Tamaqua Area High School's top senior students were honored at the 52nd Annual Tamaqua Area Student Achievement Dinner, held Monday, May 19 at Tamaqua Elementary School.

The dinner is sponsored annually by a student recognition committee that is not affiliated with the school district.

This year, a total of $108,219 in scholarship funds was bestowed upon deserving students at the event.

Among the top awards were three J.E. Morgan Foundation Scholarships, worth $12,000 each, which were presented to Megan Amey, Katie Hummel and Elissa Streisel.

The Ernest Scheller III Memorial Scholarship, worth $12,000, was awarded to Jacqueline Stewart.

The Floyd and Arlene Zimmerman Charitable Gift, valued at $10,000, was presented to Samantha Digilio.

The Abe Hassan Memorial Scholarship, worth $5,500, was presented to Geoffrey Sincavage, who also received the Benjamin Herring Scholarship for $5,000.

The Theodore and Wilda Leiser Memorial Foundation Scholarship for $5,000 was presented to Andrew Petritch.

The Fenstermacher Prize, the district's oldest scholarship award, is valued at $4,500 and was awarded to Laura Walser.

The William and Florence Fegley and Family Award of $3,000 was presented to Elissa Streisel.

The Humbert Lendin Music Scholarship of $3,000 was awarded to Drew Bonner.

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., presented five $1,000 awards to Megan Amey, Lauren Fedor, Shelby Hankins, Brittany Heffelfinger and Geoffrey Sincavage.

The Tamaqua Education Association presented two $1,000 scholarships, which were awarded to Katelyn Ciccozzi and Alexandra Kurek.

Other $1,000 awards were the National Leadership Forum Awards (Lauren Fedor and Shelby Hankins); the Catherine and Junior Zehner Award (Michael Gurcsik); and the Larry Kaufman Scholar Athlete Award (Jordan Heisler).

The full list of awards presented to each student in attendance at the dinner is as follows.

Megan Amey – John E.Morgan Foundation Scholarship ($12,000)' Air Products and Chemicals Award ($1,000)

Shauna Bannan – BPW Girl of the Year Award ($250)

Drew Bonner – Humbert Lendin Music Scholarship ($3,000)

Bergen Bowe – Schuylkill County Diabetes Association Award ($100); St.Luke's Miners Memorial Board of Directors Award ($500)

Katelyn Ciccozzi – Tamaqua Education Association Award ($1,000); The Future Educators Scholarship in Honor of John H. Mettler ($500); Arnold Delin Award ($500)

Kayla Cramer – Schuylkill County Diabetes Association Award ($100); Trans Western Polymers Award ($250); The American Legion Award ($250)

Megan Delauretis – Dr. Richard E. Miller Award ($100)

Samantha Digilio – Margaret Truskey Memorial Award ($100); Fisher Memorial Award ($150); Floyd and Arlene Zimmerman Charitable Gift ($10,000); Walter Ligenza Memorial Award ($100); James D. Collins Memorial Award ($794); Tamaqua High School Class of 1946 Award ($300)

Zach Faust – Bailey's Building Supplies Top Vo-Tech Award ($100);

Lauren Fedor – Air Products and Chemicals Award ($1,000); The National Leadership Forum Award ($1,000)

Zoe Gray – Towle Family Scholarship ($250)

Michael Gurcsik – Catherine and Junior Zehner Scholarship ($1,000); BPO Elks #592 Scholarship ($250)

Brooke Gursky – The John P. Klimowitch Memorial Award ($150)

Shelby Hankins – The Drs. Larry and Pamela Assalita Scholarship ($500); Air Products and Chemicals Award ($1,000); The National Leadership Forum Award ($1,000)

Brittany Heffelfinger – Edward L. Shafer Memorial Scholarship ($200); Air Products and Chemicals Award ($1,000)

Jordan Heisler – Trans Western Polymers Award ($250); Schuylkill County Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholarship ($100); Larry E. Kaufman Scholar Athlete Award ($1,000); Kermitt Gregory Award ($100)

Tara Hoben – Tamaqua DARE Steering Committee Scholarship ($250)

Katie Hummel – John E. Morgan Foundation Scholarship ($12,000); Wendell Welsh Memorial Award ($400)

Danielle Jones – The Fraternal Order of Police Award ($100)

Kaitlyn Keich – Fisher Memorial Award ($100); TAHS Class of 2009 Award ($500)

Rachel Krell – Tamaqua Lions Award ($500)

Alexandra Kurek – Tamaqua Education Association Award ($1,000)

Mallory Loughman – The Eric Fenstermacher Memorial Award ($100)

Ryan Miorelli – Chad Muffley Memorial Scholarship (Family Sponsored) ($250); Flexer Photography Award ($100)

Brianne Moyer – The Tamaqua Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship ($150); Fisher Memorial Award ($75); Gloria Hoffman Poetic Award ($100)

Zachary Nicholls – Jashen Schaeffer Memorial Award ($500)

Andrew Petritsch – Theodore and Wilda Leiser Foundation Award ($5,000)

Dana Rottet – The Rotary Award ($500); Tamaqua DARE Steering Committee Scholarship ($500)

Brianna Rubright – William K. Klingaman, Sr. Award ($400)

Janan Shafer – St. Luke's Miners Memorial Medical Staff Award ($500)

April Shoener – Fred M. Valent, Jr. Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Geoffrey Sincavage – TASGA Scholarship ($500); E. George Willing Memorial Scholarship ($100); Air Products and Chemicals Award ($1,000); Benjamin E. Herring Award ($5,000); Abe Hassan Memorial Scholarship ($5,500)

Jacqueline Stewart – TASGA Scholarship ($500); Ernest Scheller III Memorial Scholarship ($12,000)

Elissa Streisel – William and Florence Fegley and Family Scholarship ($3,000); John E. Morgan Foundation Scholarship ($12,000)

Michael Taylor – M&T Financial Bank Award ($200)

Laura Walser – The Fenstermacher Prize ($4,500); The Eric Fenstermacher Memorial Award ($100); Schuylkill County Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholarship ($100); BPO Elks #592 Scholarship ($250)

Lauren Ward – Robert Wenzel Memorial Scholarship ($250).