The Lehighton Area Middle School held its Academic Awards Program on June 9, 2010. The following awards were presented.

The American Legion Auxiliary Award was presented to Schyler Cordova.

The American Legion Award was presented to Nicholas Hill.

Jaclyn Jordan and James Farano were presented the Franklin Township Lions Award.

Amy Smith was awarded the Joseph M. Rakos Memorial Award.

Catrina Strubinger and Nicholas Hill were awarded the Senator David G. Argall Good Citizenship Award.

Outstanding student/outstanding effort awards were presented by each team.

Team 5M: Language arts: Andrew Ebbert, math: Cera Gaston, science: Julia Banning, social studies: Matthew Eckhart and outstanding effort: Matthew Strubinger and Kaitlin Higgins.

Team 5W: Language arts: Morgan Yurasits, math: Tia Brownmiller, science: Tyler Dietz: social studies: Ryan Moerder and outstanding effort: Brandon Ruch.

Team 6M: Language arts: Zachary Christoff, math: Tegan Durishin, science: Hayden Kramer, social studies: Hayden Kramer and outstanding effort: Madison Teno.

Team 6W: Language arts: Joshua Knappenberger and Rene Ronemus, math: Alyssa Jordan, science: Kristen LeVan, social studies: Andrea Shafer and outstanding effort: Cammi Nalesnik and Tanner Zwetolitz.

Team 7M: Language arts: Ellen Perkins, math: Cole Christman, algebra: Falyn Weiss, life science: Kirkland Breiner and Kyle Collins, history: Joseph Blauch and outstanding effort: Brianna Karpowicz.

Team 7W: Language arts: Chris Guyn, math: Mary Schaude, pre-algebra: Michael Haydt, life science: Allison Andrew, world history: Leah Hoover and outstanding effort: Tyler Williams and Holly Hinkle.

Team 8M: Honors language arts: Michelle Pomposello, language arts: Brianna Fox, honors science: Kayla Troutman, science: Trisha Dorward, honors social studies: Matthew McGeehan, social studies: Kamara Litchauer, math: Robyn Cressley, pre-algebra: Anthony Rossino, algebra I: Brianna Karpowicz and outstanding effort: Devin Frantz.

Team 8W: Honors language arts: Schyler Cordova, language arts: Lauren Burrows, pre-algebra: Miranda Cunfer, algebra: Brandi Drahos, applied math: Jillian Mansueto, honors science: Peter Phelan, science: Taylor Yurasits, honors history: Nicholas Hill, history: Andrea Drumbore and outstanding effort: Matthew Stilwell.

Reading Awards were presented to: Grade 7W: Christopher Guyn and Shelby Snyder, Grade 8W: Alyssa Huntington and Nicholas Hill, Honorable mention 8M: Ryan Kieffer, Grade 7M: Kirkland Breiner and Falyn Weiss, Grade 8M: James Farano and Kamara Litchauer and Honorable mention 6M: Seth VanFossen

Music Awards were presented to the following: Outstanding Instrumentalist Award: Grade 5: Tia Brownmiller, Grade 6: Caleb Carpenter. Music Achievement Award: Grade 5: Morgan Yurasits, Grade 6: Joshua Knappenberger and Grade 8: Kyle Troch. Director's Award for Chorus: Schyler Cordova and Michael Perkins. Director's Award for Band: Daniel Edmunds.

Johns Hopkins University CTY Talent Search awards went to: Ellen Perkins, Matthew Shanton and Michael Perkins

The recipients of the President's Awards for Educational Excellence were awarded to: Lauren Armbruster, Christi Beddiges, Schyler Cordova, Miranda Cunfer, Thatcher David, Brandi Drahos, Anthony Farano, James Farano, Daniel Fritz, Nicholas Hill, Alyssa Huntington, Jaclyn Jordan, Max McCandless, Matthew McGeehan, Michael Perkins, Peter Phelan, Michelle Pomposello, Luis Rivera DeMoraes, Benjamin Ronemus, Amy Smith, Paige Steigerwalt, Catrina Strubinger, Kayla Troutman and Sara Wingert.

The recipients of the President's Awards for Educational Achievement were awarded to: Cheyenne Daniels, Hailey Deibert, Trisha Dorward, Andrea Drumbore, Skylar Eidem, Kamara Litchauer, Maria Magyar, Rebecca Nagy, Atasha Rehrig, Gwendolyn Remaley, Robert Scherer, Emily Steigerwalt and Taylor Yurasits.

The recipients for 93 or Higher Final Average in Every Subject were: Grade 5: Tia Brownmiller, Mary Grace Collins, Tyler Dietz, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick and Ryan Moerder Grade 6: Daniel Baka, Hannah Binyon, Caleb Carpenter, Christina Drofich, Parker Fairchild, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Hayden Kramer, Cammi Nalesnik, Rene Ronemus, Andrea Schafer, Madison Teno and Tanner Zwetolitz. Grade 7: Alana Andersen, Brooke Blasiak, Emily Cerimele, Christopher Guyn, Michael Haydt, Holly Hinkle, Leah Hoover, Brianna Karpowicz, Ellen Perkins and Falyn Weiss. Grade 8: Lauren Armbruster, Schyler Cordova, Devin Frantz, Jaclyn Jordan, Matthew McGeehan, Michelle Pomposello, Atasha Rehrig, Luis Rivera-DeMoraes, Amy Smith, Paige Steigerwalt and Kayla Troutman.

The Principal's List for all four marking periods were awarded to: Grade 5: Tia Brownmiller, Mary Grace Collins, Tyler Dietz, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, Ryan Moerder and Matthew Strubinger. Grade 6: Daniel Baka, Hannah Binyon, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Christina Drofich, Tegan Durishin, Parker Fairchild, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Brody Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Hayden Kramer, Kirsten LeVan, Cammi Nalesnik, Rene Ronemus, Dante' Salerno, Andrea Schafer, Madison Teno and Tanner Zwetolitz. Grade 7: Brooke Blasiak, Joseph Blauch, Kirkland Breiner, Emily Cerimele, Riley Durishin, Holly Hinkle, Leah Hoover, Brianna Karpowicz, Ellen Perkins, Shelby Snyder and Falyn Weiss. Grade 8: Christi Beddiges, Devin Frantz, Jaclyn Jordan, Matthew McGeehan, Michelle Pomposello, Atasha Rehrig, Amy Smith and Kayla Troutman.

The following students were on the Principal's List all 16 marking periods at the middle school: Devin Frantz, Amy Smith and Kayla Troutman.

The program ended with a PowerPoint presentation of all the activities of the eighth grade class followed by a moving up ceremony of the seventh grade class.