Marian Catholic High School in Hometown has released the names of students earning honor roll status for the second semester of the 2012-2013 school year.

To be eligible for distinguished honors, a student must earn 93 percent or better in all major subjects. First honors is awarded to those students who earn a 90 grade point average, with no grade lower than an 87, while an 85 or better grade point average, with no grade below an 82, is needed for second honors.

Distinguished Honors were earned by the following students:

JUNIORS - Michael Dino, Tara Koskulitz.

SOPHOMORES - Nico Agosti, Faith Fefano, Ashley Fannick, Megan Fatula, Matthew Karnish, James McKinley, Kayla Rodick.

FRESHMEN - Donnor Dodson, John Hurst, Deayanna Koskulitz, Kaitlin Kowker, Kaylee Mahon, Teague Schmidt.

First honors were awarded to:

SENIORS - Jessica DeLash, Sara Fatula, Samantha Faust, John Julian, Ryan Karnish, Sabrina Krupko, Nicholas Kweder, Christopher Postupack, Mary Kate Sherkness, Amy Skotek.

JUNIORS - Peter Baddick, Arianna Chulock, Ryan Darrough, Cassidy DeCosmo, Andrew Dotter, Christina Guzinski, Rebecca Hartman, Kelsey Hurst, Joseph letcher, Alexis Makowiec, Michael McHale, Austin Paisley, Rebecca Paulshock, Olivia Sposato, Amanda Srinivasan, Arianna Srinivasan,John Swierczek, Alyssa Wagner, Monica Wasik.

SOPHOMORES -Ryan Balliet, Rebecca Braun, Cheyanne Bray, Cory Brogan, Amanda Champion, James Dotter, Josiah Fedorshak, Taylor Horvat, Shannon Kelly, Bradley Kozuch, Rachel Meier, Abby O'Donnell, Emily Pilla, Annette Ritzko, Connor Roberts, Olivia Schugardt, Alexandra Stroia, Nicholas Sully, Sierra Volkert.

FRESHMEN - Nicole Ambruch, Summer Brown, Mark Buchinsky, Patrick Darrough, Peter Dubravski, Katelyn Eder, Heather Getten, Noah Goldberg, Henry Hinchey, Ryan Kelly, Maureen Kloap, Savanna Krusinsky, Nicholas Kubishin, Ian MacDonald, Ryan Malarkey, Courtney McCall, Amy McConnell, Jacob Oressie, Abby Pilla, Emily Pulaski, Hunter Puza, Melissa Ramirez, Rose Reid, Emily Reinoehl, Dean Richards, Kayla Rivers, Dante Salerno, Danielle Spillman, Kyle Swetz, Tyler Wackley.

Students earning Second Honors included:

SENIORS - Molly Balliet, Eugene Brady, Nicole Collevechio, Theresa DeFebo, Tiffany Grutza, Jessica Horlacher, Mary Rose Kassock.

Thomas Kupres, III, Philip Marzen, Zachary Mrochko, Corey Quick, Dylan Quirk, Damian Richards, Kasey Rossell, Eric Swankoski, Taylor Troyanoski, Sarah Zurawa.

JUNIORS - Anthony Agosti, Emily Betterly, Grace Boyle, Samantha Brown, Samuel Budusky, Lukas Damian, Breanna Esposito, Emily Fannick, Michael Follweiler.

Amanda Greenfield, Mary Grega, Tyler John, Codie Kaszmetskie, Diana Ketusky, Brianna Kubishin, Nicholas Mayernik, Mary Susan McAndrew, James McHugh.

Logan Mehalshick, Nicholas Menighan, Lindsay Nemeth, James Ostergaard, Emily Sofranko, Kyle Stanek, Mackenzie Sugrue, Stephen Whiteko, Luke Williams;.

SOPHOMORES - Joshua Ambruch, Monica Baranko, Christopher Bruno, Cassandra Hoben, Kayla Knepper, Cecilia Koerbler, Sadie Kosar, Patrick Merkel, Michael Nicholson, Lauren Nietz.

Christian Nonnemacher, Jonluke Sivak, Sierra Snyder, Anthony Stianchie, Jacob, Suveg, Joshua Tulanowski, Madeline Vetter, Alison Walck, Christopher Weber, Albert Wolk.

FRESHMEN - Nichole Baba, Bailey Becker, Stephen Betterly, Kaila Cherba, Brittany Friendy, Barry Fulton, Matthew Greenfield, Emma Macaluso, Tyler Martz, Samantha McCarthy, Dominic Mussoline, Thomas O'Hazzo, Jessica Ray, Joshua Skotek, Gabriella Smith, Camryn Wilson, John Woitko, Daulton Zschunke.