Marian, Northern Lehigh and Pleasant Valley all came away with boys basketball wins on Saturday.

In other action, Northwestern, Palmerton and Panther Valley were winners on the girls side.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-Williams Vy.

Trailing by one at the intermission, Jim Thorpe was outscored 45-17 in the second half as it dropped a 71-42 decision to the Vikings.

Stephen Sedesse led all scorers with 19 points to lead the winners, while teammate Owen Daniel added 14 and Colin Harrison chipped in 10.

The Olympians got double-digit scoring from Michael Harleston, who scored 14 and JaQuan Brown added 12.

JIM THORPE

St. Hill 0-0-0-0, Harleston 6-0-0-14, Heydt 0-0-0-0, Lindsey 3-0-0-6, M. Principe 0-0-0-0, S. Principe 2-0-0-5, Micciche 1-0-0-2, Brown 4-4-4-12, Everitt 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 17-5-6-42.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Daniel 5-3-3-14, Harrison 3-4-5-10, Sedesse 8-1-2-19, Miller 1-6-9-8, Jansen 2-0-0-5, Rautzahn 2-1-2-6, Rodichok 3-2-2-9. TOTALS: 24-17-23-71.

Jim Thorpe 10 15 8 9 - 42

Williams Vy. 19 7 23 22 - 71

Three-pointers: JT - Harleston 2, S. Principe 1; Sedesse 2, Daniel 1, Jansen 1, Rautzahn 1, Rodichok 1.

Marian-Pius X

The Colts mounted a big fourth quarter comeback to pull out a win over Pius X, 39-37. Marian (7-2) outscored the Royals 13-6 in the final eight minutes to win the tight match up.

Ryan Karnish nailed two treys in that paramount fourth to lead his team with a game-high 17 points, while Alden Whah added seven.

MARIAN

Agosti 2-1-2-5, Whah 3-1-2-7, Kweder 1-0-0-3, Karnish 7-0-0-17, Legath 0-0-0-0, Richards 1-0-2-2, Swankoski 2-1-3-5, Damian 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-3-9-39.

PIUS X

Marbury 0-0-0-0, Holmes 0-0-0-0, Russell 1-1-2-4, Keller 4-3-8-12, Goffredo 2-0-0-5, Plante 0-0-0-0, Torres 2-1-1-5, Ewing 5-1-3-11. TOTALS: 14-6-14-37.

Marian 12 6 8 13 - 39

Pius X 7 8 16 6 - 37

Three-pointers: M - Karnish 3, Kweder 1; PX - Keller 1, Russell 1, Goffredo 1.

Palisades-No. Lehigh

The Bulldogs utilized a 15-0 run to start the second frame and pull away from the Pirates for the Colonial League win, 65-46.

Northern Lehigh got 18 points from Tyler Dibilio, 14 from Josh Eden and 10 from Caleb Johnson.

Meanwhile, Tom Corsello had a game-high 21 points for Palisades, and Ryan Spencer had 10.

The Pirates prevented a sweep on the night with a 42-29 win in the JV contest.

PALISADES

Corsello 7-4-4-21, Spencer 3-2-2-10, Pastrone 0-0-0-0, Snyder 1-2-3-4, Mueller 3-0-0-8, Gehman 1-0-0-2, Lingle 0-1-4-1, Skibo 0-0-0-0, Caughey 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-9-13-46.

NO. LEHIGH

Egan 3-1-2-8, Dibilio 6-3-4-18, Eden 5-4-4-14, Landsberger 3-1-2-7, Johnson 5-0-1-10, Pierce 3-2-2-8. TOTALS: 25-11-15-65.

Palisades 12 3 22 9 - 46

No. Lehigh 13 15 22 15 - 65

Three-pointers: P - Corsello 3, Mueller 2, Spencer 2; NL - Dibilio 3, Egan 1.

