The 11th annual Girardvile Saint Patrick’s Day parade was held Saturday.

Winners are:

CATEGORY 1 – BEST SHOWING UNIFORMED MARCHING UNIT
1ST PLACE -  Veterans of Vietnam Inc. Post 2 Schuylkill County
2ND PLACE - Zembo Mounted Patrol, Harrisburg

CATEGORY 2 – BEST SHOWING THEME MARCHING UNIT
1ST PLACE - Hillside SPCA Marchers
2ND PLACE - Filthy Mc Nasty Irish Brigade

CATEGORY 3 – BEST SHOWING IRISH DANCE GROUP
1ST PLACE - McCormick School of Irish Dance, New Philadelphia

CATEGORY 4 – BEST SHOWING MUSICAL PARADE BAND
1ST PLACE - Rajah Mounted Shrine Band
2ND PLACE - Penn Dixie Band
3RD PLACE - Upper Schuylkill Marching Band

CATEGORY 5 – BEST SHOWING FIRE COMPANY OR DEPARTMENTS
1ST PLACE - Minersville Fire Rescue (Tower 519 / Engine 528)
2ND PLACE - Humane Mahanoy City- Fire Company (Squad 451/Engine 451)
3RD PLACE – Pottsville Fire Department (Multiple Units Participating)

CATEGORY 6 – BEST SHOWING PARADE FLOAT
1ST PLACE – Shenandoah Valley High School Float
2ND PLACE – Mahanoy Area High School History Float
3RD PLACE -  No 9 Coal Mine & Museum of Lansford Floats

CATEGORY 7 – BEST SHOWING LADIES ANCIENT OR HIBERNIANS MARCHING UNIT
1ST PLACE – Ladies Allegheny County AOH
2ND PLACE – Ladies Montgomery County AOH
3RD PLACE -  John F Kennedy Div #2 Ladies AOH, Pottsville

CATEGORY 8 – BEST SHOWING MENS ANCIENT OR HIBERNIANS MARCHING UNIT
1ST PLACE – Patrick Dormer Div#32, St. Clair
2ND PLACE - Montgomery County AOH
3RD PLACE - Allegheny County AOH

CATEGORY 9 – BEST SHOWING PIPE AND DRUM MARCHING BAND
1ST PLACE – Irish Thunder, Montgomery County
2ND PLACE – Brian Boru, Montgomery County
3RD PLACE – Ceol Mor Pipe & Drum Band
4TH PLACE - Nittany Lion Highland Pipe and Drum Band

CATEGORY 10 – LONGEST TRAVELING GROUP OR UNIT
WINNER - Allegheny County AOH

CATEGORY 11 – SPECIAL JUDGES AWARDS
Schuylkill Historical Fire Society
Forks of Delaware Tin Lizzies
Brockway Truck Tractor
Rajah Shrine Clowns
North Schuylkill High School Spirit Bus with Mascot

CATEGORY 12– JOHN JACK KEHOE AWARD – BEST OVERALL PARADE GROUP OR UNIT
Winner - Mahanoy Area High School