Panther Valley picked up boys and girls basketball victories over Freeland MMI on Monday.

Other local winners were the Marian girls basketball team and the Tamaqua boys swim team.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Panther Vy.-MMI

Eleven different players scored as Panther Valley cruised to a commanding 72-31 non-league victory over MMI Prep.

Logan Stano led the Panthers' prolific offensive attack with a game-high 18 points. Brock Mitchell and Zach Stanko followed with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Connor McNelis drained three three-pointers on his way to an team-high nine points for MMI.

Panther Valley is now 1-2 on the season.

In the JV game, Panther Valley rolled to a 49-24 win. Nate Mathewson led the Panthers with 21 points.

PANTHER VALLEY

Hadesty 0-0-1-0, Stanko 5-1-1-13, McArdle 1-0-0-2, King 1-0-0-3, Ogozalek 3-0-0-8, Mathewson 1-0-0-2, Revell 2-0-0-4, Picht 0-0-0-0, Lewis 1-1-1-3, Romanchik 1-0-0-2, Mitchell 7-1-2-15, Ahner 1-0-0-2, Stano 8-2-2-18. TOTALS: 31-5-7-72.

MMI PREP

Forte 3-2-2-8, McNelis 3-0-0-9, Swankoski 2-1-2-6, Corrato 2-0-2-4, Gera 1-0-1-2, Kollar 0-0-0-0, Principe 0-0-0-0, Haupt 1-0-1-2, Olsewski 0-0-0-0, Lozz 0-0-0-0, Sarno 0-0-0-0, Beltram 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-3-7-31.

PV 23 28 9 11 - 72

MMI 5 15 7 4 - 31

Three-pointers: PV - Stanko 2, Ogozalek 2, King 1; MMI - McNelis 3, Swankoski 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marian-Shenandoah

A prolific second quarter help propel Marian towards a 54-33 victory over Shenandoah Valley.

Jen Linkchorst netted eight of her team-high 12 points in the productive second frame that allowed the Fillies (2-1) to build an 18-point lead. Angela Bezzella contributed 10 points for Marian. Kaysi McLaughlin and Danielle Tristani just missed double digits with nine points apiece.

MARIAN

Bellezza 4-0-0-10, Ferrello 0-2-2-2, McLaughlin 3-3-4-9, Patten 1-0-0-2, Kennedy 0-0-0-0, Gutsie 0-0-0-0, Markiewicz 0-0-0-0, Linkchorst 5-2-2-12, Shober 1-0-0-2, Monaco 1-0-0-2, Ferko 3-0-0-6, Tristani 3-3-4-9. TOTALS: 21-10-12-54.

SHENANDOAH VALLEY

DeAngelo 1-0-0-2, Norwich 1-0-0-3, Carduff 3-2-3-9, Karpovich 3-3-4-10, Huss 1-1-2-3, Gottshall 1-0-0-3, Krusinsky 1-1-4-3, Sacco 0-0-0-0, Bolschi 0-0-1-0, Lukashunas 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-7-14-33.

Marian 12 21 12 9 - 54

Shenandoah 7 8 6 12 - 33

Three-pointers: M - Bellezza 2; SV - Norwich 1, Carduff 1, Karpovich 1, Gottshall 1.

MMI -Panther Valley

Panther Valley started off strong and never looked back en route to a 45-16 victory over visiting MMI Prep.

The Panthers' Brittany Cunfer scored nine of her game-high 15 points in the second quarter while teammate Dana McFadden added 12 points.

The Panthers are now 2-0 on the season.

MMI PREP

Karchner 0-0-0-0, Purcell 1-0-1-2, Lara 0-0-0-0, Lobitz 1-1-6-3, Nocchi 0-0-0-0, Ferry 0-1-2-1, Patel 0-0-0-0, Titus 1-2-2-4, Klush 1-0-2-2, McNelis 1-1-2-4. TOTALS: 5-5-15-16.

PANTHER VALLEY

Gates 0-0-0-0, McFadden 5-0-0-12, A. Markovich 3-0-0-6, O. Markovich 3-0-0-6, Cullen 0-0-0-0, Ogozalek 1-0-0-2, Rice 0-0-0-0, Cunfer 3-9-14-15, Zlock 2-0-0-4, Thomas 0-0-2-0. TOTALS: 17-9-16-45.