Wilson-Northwestern

The Warriors 18-7 first quarter edge held fast throughout the remainder of this Colonial League showdown with Northwestern, as they held on to the 55-41 win.

Gerald Terry led all scorers with 23 points in the winning effort, while teammates Phil Pierfy added 13 and Ryan Dailey had 10.

Cameron Richardson poured in a team-high 18 points for the Tigers.

WILSON

Chorazak 3-0-0-6, Terry 8-4-7-23, King 0-0-0-0, Dailey 4-2-4-10, Bailey 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-3-6-3, Sortino 0-0-0-0, Pierfy 5-3-4-13. TOTALS: 20-12-21-55.

NORTHWESTERN

Wagner 3-1-2-8, Williamson 2-4-6-9, T. Richardson 0-0-0-0, Breidinger 1-2-2-4, Perry 0-0-0-0, C. Richardson 1-0-0-2, Binder 8-2-3-18. TOTALS: 15-9-13-41.

Wilson 18 10 13 14 - 55

Northwestern 7 13 12 9 - 41

Three-pointers: W - Terry 3; NW - Wagner 1, Williamson 1.

Saucon Vy.-Palmerton

A 14-6 third quarter proved to be a big factor for Saucon Valley to eventually pull out a 62-48 win over host Palmerton.

Connor Simpson led the charge for the Panthers with 18 points, while teammate Cameron Weeks added 14.

For the Bombers, Logan Lesher and Matt Leaver both scored 12, while Mark Quinn scored 10.

SAUCON VY.

Butrie 1-1-3-3, Weeks 7-0-1-14, Smith 4-1-2-9, Magan 0-3-5-3, Laub 2-2-2-6, Mosher 1-0-0-3, Simpson 6-1-2-18, Kane 0-0-0-0, Moughan 1-2-2-4, Headley 0-0-0-0, Snead 1-0-0-2, Callihan 0-0-0-0, Pazzaglia 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 23-10-17-62.

PALMERTON

Hay 4-0-0-8, Achterman 0-0-0-0, Lesher 5-0-3-12, Pereira 0-0-0-0, Leaver 3-5-5-12, Quinn 4-2-3-10, Shivone 1-0-0-2, Koma 1-2-3-4, Buck 0-0-0-0, Frey 0-0-0-0, Luers 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-9-14-48.

Saucon Vy. 17 16 14 15 - 62

Palmerton 11 15 6 16 - 48

Three-pointers: SV - Simpson 5, Mosher 1; P - Lesher 2, Leaver 1.

Blue Mt.-Pleasant Vy.

Pleasant Valley outscored the Blue Eagles 19-11 in the final quarter to pull out a tightly-contested non-league basketball game, 57-53.

The Bears (6-6, 1-2) won, despite shooting a dismal 9-FOR-23 from the free throw line, but were powered by Marquis Brown's 17 points, and 10 from teammate Sekou Jones. With the win, PV improves to 6-6 overall and 1-2 in the MVC.

For Blue Mountain (7-3 overall, 3-1 Schuylkill League), Peter Harding had 14, Will Bornstein scored 12 and Chane Grapsy chipped in 11.

The Bears also won in the preliminary contest, 40-38.

BLUE MT.

Stramara 0-0-0-0, Bornstein 2-7-8-12, P. Harding 5-0-0-14, L. Harding 0-0-0-0, Slane 3-2-2-9, Grapsy 4-2-4-11, Jones 0-2-3-2, Tobash 0-0-0-0, Panchari 2-1-4-5. TOTALS: 16-14-21-53.

PLEASANT VY.

Brown 7-3-7-17, Skutnik 3-0-0-6, Howard 4-1-4-9, Hosier 1-0-0-2, Deegan 0-0-0-0, Sharpe 1-2-4-4, Hrbek 2-1-3-6, Jones 4-2-5-10, Pazienza 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 23-9-23-57.

