The Eastern Schuylkill Recreation Commission (ESRC) summer basketball league wrapped up its regular season on Monday night with Ryan's Oil & Heating, Schick's Café Calcutta and Cuz-N-Joe's Place all finishing up strong.

Those three teams along with three-time defending league champion R.R. Frey Services, the Batter's Box and the Guerrilla Squad have advanced to tonight's playoffs, which will begin at 5:30 p.m. at the North and Middle Ward Playground in Tamaqua.

With all six teams in action, including two teams having to place twice in one night, tonight's action-packed quadruple-header will no doubt go down as one of the biggest basketball nights in ESRC history.

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Ryan's Oil & Heating-Batter's Box

Ryan's Oil & Heating wrapped up the top overall seed for the playoffs with a 60-47 victory over the Batter's Box.

Jon Scheuer had 15 points with Jeff Peel adding four three pointers in Ryan's win.

Erick Trabal had 17 points to lead the Batter's Box.

Schick's Café Calcutta-

Jimmy's O's Chicks

Schick's Café Calcutta tuned up for the postseason with had a 51-46 victory over Jimmy O's Chicks.

League three-point leader Matt Murphy nailed four treys and had 15 points, while Chris Decker added 13 points to pace Schick's.

Rob Miller's 11-point effort led the way for Jimmy's O's Chicks.

Cuz-N-Joe's Place-

Guerrilla Squad

Cuz-N-Joe's Place capped off the regular season with a huge 66-59 win over the Guerrilla Squad.

Brandon DeCosmo made four three pointers and tallied 18 points, while J.J. Gundry tacked on 15 points for Cuz-N-Joe's Place.

Dave Wilson had a game-high 30 points to lead the Guerrilla Squad.

FINAL STANDINGS

W L

x - Ryan's Oil & Heating 7 2

x - R.R. Frey Services 7 2

x - Schick's Café Calcutta 7 2

x - Cuz-N-Joe's Place 6 3

x - Batter's Box 5 4

x - Guerrilla Squad 5 4

American Hose 3 6

Jimmy's O's Chicks 2 7

Lucky's Deli 2 7

Nemesis Enforcers 1 8

x – clinched playoff berth

FINAL SCORING LEADERS

(in points per game)

Dave Wilson (Guerrilla Squad) 26.00

Dan Miller (R.R. Frey Services) 22.20

Brandon DeCosmo (Cuz-N-Joe's Place) 14.00

Erick Trabal (The Batter's Box) 14.00

Chris Decker (Schick's Café Calcutta) 13.50

FINAL THREE-POINT LEADERS

Matt Murphy (Schick's Café Calcutta) 25

Joe Schaeffer (Ryan's Oil & Heating) 22

Rob Miller (Jimmy's O's Chicks) 22

Jeff Peel (Ryan's Oil & Heating) 21

Dave Wilson (Guerrilla Squad) 18

THIS WEEK'S PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

Wednesday, July 25

QUARTERFINALS AND SEMIFINALS

5:30 p.m. – #4 Cuz-N-Joe's Place vs. #5 Batter's Box

6:30 p.m. – #3 Schick's Café Calcutta vs. #6 Guerrilla Squad

7:30 p.m. – #1 Ryan's Oil & Heating vs. winner of Cuz-N-Joe's Place/Batter's Box

8:30 p.m. – #2 R.R. Frey Services vs. winner of Schick's Café Calcutta/Guerrilla Squad

Friday, July 27

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

6:30 p.m. – Semifinal Winners

Sunday, July 29

(at Catasauqua Borough Playground)

CATASAUQUA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

6:00 p.m. – ESRC League Champion vs. Catasauqua Over 35 League Champion