Carbon County voters on Tuesday cast votes for persons who serve in positions of judges of elections and inspectors of elections in the Carbon County's voting precincts.

By law, each of the 51 precincnt has a judge of elections who is responsible for overseeing the election process. In addition, one inspector of election from each party (Democratis and Republican) is elected in each district. All of the positions are for four-year terms.

There was only one contested race in Tuesday's Primary Election and that was obviously a little bit of family fun, since the candidates are related. That took place in Jim Thorpe's Fourth Ward, where Steven Perdie ran against Doren S. Perdie for the inspector of elections position representing the Republican party.

Steven won the race with 12 votes, three more than Doren's 9.

Meanwhile, all of the other candidates for judges of elections and/or inspectors of elections were unopposed. They are listed below with their complimentary vote totals:

Democrats

Banks Township

Judge of elections, Pattie Moro, 234; inspector of elections, Gloria J. Dercole, 236.

East Penn Township

Inspector of elections, District 7, Faith Beck, 55; judge of elections, District 8, Jillian K. Hessinger, 54.

Franklin Township

Inspector of elections, District 11, Maureen C. Markley, 30; judge of elections, District 12, Claudia T. Feller, 51; inspector of elections, District 12, Betty J. Wolfe, 57; judge of elections, District 13, Stacy Sheckler, 33; inspector of elections, District 13, Gary Eckley, 27.

Jim Thorpe

Judge of elections, District 14, Amanda J. Freeby, 76; inspector of elections, District 15, Mary T. McFarland, 71; inspector of elections, District 16, Sara E. Solt, 129; judge of elections, District 18, Edith Crossin, 77; inspector of elections, District 18, Mary Strohl, 81.

Kidder Township

Inspector of elections, District 20, Kathleen Spolowich, 23; inspector of elections, District 21, Mary Farnschlader, 42.

Lansford

Judge of elections, District 24, David Spence, 54; inspector of elections, District 24, Roberta Spenca, 57; judge of elections, District 25, Leonard Benek, 63; inspector of elections, District 25, Georgine Benek, 64.

Lausanne Township

Inspector of elections, Dolores M. Surochak, 15.

Lehigh Township

Inspector of elections, Barbara A. Tissier, 20.

Lehighton

Inspector of elections, District 28, Audrey Redline, 60.

Lower Towamensing Township

Judge of elections, District 32, Margaret Midge Klotz, 56; inspector of elections, District 33, Louise M. Koons, 40.

Mahoning Township

Inspector of elections, District 36, Ellen Durigan, 59; judge of elections, District 38, Marie A. Klotz, 37; inspector of elections, District 38, Kathleen L. Haldeman, 41.

Nesquehoning

Judge of elections, District 42, Donna Malaska, 150.

Palmerton

Judge of elections, District 48, Sarina Berlow, 81; inspector of elections, District 48, Bernard Berlow, 83.

Parryville

Judge of elections, Lamont G. Sherer, 23; inspector of elections, Lester Greenzweig, 24.

Penn Forest Township

Judge of elections, District 51-02, Joyce A. Gaumer, 82; inspector of elections, District 51-02, Sherry Lynn Knappenberger, 82; judge of elections, District 51-03, Robert F. Steiger, 18; inspector of elections, District 51-03, Julia A. Steiger, 20; judge of elections, District 51-04, John Danchak, 45; inspector of elections, District 51-04, Donna Danchak, 44; inspector of elections, District 51-05, Glenn Bachman, 17.

Summit Hill

Judge of elections, District 52, Sheryl A. Radocha, 110; inspector of elections, District 52, Barbara Shelton, 118; judge of elections, District 54, Faith Masayda, 64; inspector of elections, District 54, Brenda Chasarik, 61; judge of elections, District 55, Mary Ann Eickhoff, 59; inspector of elections, District 55, Teresa Grosso, 57.

Towamensing Township

Inspector of elections, District 56, Wendy K. Hoppel, 23; judge of elections, District 57, Natalie Kleintop, 49; inspector of elections, District 57, Carolyn Andrews, 51.

Weatherly

Judge of elections, District 58, Mildred Selert, 70; inspector of elections, District 58, Theresa D'Andrea, 81.

Weissport

Judge of elections, Lynnette Louise Moyer, 18; inspector of elections, Linda L. Schoenberger, 18.

Republicans

Beaver Meadows

Judge of elections, John Tanguch, 63; inspector of elections, Judith Tranguch, 62.

Bowmanstown

Judge of elections, Paulette M. Keiper, 42.

East Penn Township

Judge of elections, District 7, Candy Everett, 44.

Franklin Township

Inspector of elections, District 11, Carol E. Kuehner, 46; inspector of elections, District 12, Ann Shoenberger, 90; inspector of elections, District 13, Shawn M. Sheckler, 51.

Jim Thorpe

Inspector of elections, District 14, Adell J. Rosick, 16; inspector of elections, District 17, Steven Perdie, 12; Doren S. Perdie, 9.

Kidder Township

Inspector of elections, District 20, Sharon F. Roegge, 17.

Lansford

Inspector of elections, District 23, Frances C. Barno, 45; inspector of elections, District 24, Doreen Giordano, 42.

Lehigh Township

Judge of elections, Larry D. Skinner, 64; inspector of elections, Sharlene Strauss, 73.

Lehighton

Judge of elections, District 28, Wendy Wentz, 63; inspector of elections, District 28, Marie Frable, 61; judge of elections, District 29, Kamara Wentz, 37.

Lower Towamensing Township

Inspector of elections, District 32, Joseph A. Germy Jr., 22.

Mahoning Township

Judge of elections, District 35, Sandra Putkowski, 104; inspector of elections, District 35, Jo-Ann Hawk, 114; judge of elections, District 36, Joyce Walters, 51; inspector of elections, District 36, Nancy Pollock, 56.

Packer Township

Judge of elections, Thomas D. Russell, 66; inspector of elections, Eleanor M. Walters, 75.

Palmerton

Inspector of elections, District 48, Lisa Snell Kern, 47.

Parryville

Inspector of elections, Ellen Fink, 50.

Penn Forest Township

Inspector of elections, District 51-02, Alfred M. Feuerstein, 71; inspector of elections, District 51-04, Dolores C. Cosgrove, 33; judge of elections, District 51-05, Robert M. Savino, 13; inspector of elections, District 51-05, Barbara A. Savino, 13.

Summit Hill

Inspector of elections, District 55, Betty June Snyder, 19.

Towamensing Township

Judge of elections, District 56, Michael Christman, 33; inspector of elections, District 56, Ricky R. Waibel, 34; inspector of elections, District 57-02, Mary Anne Shafer, 24.

Weatherly

Inspector of elections, District 58, Virginia L. Houser, 65; judge of elections, District 61, Linda Jemo, 39; inspector of elections, District 61, Ruth Sabol, 41.