Skip to main content

Weatherly Area High School senior awards

Published June 17. 2019 11:47AM

Weatherly Area High School recently awarded graduates with a number of awards.

Those who received awards include:

Kaileigh Marie Barnes: Frank L. Romano Memorial Award, $50

Nicole Brooke Gordon: Ian Hinkle Memorial Award, $300; Weatherly Youth Soccer League Scholarship, $250

Kathleen Lily Graham: The Richard “Toro” Knepper Scholarship, $1,000; Bob Bednar Memorial Scholarship, $500; The Rev. Donald And Marilyn Stump Memorial Award, $250; C. Myron Sorrels Memorial Band Award, $100; The Byron R. Stauffer And Family Memorial Award, $50; Herbert Kelshaw Memorial Award, $50; And Salutatorian’s Award, $50

Abigail Lee Hernandez: Linda Wagner Memorial Award, $1,000; Future Tradesperson Award, $100

Derek John Houser: Captain Niles & Birte Grover Memorial Scholarship Award, $100

Kailyn Elizabeth Jones: St. Luke’s Gnaden Huetten-Palmerton Campuses Scholarship, $1,000

Calista Nicole Kuhl: Weatherly Youth Soccer League Scholarship, $250

Stephen Joseph Macneal: Carbon County Bar Association Award, $500

Jessica Lynn Maddock: Sandy Palermo Memorial Scholarship, $500; Carbon County Bar Association Award, $500

Anthony Michael Maguschak: Bo Tkach Under The Helmet And Hat Foundation Scholarship, $1,500; Anthony Antinozzi Memorial Boy’s Athletic Scholarship Award, $300

Jeremy Richard Moser: Paul Ratajczak Memorial Award, $100

Lillian Mae Newton: Theresa Hinkle Memorial Award, $500; Evelyn H. Kelshaw Memorial Music Appreciation Award, $250; Future Teacher Award, $200; Warren C. Steward Scholarship Award, $100; Wayne & Jayne Hittinger Higher Education Award, $100; Edith P. Troutman Memorial Award, $100; Mary Price Stewart Memorial Award, $100

Kevin Michael Osifat: Thomas J. Mccall Memorial Scholarship, $500

Samantha Margaret Paisley: Excellence In Science Award, $500

Laila Panckeri: Performing Arts Award, $100

Alicia Rose Penning: Brian Vanhorn Memorial Scholarship Fund, $4,000

Mason Robert Podgers: E. Sue Weston Memorial Award, $250

Nikki Ann Polivka: Heritage Hill Senior Community Scholarship, $250; Mr. & Mrs. Charles L Kelshaw Memorial Award, $50

Hannah Kasandra Stefansky: The John & Lucille Mengle Memorial Award, $100

Deanna Lynn Strouse: St. Luke’s Gnaden Huetten-Palmerton Campuses Scholarship, $1,000; Sandy Palermo Memorial Scholarship, $500

Alexis Mckenzie Wilkinson: Wayne & Jayne Hittinger Softball Scholarship Award, $100

Emily Ann Zoscin: Wrecker Foundation Scholarship, $1,000; Laura Leininger Echrote Memorial Award, $100; Schuylkill County Interscholastic Athletic Association Award, $100; Senior Girl Athletic Award, $300

Weatherly Area Alumni Association Scholarships & Awards

Outstanding Band Member: Nikki Polivka

Outstanding Computer Student: Mason Podgers

Outstanding Family & Consumer Science Student: Jessica Maddock

Outstanding Health & Physical Education: Nicholas Berger And Abigail Hernandez

Outstanding Technology Education: Owen Stewart

Outstanding Achievement In Art: Laila Panckeri

Distinguished Finalists Scholarship, Nicholas Berger, Lillian Newton And Kevin Osifat, $250 Each; Rosemarie Kramer And Alexis Wilkinson, $500 Each

Weatherly Area High School Alumni Association Scholarship: Nikki Polivka, $15,000

Memorial awards

Anna Raynock Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzie Sherman, $550

Hugo Paul Family Memorial Award: Calista Kuhl, $1,000

Harry & Loretta Allison Memorial Award: Courtney Chiorazzi, $2,500

The Wilbur (Tim) Frable (Foundating Father) Memorial Scholarship: Kathleen Graham, $500

Weatherly Rotary Club awards

Outstanding Senior Boy & Girl: Owen Stewart and Nikki Polivka

Valedictorian Award: Nikki Polivka

Spanish Award: Nikki Polivka

Outstanding CCTI Senior: Max Walters

The Weatherly Rotary Reid and Eva Rahn Education Awards: Calista Kuhl, $2,000; Alexis Wilkinson, $1,500; Kevin Osifat, $1,000; Mackenzie Sherman, $250

