The 2010 Panther Valley Little League 11-12 year-old Tournament will begin on Friday, July 9.

There are currently eight teams in the field: Franklin Township White and Gray, Jim Thorpe Red and Blue, Lansford, Tamaqua Blue and White and Towamensing.

Tamaqua's Blue team is still competing in the District 18 playoffs. Any Tamaqua Blue PVLL games will be postponed as necessary while it remains alive in Districts. If Tamaqua Blue wins District 18, it will bypass the PVLL tournament and any postponed games will not be rescheduled, with its remaining games as byes.

The round robin tournament continues through the All-Star game at Jim Thorpe on Friday, July 23 at 6 p.m.

2010 PANTHER VALLEY

LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

11-12 year old Schedule

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Friday, July 9

Lansford at Franklin Township White

Franklin Township Gray at Jim Thorpe Blue

Towamensing at Jim Thorpe Red (7:30 p.m.)

Tamaqua White at Tamaqua Blue

Sunday, July 11

Tamaqua White* at Lansford

Franklin Township Gray at Towamensing

Franklin Township White at Jim Thorpe Red

Jim Thorpe Blue at Tamaqua Blue

Tuesday, July 13

Tamaqua Blue at Lansford

Jim Thorpe Red at Jim Thorpe Blue

Towamensing at Franklin Township White

Tamaqua White at Franklin Township Gray (7:30 p.m.)

Thursday, July 15

Tamaqua White* at Jim Thorpe Red

Jim Thorpe Blue at Towamensing

Lansford at Franklin Township Gray

Tamaqua Blue at Franklin Township White (7:30 p.m.)

Saturday, July 17

Franklin Township White at Franklin Township Gray

Towamensing at Lansford

Tamaqua White at Jim Thorpe Blue

Tamaqua Blue at Jim Thorpe Red (7:30 p.m.)

Monday, July 19

Towamensing at Tamaqua White (7:30 p.m.)

Jim Thorpe Blue at Franklin Township White

Lansford at Jim Thorpe Red

Franklin Township Gray at Tamaqua Blue

Wednesday, July 21

Jim Thorpe Red at Franklin Township Gray

Jim Thorpe Blue at Lansford

Franklin Township White at Tamaqua White

Tamaqua Blue at Towamensing

Friday, July 23

All-Star Game at Jim Thorpe, 6 p.m.

*will be designated as home team