Christmas program at St. Peter Church

St. Peter Evangelical Congregational Church, 177 Main Road, Lehighton, will present a Christmas program, "This is Christmas," at 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 16. The program includes an instrumental program and children's presentation. The church is handicapped accessible, with easy access by wheelchair.

LASD elementary Student of the Month

Lehighton Area School District announced the Students of the Month for the month of November.

East Penn Elementary

Kindergarten Mrs. Betz: Arthur Hawk; Mrs. Zehner: Madison Stuby

First grade Mrs. Bruch: Jocelynne Begley; Mrs. Zerbe: Jacey Tully

Second grade Mrs. Bonser: Logan Gerhart; Mrs. Haupt: Xzander Hill

Third grade Mrs. Snyder: Tret Solt

Fourth grade Mrs. Breiner: Kyle Burbage.

Franklin Elementary

Kindergarten Mrs. Barilla: Shawn Tomsic; Mrs. Hlavaty: Jaxson Strauss; Mrs. Smith: Isabella Moninghoff

First grade Mrs. Bussey-Williams: Elizabeth Buffington and Brady Hahn; Mrs. Hydro: Tyler Poole; Mrs. Kirsch: Ava Kistner

Second grade Miss Cox: Megan Hoffman; Miss Hoppes: Jacob Shellhammer; Mrs. Roberts: Edie Cordes

Third grade Mr. Gilotti: Isabella Hoffman; Mr. Snyder: Ian Werner; Mrs. Zimmerman: Skyy Steber; Miss Strohl: Zachary Miller

Fourth grade Mrs. Gerber: Richard Failla; Mrs. Hedash: Dylan Bowman; Mrs. Strausberger: Lyle Cordes; Mrs. Sirsky: Cara Ahner.

Mahoning Elementary School

Kindergarten Mrs. Geiser: Dylan Greene and Liberty Carr; Mrs. Kocher: Asa Andrew and Natalie Blair; first grade Miss Miller: Koy Wentz and Lena Robin; Mrs. Rodgers: Jude Litts and Synceray Behler

Second grade Mrs. Boyle: Adrienne Leiby and Austin Greene; Mrs. Lewis Katherine Halenar; Mrs. Stahler: Zane Smith and Amaya Nevenglosky

Third grade Mrs. Blisard: Trey Gower and Katie Steigerwalt; Mr. Kresge: Andrew Conrad and Alyssa Myers

Fourth grade Mrs. Rupell: Elijah House and Sophia Salerno; Mrs. Cardel: Ciaran Smyth.

Shull-David School

Kindergarten Mrs. Gandy: Kerry Sitler and Samantha Miller; Mrs. Maloney: Keyden Ahner and Madelyn White; Mrs. Rakos: Daniel Craner and Mackenzie Stein

First grade, Mrs. Matika Trent Johnson and Morgan Hart; Mrs. Petit-Clair: Jackson Zacharias and Iris Zheng; Mr. Schaeffer: Carter Birnbaum and Leilanni Dizon

Second grade Mrs. Barth: Lucas Schatz and Kira Bishop; Miss Grasso: Trent Dorward and Alyssa Stubits; Mr. Herman: Briyonna Daniels and Kendyl Fichter

Third grade Mrs. Boyle: Logan Hottenstein and Abigail Strohl; Mrs. Weiss: Corin Seiler; Mrs. Wentz: Benjamin Zacharias and Jenna Gasker: Miss Wilk: Angel Rosa and Madalynne Cerami

Fourth grade Mrs. Cressley: Garrett Weaver and Alexis Solomon; Mrs. Dillman: Jocelyn Cebrosky and McKenna Geary