MMI 0 9 4 3 - 16

PV 14 11 12 8 - 45

Three-pointers: MMI - McNellis 1; PV - McFadden 2.

SWIMMING

ACC-Tamaqua

In a non-conference showdown in the pool, Tamaqua and Allentown Central Catholic wound up with a split.

The Tamaqua boys opened the regular season with a 100-76 win. On the girls' side, it was the Vikettes who won 10 of 12 events to score a 114-72 victory over the Raiders.

The Blue Raiders' Dane DeWire (200, 500 Free) and Ben Tuckett (200 IM, 100 Back) recorded multiple first-place performances.

GIRLS

ACC 114, Tamaqua 72

200 Medley Relay - 1. Allentown Central Catholic 1:59.64, 2. Allentown Central Catholic, 3. Tamaqua (Chey Bates, Emily Bumbulsky, Jordan Nowacki, Samantha Digilio)

200 Freestyle - 1. Courtney Udicious (ACC) 2:08.58, 2. Deana DeWire (T), 3. Caroline Kanaskie (T)

200 IM - 1. Megan Polaha (ACC) 2:17.59, 2. Schuyler Schmidt (T), 3. Megan Wagner (T)

50 Freestyle - 1. Samantha Digilio (T) 27.54, 2. Jordan Nowacki (T), 3. Caroline Cameron (ACC)

Diving - 1. Catherine Rose (ACC) 302.15, 2. Katelin Hummel (T), 3. Amy Rodgers (ACC)

100 Butterfly - 1. Natalie Snyder (ACC) 1:03.54, 2. Falon Snyder (ACC), 3. Chey Bates (T)

100 Freestyle - 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 59.35, 2. Megan Polaha (ACC), 3. Caroline Cameron (ACC)

500 Freestyle - 1. Courtney Udicious (ACC) 5:46.68, 2. Caroline Kanaskie (T), 3. Deana DeWire (T)

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Allentown Central Catholic 1:51.26, 2. Allentown Central Catholic, 3. Tamaqua (Chey Bates, Megan Amey, Andrea Whitley, Deana DeWire)

100 Backstroke - 1. Kelly Polaha (ACC) 1:05.54, 2. Falon Snyder (ACC), 3. Megan Wagner (T)

100 Breaststroke - 1. Megan Polaha (ACC) 1:10.46, 2. Natalie Snyder (ACC), 3. Emily Bumbulsky (T)

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Allentown Central Catholic 4:01.06, 2. Tamaqua (Deana DeWire, Caroline Kanaskie, Jordan Nowacki, Schuyler Schmidt), 3. Allentown Central Catholic

BOYS

Tamaqua 100, ACC 76

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ben Tuckett, Nate Leibensperger, Dane DeWire, Ricky Clemson) 1:53.02, 2. Allentown Central Catholic, 3. Tamaqua (Corey McCann, Calvin Troxell, Tyler Butkus, Dan Starry)

200 Freestyle - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 2:02.13, 2. JT Muller (ACC), 3. Sam Tuckett (T)

200 IM - 1. Ben Tuckett (T) 2:18.54, 2. Devin Smith (T), 3. Sean Kern (ACC)

50 Freestyle - 1. Dan Fritz (ACC) 24.45, 2. Ricky Clemson (T), 3. Tyler Butkus (T)

Diving - 1. Billy Breiner (T) 129.45

100 Butterfly - 1. Sam Tuckett (T) 1:03.10, 2. Colin Miksiewicz (ACC), 3. Calvin Troxell (T)

100 Freestyle - 1. Dan Fritz (ACC) 53.48, 2. Nick Fritz (ACC), 3. Ricky Clemson (T)

500 Freestyle - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 5:33.19, 2. Conner Beck (ACC), 3. Devin Smith (T)

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Allentown Central Catholic 1:43.17, 2. Tamaqua (Sam Tuckett, Corey McCann, Devin Smith, Tyler Butkus), 3. Allentown Central Catholic

100 Backstroke - 1. Ben Tuckett (T) 1:03.73, 2. Colin Miksiewicz (ACC), 3. Jim Kulger (ACC)

100 Breaststroke - 1. Cavin Troxell (T) 1:12.35, 2. Nate Leibensperger (T), 3. Nick Fritz (ACC)

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ricky Clemson, Sam Tuckett, Ben Tuckett, Dane DeWire) 3:50.23, 2. Allentown Central Catholic, 3. Allentown Central Catholic