Other awards

American Red Cross High School Scholarship: Kaileigh Barnes, Megan Pefier, Arlene Connors, Nikki Polivka, Rosemarie Kramer, Owen Stewart, Jeremy Moser And Alexis Wilkinson, $250 Each

The U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award For Musical Excellence: Mason Podgers

The U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Ryan Fairchild

The U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Derek Houser and Emily Zoscin

Class of 1969 awards

Top 2 Academic Students: Nikki Polivka and Kathleen Graham, $50 Each

Top 2 Students Going Into The Military: Christopher Gerhart and Derek Houser, $50 Each

Top 2 Students Who Have Successfully Completed The CCTI Program: Max Walters and Devin Schlauch, $50 Each

Class awards

Spanish Ii: Kathleen Graham

Spanish Iv: Nikki Polivka, Mason Podgers and Rosie Kramer

Best Sportsmanship & Effort In Physical Education: Nicholas Berger, Jessica Maddock, Ryan Fairchild, Anthony Maguschak, Kathleen Graham, Jeremy Moser, Abigail Hernandez, Samantha Paisley, Derek Houser, Max Walters, Kailyn Jones, Emily Zoscin

Best Defense Physical Education: Rosemarie Kramer, Calista Kuhl, Stephen Macneal

Yearbook Award: Rosemarie Kramer

Economics: Kathleen Graham, Jeremy Moser, Lily Newton

International Studies: Nikki Polivka, Kaileigh Barnes, Samantha Paisley, Jeremy Moser, Hannah Stefansky

Calculus Honors: Jeremy Moser, Nikki Polivka, Lillian Newton

Precalculus Honors: Kathleen Graham

Adult Roles: Lindsey Hoffman, Deanna Strouse

Family & Consumer Science (4th period): Kevin Osifat, Rosemarie Kramer, Calista Kuhl

Family & Consumer Science (6th period): Alicia Penning, Jessica Maddock, Laila Panckeri

Parenting: Alicia Penning, Kaileigh Barnes, Rosemarie Kramer

World Of Work/Food Science: Kailyn Jones, Megan Peifer

Wellness/Menu Advisory Team Member: Kaileigh Barnes, Megan Peifer, Mariah Hines, Alicia Penning, Kailyn Jones, Brittany Shevlin, Rosemarie Kramer, Owen Stewart, Kevin Osifat

Computer Programming: Hailey Coxe

Desktop Publishing : Mason Podgers, Abigail Hernandez

Graphic Design: Stephen Macneal, Elizabeth Bloom, Michael Montalvo

Web Page Design: Madison Dugon, Mariah Hines

Anatomy & Physiology: Alicia Penning, Nikki Polivka, Kailyn Jones

Ecology: Anthony Maguschak, Kevin Osifat

Carbon County Envirothon Participants: Nicholas Berger, Lillian Newton, Kathleen Graham, Kevin Osifat, Kailyn Jones, Samantha Paisley, Rosemarie Kramer, Alicia Penning, Jessica Maddock, Nikki Polivka, Anthony Maguschak, Brittany Shevlin

State Envirothon Participants: Nicholas Berger, Samantha Paisley, Kathleen Graham, Nikki Polivka, Kevin Osifat

Science Olympiad Participants: Arlene Connors, Alicia Penning, Katie Graham, Nikki Polivka, Samantha Paisley

AP Chemistry: Kathleen Graham, Nikki Polivka, Lillian Newton

Excellence in Fine Art: Abigail Hernandez

Excellence in Advanced Fine Arts: Hailey Coxe, Elizabeth Bloom, Laila Panckeri

Film Studies: Rosemarie Kramer, Alicia Penning

Consumer Math: Jared Zaremba

English IV (1st period): Anthony Maguschak, Laila Panckeri, Max Walters

English IV (4th period): Alicia Penning, Jared Zaremba, Derek Houser

AP English: Kathleen Graham, Nikki Polivka, Rosemarie Kramer, Kailyn Jones

Athletic awards

Ron C. Kelshaw Memorial Award: Anthony Maguschak, $50

Outstanding Girl Athletic Award: Emily Zoscin, Plaque

Softball Coaches Award: Alexis Wilkinson

Baseball Coaches Award: Ryan Fairchild

Cheerleading Coaches Award: Courtney Chiorazzi

Delrose Sportsmanship awards

Volleyball – Nikki Polivka

Boy’s Soccer – Kevin Osifat

Girl’s Soccer – Rosemarie Kramer

Boy’s Cross Country – Anthony Maguschak

Girl’s Cross Country – Megan Peifer

Golf – Jared Zaremba

Varsity Boys Basketball – Nicholas Berger

Varsity Girls Basketball – Lindsey Hoffman

Softball – Kathleen Graham

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

July 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 
   

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed