Palmerton rolled to a sweep of Catasauqua and Salisbury in track and field action Wednesday.

In other action, Lehighton dropped both decisions to Pocono Mountain East.

TRACK & FIELD

Lehighton-PM East

Pocono Mountain East swept visiting Lehighton in a Mountain Valley Conference track and field meet.

Alex Price and Chad Gleason each won two events to help the Cardinal boys gain an 80-70 victory.

In the girls meet, PM East used a 60-27 advantage in the track events to gain an 81-69 win.

For the Indian boys, eight different individuals registered a first place. Guiseppe Caruso was the only double-winner taking the 100 and javelin.

The Lehighton girls, who had a 42-21 edge in the field events, received a pair of firsts from Abby Frey (100, long jump), Vanessa Rimbey (100 hurdles, high jump) and Sheena White (shot, discus).

Boys

PM East 80, Lehighton 70

100 - 1. Guiseppe Caruso (L) 11.4, 2. Cory Kresge (L), 3. Kole Harris (PME).

200 - 1. Harris (PME) 23.6, 2. Kresge (L), 3. Doug Harris (PME).

400 - 1. Jonathan Rabenold (L) 54.5, 2. Gene Evans (PME), 3. Levi Haldeman (L).

800 - 1. Leon Adams (L) 2:16.1, 2. Justin Escobar (PME), 3. Carlos Villicana (PME).

1600 - 1. Alex Price (PME) 5:12.37, 2. Matt Almonte (PME), 3. Cody Soodeen (PME).

3200 - 1. Price (PME) 11:59.3, 2. Eddie Lawrence (PME), 3. Nathan Wise (PME).

110 HH - 1. Chad Gleason (PME) 15.8, 2. Nathan Black (L), 3. Dan Collins (PME).

300 IH - 1. Black (L) 43.0, 2. Gleason (PME), 3. Demitri White (PME).

400 relay - Pocono Mountain East (Tyree Mobley, K. Harris, Julian Grimes, D. Harris) 46.4.

1600 relay - Lehighton.

3200 relay - Pocono Mountain East (Villiciana, Sekou Seko, Almonte, Price) 9:13.0.

Shot put - 1. Eric Whiteman (L) 42-4, 2. Parker Munson (PME), 3. Tim Voepel (PME).

Discus - 1. Haldeman (L) 112-4, 2. Rich Daly (PME), 3. Munson (PME).

Javelin - 1. Caruso (L) 143-0, 2. Jonathan Strauss (L), 3. Tyler Sickler (PME).

Long jump - 1. Kresge (L) 20-6 1/2, 2. Jeff Luo (PME), 3. White (PME).

Triple jump - 1. Gleason (PME) 39-8, 2. White (PME), 3. Ian Christman (L).

High jump - 1. Josiah Evans (L) 5-6, 2. Lucas Millen (L), 3. Demmere Ward (PME).

Pole vault - 1. William Lavelle (PME) 9-6, 2. Millen (L), 3. Gleason (PME).

Girls

PM East 81, Lehighton 69

100 - 1. Abby Frey (L) 12.4, 2. TeneAsia Butler (PME), 3. Danielle Wellington (PME).

200 - 1. Butler (PME) 27.87, 2. Wellington (PME), 3. Auriel George (L).

400 - 1. Tayla White (PME), 2. Megan Sattherthwaite (PME), 3. Jen Farmer (PME).

800 - 1. DeJeune Campbell (PME) 2:50.3, 2. Katelyn Farmer (PME), 3. Lacey Haldeman (L).

1600 - 1. Abigail Ross (PME) 6:00.5, 2. Emily Oldt (L), 3. Brittany Werbell (PME).

3200 - 1. Ross (PME) 13:23.5, 2. Oldt (L), 3. Corrine McConville (L).