Blue Mt. 12 15 15 11 - 53

Pleasant Vy. 5 17 16 19 - 57

Three-pointers: BM - P. Harding 4, Grapsy 1, Slane 1, Bornstein 1; PV - Pazienza 1, Hrbek 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northwestern-Wilson

Northwestern continued its dominance in the Colonial League with a commanding 57-27 league victory over Wilson.

Trista Cunningham led the Tigers' charge with 13 points, while Sabrina Mertz finished with double figures with 10.

The Warriors' Carla Dutt recorded a team-high nine points.

Northwestern moves to 10-0 overall and 6-0 in the league.

NORTHWESTERN

Mertz 3-3-5-10, Landrigan 2-0-0-4, Jones 3-3-5-9, Suter 1-1-6-3, Segan 4-0-0-8, Gawelko 1-2-3-4, Bennett 0-0-2-0, Thomas 1-2-2-4, Cunningham 6-1-1-13, Anderson 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 22-12-24-57.

WILSON

Carl 1-0-0-3, Dutt 1-7-10-9, Smith 0-0-0-0, Quinn 0-3-4-3, Caiati 0-1-4-1, Badman 2-0-1-4, Campbell 1-1-2-3, Vinson 2-0-0-4, Shive 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-12-21-27.

Northwestern 22 15 12 8 - 57

Wilson 8 5 11 3 - 27

Three-pointers: NW - Mertz 1; Wilson - Carl 1.

Palmerton-Saucon Vy.

A second half spurt propelled Palmerton to a 52-41 Colonial League victory over Saucon Valley.

Emelie Meinhart scored 14 of her game-high 17 points in the second half, while Abby Reimer added eight of her 10 in the same half.

The Panthers' Bridget O'Donnell recorded a team-high 13 points, while Abigail Omdahl added 11.

Palmerton improves to 8-3 overall and 3-3 in the league.

PALMERTON

Mo. Mummey 1-0-0-2, Meinhart 7-3-6-17, Solt 0-0-0-0, Farquhar 3-1-4-7, Ma. Mummey 4-0-0-8, Reimer 3-4-6-10, Tracy 4-0-0-8. TOTALS: 22-8-16-52.

SAUCON VALLEY

Okken 3-1-2-8, Omdahl 4-3-4-11, Gilmore 2-0-1-5, Spirk 1-1-3-3, O'Donnell 6-1-2-13, Priestas 0-0-0-0, Martin 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 17-6-12-41.

Palmerton 3 13 22 14 - 52

Saucon Vy. 10 12 11 8 - 41

Three-pointers: Palmerton - none; SV - Okken 1.

Panther Valley-CMVT

Three players scored in double figures as Panther Valley (7-4) ran away with a 61-24 non-conference victory over CMVT.

Abby Whildin paced the Panthers' trio with a game-high 18 points, while Madison Blasko and Trayvonda Rice both followed with 12 a piece.

In the JV game, Panther Valley cruised to a 32-10 win. Macey Markovich finished with 11 points for the Panthers.

PANTHER VALLEY

Whildin 6-5-7-18, Blasko 5-2-2-12, Vance 1-0-0-2, Smith 0-1-2-1, Markovich 1-0-0-3, Rice 5-2-2-12, Mikovich 2-0-2-5, Zlock 3-2-2-8, Marouchoc 0-0-0-0, Picht 0-0-0-0, Corby 0-0-0-0, Jacobs 0-0-0-0. Totals 23-12-17-61.

CMVT

Musselman 7-1-6-15, Trivelpiece 2-0-4-4, Cragle 0-1-2-1, Crawford 2-0-0-4, Gavin 0-0-2-0, Ventura 0-0-0-0, Golomb 0-0-0-0. Totals 11-2-14-24.

Panther Vy. 14 22 17 8 - 61

CMVT 8 7 4 5 - 24

Three-pointers: PV - Whildin 1, Markovich 1, Mikovich 1; CMVT - none.

