Palmerton Area High School held its senior awards assembly recently in the high school auditorium.

Students, and the awards they received, are as follows:

Sawyer Allen - Outstanding Senior Award, Swimming (Plaque).

Kaylee Blasiak - Nick Bickowski Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).

Joseph Bubble - Michael Allen Senior Industrial Arts Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Wrestling (Plaque).

Stephanie Buck - Softball Parents' Club Award ($50); Outstanding Senior Award, Softball (Plaque).

Brianna Bush - James L. Borger Do Some Good Award ($1,000); Sarah J. Cappolella Award ($150); Mrs. Rhoann J. Chmiel Memorial Award ($500); State Sen. David G. Argall Good Citizenship Award (Certificate); PAEA Scholarship Award ($750); Palmerton Area Music Parents' Association Award ($50); Philip & Wimmer, Attorney's At Law Award ($35); Joseph Plechavy, Jr. Scholarship Award ($100); Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set).

Jacob Christman - Justin Petersen Award ($250); PYW&CA Senior Wrestling Achievement Scholarship Award ($250).

Meghan Dailey - Lions Club of Palmerton Award ($300); Earl Bryan Seip Memorial Award ($150 and book).

Nika DeSocio - The Derek Szena Scholarship ($405.43).

Michayla Doherty - Charles Fabian Memorial VFW Post 7134 Award ($50).

Samantha Doherty - Charles Fabian Memorial VFW Post 7134 Award ($50); Field Hockey Parents' Club Award ($50); Outstanding Senior Award, Field Hockey (Plaque).

Clark Domenico - Palmerton Senior, Junior High Personnel Scholarship ($1,148.50).

Kayla Driscoll - Palmerton Area Music Parents' Association Award ($50); Evelyn & Joseph Plechavy, Jr. Award ($50); Margaret Sheeran Memorial Award ($300); Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set).

David Fitzpatrick - Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Cross Country (Plaque).

Courtney Getz - Ellen Greene Christman Scholarship Award ($500); Concourse Club Award ($500); First Northern Bank & Trust Award ($200); Towamensing Elementary PTO Award ($200); United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award (Certificate).

Brooke Horn - First Northern Bank & Trust Awrad ($200); Girls Soccer Senior Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Soccer (Plaque).

Amy Hudock - Charles Goodrich Memorial Award ($100).

Erika Hudock - Grace M. Jillson Memorial Scholarship Award ($250).

Alexander Koma - Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Basketball (Plaque).

Lee Kuntz - Michael Allen Senior Industrial Arts Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Baseball (Plaque).

Austin Luers - John B. "Jack" DeSousa Memorial Award ($100); Palmerton Area Music Parents' Association Award ($50); Dr. Harry A. Snyder Award ($100).

Amanda Mann - Stacey Cotton Memorial Award ($200); Shea's Hardware, Inc. Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Cross Country (Plaque).

Brianna Marlatt - PAEA Scholarship Award ($750).

Jonathan McCabe - Alexandria Downing Memorial Award ($250); The Junior N. Haupt Scholarship ($500).

Emelie Meinhart - Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Basketball (Plaque).

Ke-Koa Mook, Outstanding Senior Award, Golf (Plaque).

Morgan Mummey - Basketball Parents' Club Senior Award ($100); Meta M. Haupt Scholarship Award ($500); Lions Club of Palmerton Award ($300); Thomas McCall Government Scholarship Award ($500); Nancy G. Mendsen Medical Career Award ($1,000); National Honor Society Award ($50); Martin H. Philip, Attorney Award ($100); Harley E. Shupp IV Memorial Award ($500); Slatington Lodge #440 F &AM Award ($125); Student Council Award ($50); Thomasine Wargo Falcone Athlete Award ($100); Peter J. Gulden Jr. MD Memorial Award ($100).

Caleb Muscavage - Harley E. Shupp IV Memorial Award ($100); Student Council Award ($50).

Jessica Pereira - Carbon County Chamber of Commerce Award ($200); Allen & Minerva Hunsicker Award ($25); National Honor Society Award ($50); Deb Rodrigues Award ($50 and certificate); S.S. Palmer/Parkside Faculty & PTO Award ($500); United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Certificate); John C. Young Scholarship Award ($5,000); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Track (Plaque).

Katie Pielmeier - Carbon County Bar Association ($250); Outstanding Senior Award, Swimming (Plaque).

Alexandria Quinn - Lions Club of Bowmanstown/Parryville Award ($300); Eleanor Heycock Petit Nursing Scholarship Award ($500); Shea's Hardware, Inc. Award ($100); The Dan & Mary Shook Nursing Award ($1,000).

Jared Recker - Travis C. Everett Award ($200).

Ryan Reitz - Nick Bickowski Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); State Sen. David G. Argall Good Citizenship Award (Certificate); Michael Graver Scholarship Award ($1,000); Palmerton Hungarian Club Award ($100); Student Council Award ($50).

Kyla Rodrigues - Hometown Proud Service and Spirit Award ($1,000); Palmerton Hungarian Club Award ($100); Student Council Award ($50).

Laurel Seemiller - Jason (J.J.) Audiffred Memorial Award ($50); Harry A. Bomberger Memorial German Award ($100); John Durishin Memorial Public Speaking Award ($250); Nanovic Family Scholarship Award ($10,000 over four years); Palmerton Area Chamber of Commerce Award ($100); Palmerton Area Music Parents' Association Award ($50); Evelyn & Joseph Plechavy, Jr., Award ($50); Ardith G. Steckel ($300); United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award (Certificate).

Spencer Shigo - Basketball Parents' Club Senior Award ($100); Carbon County Bar Association Award ($250); Soccer Parents' Club Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Soccer (Plaque).

Jordann Silliman - David A. Smiley Memorial Scholarship ($250).

David Silverstein - Palmerton Area Music Parents' Association Award ($50).

Devon Smith - Marietta T. Recker Memorial Scholarship ($100).

John Snyder - Dorothy A. Minnich CRN Palmerton High School Track & Field Scholarship ($200); Palmerton Senior, Junior High Personnel Scholarship ($1,148.50); Judy Parsons Memorial Award ($250); Bo Tkach Under the Helmet and Hat Scholarship ($1,000); Dave Costenbader Memorial Scholarship ($500); Outstanding Senior Award, Football (Plaque); Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Track (Plaque).

Tyler Snyder - Concourse Club Award ($500); John Boyer Helmuth Award ($100); Palmerton Area Service Club Award ($1,000); Science Faculty Award ($25); George Spillane, Inc. Award ($50); S.S. Palmer/Parkside Faculty & PTO Award ($500); United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award (Certificate); Dr. Richard Williams Scholarship Fund ($10,000 over four years); Outstanding Senior Award, Tennis (Plaque).

Lauryn Solt - Dorothy K. Sharp Memorial Award ($100).

Alex Vignone - Caz Kosciolek Scholarship Fund ($250); United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Certificate).