100 H - 1. Vanessa Rimbey (L) 15.9, 2. Erin Madison (PME), 3. Sahara Skagen (PME).

300 IH - 1. Madison (PME) 50.25, 2. Rimbey (L), 3. Skagen (PME).

400 relay - Lehighton (Sage Terembula, Karista Schweizer, Frey, Rimbey) 52.0.

1600 relay - Pocono Mountain East (Butler, Madison, Wellington, Campbell) 4:19.6.

3200 relay - Pocono Mountain East (J. Farmer, Campbell, K. Farmer, Ross) 10:47.

Shot put - 1. Sheena White (L) 29-8, 2. Sarah Keer (L), 3. Joel Duren (PME).

Discus - 1. White (L) 84-1, 2. Zemia Wilson (PME), 3. Chey Davis (L).

Javelin - 1. McConville (L) 98-0, 2. Schweitzer (L), 3. Keer (L).

Long jump - 1. Frey (L) 16-9, 2. George (L), 3. Nicole Linder (PME).

Triple jump - 1. Madison (PME) 31-7, 2. Linder (PME), 3. K. Farmer (PME).

High jump - 1. Rimbey (L) 5-0, 2. Darriell McCain (PME), 3. Skagen (PME).

Pole vault - 1. Jordyn Miller (L) 8-0, 2. Rachel Robinson (PME), 3. Alexis Gerber (L).

Palmerton-

Catasauqua-Salisbury

The Palmerton boys and girls both swept Catasauqua and Salisbury in a Colonial League tri-meet.

Kevin Seemiller won the 400 and 800 while Troy Anewalt took both hurdling events to lift the Bomber boys to a 76-65 decision over Catty and an 84-57 victory over the Falcons.

In the girls meet, Palmerton won all three relays to 1/2 win over Salisbury.

Seven different girls won events for the Bombers with Wynnie Green taking the 300 hurdles and aiding two of the three relay wins.

Boys

Palmerton 76, Catasauqua 65

Palmerton 84, Salisbury 57

100 - 1. Alex Brown (C) and Monty Szukics (P) 11.36, 3. Matt Eherts (S), 4. Dan Ressler (C), 5. Alex Foulke (S).

200 - 1. Eherts (S) 23.3, 2. Brown (C), 3. Szukics (P), 4. Foulke (S), 5. Ronald Jones (S).

400 - 1. Kevin Seemiller (P) 56.1, 2. Dallas Miata (P), 3. Zach Watson (P), 4. Matthew Espinosa (S), 5. Justin Nothstein (S).

800 - 1. Seemiller (P) 2:10.9, 2. Jaryth Bollinger (C), 3. Brian Garcia (S), 4. Trevor Sherman (P), 5. Shane Galbraith (S).

1600 - 1. Dennis Peterson (S) 4:54.1, 2. Bollinger (C), 3. Anthony Brinkley (C), 4. John Achtermann (P), 5. Sherman (P).

3200 - 1. Peterson (S) 10:58.9, 2. Brinkley (C), 3. Aaron Papay (P), 4. Jake Kovach (S), 5. Achtermann (P).

110 HH - 1. Troy Anewalt (P) 17.00, 2. Travis Wolfe (P), 3. Todd Covert (C), 4. Max Molseed (S), 5. Michael Abraham (S).

300 IH - 1. Anewalt (P) 44.9, 2. Molseed (S), 3. Caleb Muscavage (P), 4. Sam Oberlander (P), 5. Mark Diaz (C).

400 relay - Salisbury (Anthony David, Eherts, Jones, Foulke) 45.8.

1600 relay - Palmerton (Miata, Watson, Anewalt, Seemiller) 3:48.8.

3200 relay - Salisbury (Galbraith, Ty Haldeman, Chad Heidecker, James Thiel) 10:20.1.

Shot put - 1. Stephen Bubenko (S) 43-11, 2. Jeff Gallagher (C), 3. Nate Falko (C), 4. Derek Walck (P), 5. Corey Belletiere (S).

Discus - 1. Gallagher (C) 126-6 1/2, 2. Falko (C), 3. Mark Andrews (P), 4. William Gallagher (C), 5. Levi Serfass (P).

Javelin - Event not held.

Long jump - 1. Andrew Contreras (C) 19-9 , 2. Derek Furry (P), 3. Szukics (P), 4. David (S), 5. Alex Vignone (P).

Triple jump - 1. Nathaniel Ochse (S) 40-6 1/2, 2. Brad Ehret (P), 3. Contreras (C), 4. Todd Reichenbach (P), 5. Vignone (P).

High jump - 1. Josh Case (C) 5-10, 2. Ehret (P), 3. Ochse (S), 4. Seemiller (P), 5. Daniel Reichenbach (S).

Pole vault - 1. Lanny Buck (P) 12-6, 2. Covert (C), 3. Tyler Miller (C), 4. Peterson (S), 5. Jacob Peck (P).

Girls

Palmerton 119, Catasauqua 22

Palmerton 101 1/2, Salisbury 39 1/2

100 - 1. Arielle Brown (C) 12.7, 2. Jessica Pereira (P), 3. Hailey Kester (S), 4. Amelia Waibel (P), 5. Colleen Enos (S).

200 - 1. Brown (C) 28.5, 2. Wynnie Green (P), 3. Morgan Mummey (P), 4. Jasmine Rodriquez (C), 5. Waibel (P).

400 - 1. Enos (S) 1:08.1, 2. Lindsey Pekurney (P), 3. Mummey (P), 4. Jill Farkas (P), 5. Morgan Greenberg (S).

800 - 1. Farkas (P) 2:45.0, 2. Vanessa Evans (P), 3. Greta Hartsell (P), 4. Sarah Hamory (S), 5. Lauren Hoch (C).

1600 - 1. Taylor Gonoude (S) 5:53.1, 2. Andrea Stevko (P), 3. Kyla Rodrigues (P), 4. Cathy Gamez (P), 5. Alexandra Rutt (S).

3200 - 1. Stevko (P) 13:27.3, 2. Enos (S), 3. Gonoude (S), 4. Rutt (S), 5. Natalie Savage (P).

100 H - 1. Erica Meichtry (S) 16.3, 2. Kristen Romano (P), 3. Breanna Quinn (P), 4. Emily Keck (P).

300 IH - 1. Green (P) 50.7, 2. Meichtry (S), 3. Romano (P), 4. Waibel (P), 5. Quinn (P).

400 relay - Palmerton (Waibel, Pereira, Pekurney, Green) 54.6.

1600 relay - Palmerton (Gamez, Evans, Pekurney, Green) 4:49.

3200 relay - Palmerton (Evans, Gamez, Greta Hartsell, Farkas) 11:06.

Shot put - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 33-1, 2. Tiffany Lopez (S), 3. Shannon Bundra (C), 4. Allison Horinko (P), 5. Jessica Keet (S).

Discus - 1. Horinko (P) 77-8 1/2, 2. Courtney Weiss (S), 3. Alyssa Wentz (P), 4. Hay (P), 5. Nicole Varner (C).

Javelin - Event not held.

Long jump - 1. Sabre Henderson (C) 14-6 , 2. Nika DeSocio (P), 3. Kester (S), 4. Sam Doherty (P), 5. Michayla Doherty (P).

Triple jump - 1. S. Doherty (P) 30-9 , 2. Lauryn Solt (P), 3. Pereira (P), 4. Lisa Bisbing (P).

High jump - 1. Solt (P) 4-10, 2. Pereira (P), 3. Bisbing (P), 4. Nicole Cassar (S), 5. Emelie Meinhart (P).

Pole vault - 1. Kester (S) 9-6, 2. S. Doherty (P), 3. Megan Kulp (C), 4. Kayla James (C), 5. Faith Gruber (P).