011 season. Eight TIMES NEWS area players were named to the CL First Team and many other area players were honored as well.

The following TIMES NEWS area players were named to the first team; Kyle Wasiklowski (Sr., NL, T), Payton Bachman (Sr., NW, WR),Ty Cunningham (Sr., NW, ATH), Kyle Greenwald (Sr., NL, DE), Kirk Bender (Sr., NL, LB), Payton Bachman (Sr., NW, DB), David Getz (Sr, NL, DB), Andrew Deutsch (Sr., NW, P).

Second team area selections; Kris Seiler (Jr., NL, C), Doug Saks (Sr., NW, T), Caleb Johnson (Jr., NL, TE), Dylan Hofmann (Sr., NL, QB), Kyle Schomp (Sr., NL, DT), David Tirpak (Sr., NW, DE), Ty Cunningham (Sr., NW, LB), Caleb Johnson (Jr., NL, LB).

Honorable mention area selections; David Tirpak (Sr., NW, C), Mike Schnur (Sr., NW, G), Jake Moser (So., NL, G), Monty Szukics (Sr., PALM, WR), Andrew Deutsch (Sr., NW, K), Doug Saks (Sr., NW, DB), Alex Vignone (Jr., PALM, DB), Danny Marsh (Jr., NL, LB), Cody Grohotolski (Sr., PALM, P).

First Team

Offense

Center - Kirby Mutton (Sr., Pen Argyl)

Guard - Ryan Pysher (Sr., Bangor), JT Krincek (Sr., Pen Argyl)

Tackle - Andrew Romeo (Sr., Bangor), Kyle Wasiklowski (Sr., Northern Lehigh)

Tight end - Zach Miller (Sr., Pen Argyl)

Wide reciever - Payton Bachman (Sr., Northwestern), Sa'Quon Burton (Sr., Catasauqua)

Quarterback - Tyler Edmond (Sr., Southern Lehigh)

Running back - Dylan Evans (Sr., Pen Argyl), Josh Wing (Sr., Bangor)

Kicker - Conner Hughes (Sr., Notre Dame GP)

Athlete - Ty Cunningham (Sr., Northwestern)

Defense

Tackle - Kirby Mutton (Sr., Pen Argyl), Ryan Pysher (Sr., Bangor)

End - Scott Beltz (Jr., Pen Argyl), Kyle Greenwald (Sr., Northern Lehigh)

Inside linebacker - Zach Miller (Sr., Pen Argl), Luke Garner (Sr., Catasauqua), Kirk Bender (Sr. Northern Lehigh)

Outside linebacker - Trey Robinson (Jr., Wilson), Dylan Evans (Sr., Pen Argyl)

Defensive back - Mike Racciato (Jr., Pen Argyl), Sa'Quon Burton (Sr., Catasauqua), Payton Bachman (Sr., Northwestern), David Getz (Sr., Northern Lehigh)

Punter - Andrew Deutsch (Sr., Northwestern)

Second Team

Offense

Center - Kris Seiler (Jr., Northern Lehigh)

Guard - Chris Sophish (Sr., Catasauqua), Kane Kralik (Sr., Palmerton), Tony Rosati (Sr., Saucon Valley)

Tackle - Jeremy Hempeler (Sr., Pen Argyl), Doug Saks (Sr., Northwestern), Zach Savercool (Sr., Pen Argyl)

Tight end - Caleb Johnson (Jr., Northern Lehigh)

Wide reciever - Jacob Del Priore (So., Southern Lehigh), Ryan Hester (Sr., Bangor)

Quarterback - Dylan Hofmann (Sr., Northern Lehigh)

Running back - Trey Robinson (Jr., Wilson), Kyree Bowles (Sr., Notre Dame GP)

Kicker - Mike Wagner (Sr., Southern Lehigh)

Defense

Tackle - Kyle Schomp (Sr., Northern Lehigh), Kane Kralik (Sr., Palmerton)

End - Mike Onjack (Sr., Bangor), David Tirpak (Sr., Northwestern), Robert Moyer (Sr., Southern Lehigh)

Inside linebacker - Andy Eherts (Sr., Salisbury), Ty Cunningham (Sr., Northwestern)

Outside linebacker - Caleb Johnson (Jr., Northern Lehigh), Ricky Flowers (Sr., Bangor)

Defensive back - Kyle Muller (Sr., Pen Argyl), Josh Wing (Sr., Bangor), Dysean Alexander (Sr., Notre Dame GP), Trevor Yashur (Sr., Northern Lehigh), Matt Kurkin (Sr., Southern Lehigh)

Punter - Dylan Evans (Sr., Pen Argyl), Keith Mosher (So., Saucon Valley)

Honorable Mention

Offense

Center - David Tirpak (Sr., Northwestern), Adam Glassic (Sr., Southern Lehigh), Ryan Telepo (Sr., Bangor), Mike Williams (Jr, Notre Dame GP)

Guard - Mike Schnur (Sr., Northwestern), Levi Vepper (Sr., Northwestern), Jake Moser (So., Northern Lehigh), Daulton Romano (Jr., Southern Lehigh)

Tackle - Andrew Terlingo (Jr., Southern Lehigh), Robert Naylor (Sr., Bangor), Nate Smith (Sr., Southern Lehigh)

Tight end - Ricky Flowers (Sr., Bangor)

Wide reciever - Monty Szukics (Sr., Palmerton), Zach Bogoly (Jr., Wilson), Dakota McKelley (Sr., Salisbury), Josh Hough (Sr., Saucon Valley)

Quarterback - Conor Gum (Sr., Pen Argyl)

Running back - Christian Gretzinger (Fr., Palisades)

Kicker - Andrew Deutsch (Sr., Northwestern), JT Krincek (Sr., Pen Argyl)

Defense

Tackle - Jake Heaton (Sr., Notre Dame GP), Doug Saks (Sr., Northwestern), Tony Rosati (Sr., Saucon Valley), Brandon Loch (Sr., Northern Lehigh)

Inside linebacker - Aaron Cook (Sr., Palmerton), Vic Embardino (Sr., Notre Dame GP)

Outside linebacker - Mason Schuler (Jr., Northwestern), Jake Meluskey (Jr., Southern Lehigh), Danny Marsh (Jr., Northern Lehigh), Matt Laub (Jr., Saucon Valley)

Defensive back - Ryan Hester (Sr., Bangor), PJ Santos (Sr., Notre Dame GP), Alex Vignone (Jr., Palmerton), Mike Paskewicz (Jr., Saucon Valley), Andrew Deutsch (Sr., Northwestern), Eric Matz (Jr., Catasauqua), Trent Silfies (So., Southern Lehigh)

Punter - Eriz Matz (Jr., Catasauqua), Cody Grohotolski (Sr., Palmerton)