Saturday, December 27, 2014
     

Weddings

Monday, June 30, 2014
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Pacheaco

Amanda Sauchinitz, daughter of Bettyanne Sauchinitz of Bowmanstown, and Stephen and Tina Sauchinitz of Lehighton, and Anthony Pacheaco, son of Stephen and Leah Pacheaco of Huntingdon, were united in marriage May 3, 2014, at the Lehighton Orioles in Lehighton. The Rev. Dan Mansberger officiated the double ring ceremony.

Monday, June 30, 2014
Mr. and Mrs. David Henninger

Mr. and Mrs. David Henninger, of New Ringgold, recently celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary. They were married June 20, 1964, at St. John Lutheran Church in Tamaqua by the Rev. Charles Mathias.

Mrs. Henninger is the former Marilyn Bachert, daughter of the late Ida and Leon Bachert of Tamaqua. Her husband is the son of the late Harley Henninger of New Ringgold and the late Marian Heim of Orwigsburg.

The couple have two children, Cathy, wife of John Hornung of Orefield, and Sandra, wife of Ed Haney of Newport. They have two grandchildren: Grace and Anthony Hornung.

Friday, June 27, 2014

Marcin Adrian Andrzejewski and Joanna Katarzyna Sulewska, 900 Pine St., Freeland.

Alfonso Anthony Lalumia and Christy Noel Weimer, 429 Lehigh St., Jim Thorpe.

Jeremy William Greenzweig, 16 E. Snyder Ave., Lansford, and Stephanie Ann Walck, 316 Apple St., Box 113, Bowmanstown.

Jamie Rutman and Tina Marie Hawkins, 2317 E. Lizard Creek Road, Lehighton.

Justin Paul Hinger and Michele Ann Horvath, 308 Wyomissing Drive, Pocono Lake.

Barry Nicholas Spanial and Alyce Anne Otto, 640 E. Second St., Weatherly.

Friday, June 27, 2014

Lindsay Marie Deery, of Garnet Valley, and Anthony John Grazel, of Barnesville.

Jessie S. Harris and Patrick M. Gill, both of Tamaqua.

Brandi M. McBride and Anna L. Myers, both of Tamaqua.

Amber Lynn Barron and Christopher John Sinn, both of Tamaqua.

Friday, June 20, 2014
Joshua R. Bentley and Janine M. Brunner

Michael and Janet Brunner of Slatington have announced the engagement of their daughter, Janine Marissa Brunner, to Joshua Ryan Bentley, son of John Bentley of Manheim and Patty Bentley of York.

The bride-to-be is a graduate of Northern Lehigh High School and Bloomsburg University, where she earned a bachelor's degree in business administration.

She currently works for Buckeye Partners.

The prospective bridegroom is a graduate of Manheim Central High School.

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Clarence H. Opolsky and Lissa Ann Munley, both of Tamaqua;

Zachary Michael Skelding and Amanda Jane Fisher, both of Tamaqua;

Robert Craigle and Rosewill T. Leibenguth, both of Tamaqua.

Monday, June 9, 2014

Beth A. Swankoski and Matthew Stephens, Tamaqua.

Kathy A. Carroll and Joseph S. Terry, Coaldale.

Laryssa D. Wessner and Donald J. Moyer, Tamaqua

Riley E. Bevan, New Ringgold, and Michael D. Borowski, Pottsville

Friday, May 30, 2014

David James Lamb, 42 W. Fell St., Summit Hill, and Amber Lee Woodring, 46 E. Fell St., Summit Hill.

Dennis Norman Ahner, 4686 Long Run Road, Lehighton, and Darlene Renee Bellis, 265 Avenue B, Palmerton.

Terance Lynne Snyder and Samantha Dawn Drum, 2 Sixth Ave., Nesquehoning.

Brett Harry Smith and Heather Matasha Frankino, 327 S. Third St., Lehighton.

Joshua Charles Byers and Stormy Dawn Schlauch, 651 W. 20th St., Hazleton.

Patrick Thomas Sosar and Mindy Lee Cox, 643 W. 20th St., Hazleton.

Friday, May 30, 2014

Melissa M. Eifert, New Ringgold, and Francis J. Varaso Jr., Orwigsburg

Meghan C. Scheeler and Michael Anthony Karetsky, both of Barnesville

Terry L. Pavitt and David S. Clemson, both of Tamaqua

Sarah E. McLaughlin, Andreas, and Christopher J. Kline, Germansville

Melissa Lee Emerich and Benjamin Andrew Kuzo, both of Nesquehoning

Shante L. Schwartz, Pottsville, and Anthony J. Richards, Tamaqua

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Rebecca D. Taylor and Kyle J. Rehatchek, 1724 West Penn Pike, New Ringgold.

Melissa S. Miller and Derrick Lee Green, 605 E. Elm St., Tamaqua.

Ashley Marie Sabol and Jonathan Neal Vavro, 121 Berry Road, Andreas.