Tamaqua-Pine Grove

A sluggish second half doomed Tamaqua as it dropped a 56-46 Schuylkill League Division I setback to Pine Grove.

After trailing by one at halftime, the Cardinals outscored the visiting Blue Raiders 22-13 to sneak away with a key divisional victory.

Maria Streisel led the Blue Raiders (5-4, 2-2) with 17 points, while Christine Streisel drilled four three-pointers on her way to a 14-point performance.

The Cardinals' Becky Evans led all scorers with 26 points, while Shannon Zimmerman netted double digits with 14 points.

TAMAQUA

Demetriades 1-0-0-3, Kabilko 2-0-0-4, M. Streisel 7-1-2-17, C. Streisel 5-0-2-14, V. Solt 0-0-0-0, A. Solt 3-2-2-8. TOTALS: 18-3-6-46.

PINE GROVE

Sampson 3-3-3-9, Evans 10-4-4-26, Zimmerman 6-2-2-14, Conrad 0-0-0-0, Edge 0-0-0-0, Bertsavage 0-0-0-0, Whitman 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 22-9-10-56.

Tamaqua 16 17 4 9 - 46

Pine Grove 17 17 10 12 - 56

Three-pointers: Tamaqua - C. Streisel 4, M. Streisel 2, Demetriades 1; PG - Evans 2, Thompson 1.

No. Lehigh-Palisades

Karlee Krchnavi's 21-point performance key Palisades' 53-25 Colonial League victory over Northern Lehigh (1-9, 0-6).

Kelsey Follweiler and Jessica Olewine both tied for a Bulldog high seven points.

NO. LEHIGH

Follweiler 1-5-7-7, Weil 2-2-2-6, Stauffer 0-0-2-0, Olewine 2-2-2-7, Tarafas 0-0-0-0, Bevans 1-2-2-4, Harlan 0-0-0-0, Horwath 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 6-11-15-24.

PALISADES

Lodwig 0-0-0-0, E. McClintock 2-0-0-4, Krchnavi 9-2-3-21, Thompson 1-0-0-2, Noonan 4-0-0-8, Sharo 4-0-0-8, Sessinger 2-0-0-4, McCormick 0-0-0-0, Clarke 3-0-0-6. TOTALS: 25-2-3-53.

No. Lehigh 2 5 6 11 - 24

Palisades 12 20 8 13 - 53

Three-pointers: NL - Olewine 1; Palisades - Krchnavi 1.

WRESTLING

Jim Thorpe at North Schuylkill Tournament

Jim Thorpe took part in the North Schuylkill Tournament over the weekend.

It was a tough day for the Olympians as they finished eighth as a team in the eight team tournament.

Kevan Gentile had the best showing for the Olympians just falling short of an individual championship. The Olympians' 106 pounder walked away with a team best second place finish dropping an 8-2 decision in the final.

Teammate Brian Ohl (145) earned a third place finish, while Nick Pale (126) recorded a fourth place finish. Johnathan Condly (113) and Avery Ziegenfuss (138) collected fifth place finishes.

Northwestern

at Zephyr Duals

The Tigers dropped matches to Allen (42-40), Emmaus (60-12) and Souderton (47-16) at the Zephyr Duals in Whitehall on Saturday.

Quentin Bernhard, Northwestern's 113-pounder, won all three matches he wrestled coming away with a pair of falls and a 12-0 major decision.

Tamaqua at

Hawk Invitational

The Blue Raiders' wrestling team took part in the Pottsville Invitational and in their five matches, they finished up 0-5 against the strong field of opponents.

Tamaqua's 285-pounder Luke Matsago finished 4-1 with a pin and a major decision. Teammate Dylan Rinkiewicz also was 4-1 on the day as he nabbed three falls on the day.

Kyle Oliphant was 3-2 in his five matches, with two pins.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua at Pottsville Sprint Invitational