Skip to main content

St. Jerome Regional School awards and honor roll

Published June 15. 2019 05:42AM

Amy Hannis-Miskar, principal of St. Jerome Regional School in Hometown, has announced the end of the year awards and the third trimester honor roll.

She noted that the school is projecting a 13.9 percent growth in the 2019-2020 school year, with nearly 300 students enrolled in pre-K through eighth grades.

Highest General Average

Grade 3: Andrew Reaman

Grade 4: James Gelatko

Grade 5: Kaitlyn Kisenwether

Grade 6: Connor Rehnert

Grade 7: Brady Bobrowski

Outstanding Effort Award

Grade K Gold: Kendall Peiser

Grade K Blue: Ryan Duncan

Grade 1: Addison Engleman

Grade 2 Gold: Rilyn Jones

Grade 2 Blue: Nora Nothstein

Grade 3: Cara Rehnert

Grade 4: Emily Upanavage

Grade 5: Derek Schlosser

Grade 6: Alexandra Feller

Grade 7: Emma Ashfield

Perfect Attendance Certificate

Grade K: Maci Huseby

Grade 2: Gabrielle Feller, Abby Upanavage

Grade 3: Noah McGinley, Nicholas Polakovic

Grade 4: Emily Upanavage

Grade 6: Alexandra Feller

Grade 7: Jakob Mummey, Anthony Odorizzi, Alex Porambo

Principal’s Award

Grade 5: Kaitlyn Kisenwether, Isabella Horvat, Derek Schlosser, Eris Hayes, Caroline Breslin

Grade 6: Anthony Aguirre, Seleste Burns, Alexandra Feller, Zachary Holt, Caitlyn Kovatch, William Mayberry, Alyssa Porambo, Connor Rehnert

Grade 7: Brady Bobrowski, Isabella Boyer, MacKenna Jacobs, Abigail Kluck, Julia Meiss, Jakob Mummy, Anthony Odorizzi, Albin Petschauer, Alex Porambo, Megan Reaman

Altar server certificates

Grade 5: James Gomez, Jonathan Derr, Quentin Petschauer, Andi Girard

Grade 6: Connor Rehnert, Samuel Homyak, Caitlyn Kovatch, Brayden Segilia

Grade 7: Brady Bobrowski, Julia Meiss, Dylan Newton, Anthony Odorizzi, Megan Reaman

Student Council

Grade 5: Homeroom Representative: Cristina Mohammed

Grade 6: Homeroom Representative: Alyssa Porambo

Grade 7: Homeroom Representative: Abigail Kluck

Vice President: Julia Meiss

Treasurer: Brady Bobrowski

Secretary: Megan Reaman

Race for Education

First place in Race for Education included number of completed laps

Grade K Gold: Issac Pliska, 31 laps

Grade K Blue: Aiden Barrett, 35 laps

Grade 1: Cooper Lynn, 39 laps

Grade 2 Gold: Connor Montgomery, 36 laps

Grade 2 Blue: Logan Ogozalek, Isabella Mansell, Nina Thorpe, 32 laps

Grade 3: Noah McGinley, 42 laps

Grade 4: James Gelatko, Gage Green, Gabrielle Osenbach, 32 laps

Grade 5: Quentin Petschauer, 47 laps

Grade 6: Alexandra Feller, Lacey Gallagher, 40 laps

Grade 7: Alex Porambo, 45 laps

Honor roll

Fifth grade

Distinguished: Kaitlyn Kisenwether, Isabella Horvat

First honors: Quentin Petschauer, Eric Hayes, Caroline Breslin

Second honors: Margaret Zeiler, Derek Schlosser, Margaret Homyak, James Gomez, Brody Breiner

Sixth grade

Distinguished: Connor Rehnert

First honors: Seleste Burns, Alexandra Feller, Carley Hasara, Alyssa Porambo

Second honors: Anthony Aguirre, Carlie Ankiewicz, Zachary Holt, Caitlyn Kovatch, William Mayberry

Seventh grade

Distinguished: Brady Bobrowski, Abigail Kluck, Julia Meiss, Megan Reaman

First honors: Jakob Mummey, Anthony Odorizzi, Albin Petschauer, Alex Porambo

Second honors: Emma Ashfield, Isabella Boyer, MacKenna Jacobs, Hannah McGinley, Madison Miller

Eighth grade

First honors: Hunter Gallagher, Jenna Goff, John Mauna, Blaise Mullen, Hailey Watkins

Second honors: Matthew Zakrewsky

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

September 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     

Twitter Feed