The Palmerton girls track team clinched the Colonial League North Division championship on Tuesday with a sweep of Salisbury and Pen Argyl. The Lady Bombers had a 10-1 league record.

TRACK AND FIELD

Palmerton-Pen Argyl-

Salisbury

The Palmerton boys and girls track teams posted a Colonial League sweep of Pen Argyl and Salisbury.

The Lady Bombers won 15 of 18 events, en route to a 134-11 victory over Pen Argyl and a 118 1/2 -31 1/2 win over the host Falcons. Junior Lauryn Solt dominated the jumps with wins in the long jump, triple jump and high jump, while Kelsey Hay swept the throwing events with first-place finishes in the shot put, javelin and discuss. On the track, Jessica Pereira took home top honors in the 100 and 200, while Jaclyn Wood captured the 400 and 800.

In the boys meet, Palmerton posted a 90 -59 victory over Pen Argyl and a 95-55 win over Salisbury. The Bombers won nine of 18 events. Monty Szukics led Palmerton with individual wins in the 100, 200 and 400, while John Snyder posted wins in the shot put and discus.

GIRLS

Palmerton 134, Pen Argyl 11

Palmerton 118 1/2, Salisbury 31 1/2

100 - 1. Jessica Pereira (P) 13.0, 2. Jess Debski (P), 3. Kaelyn Englert (P), 4. Arissa Snyder (P), 5. Rachel Sechrist (S); 200 - 1. Jessica Pereira (P) 27.3, 2. Arissa Snyder (P), 3. Abigail Strouse (PA), 4. Kaitlyn Toman (S), 5. Emily Walsh (PA); 400 - 1. Jaclyn Wood (P) 1:03.6, 2. Morgan Mummey (P), 3. Meredith Heydt (S), 4. Regan Murphy (PA), 5. Lindsey Pekurny (P); 800 - 1. Jaclyn Wood (P) 2:32.6, 2. Kyla Rodrigues (P), 3. Vanessa Evans (P), 4. Rachel Sechrist (S), 5. Greta Hartsell (P); 1600 - 1. Kelly Gonoude (S) 5:52.0, 2. Andrea Stevko (P), 3. Angelina Biondo (PA), 4. Amanda Mann (P), 5. Alexa Bartel (S); 3200 - 1. Andrea Stevko (P) 12:53.1, 2. Angelina Biondo (PA), 3. Alexa Bartel (S), 4. Amanda Mann (P); 100 LH - 1. Breanna Quinn (P) 17.6, 2. Jess Debski (P), 3. Arissa Snyder (P), 4. Megan Greenberg (S), 5. Brittany Burda (S); 300 IH - 1. Jess Debski (P) 50.4, 2. Arissa Snyder (P), 3. Megan Greenberg (S), 4. Kimberly Meichtry (S), 5. Breanna Quinn (P); 400 Relay - 1. Palmerton (Kaelyn Englert, Jessica Pereira, Jess Debski, Lauryn Solt) 52.4, 2. Salisbury (Kaitlyn Toman, Kimberly Meichtry, Megan Greenberg, Rachel Sechrist); 1600 Relay - 1. Salisbury (Megan Greenberg, Meredith Heydt, Sarah Hamory, Rachel Sechrist); 3200 Relay - 1. Palmerton (Vanessa Evans, Amanda Mann, Greta Hartsell, Jaclyn Wood) 11:18.7, 2. Salisbury (Marisa Butillo, Meredith Heydt, Brianna Kuplen, Kelly Gonoude); Shot Put - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 35-8 1/2, 2. Jennifer Snyder (P), 3. Emelie Meinhart (P), 4. Kennedy Freed (S), 5. Maddy Undercuffler (S); Discus - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 87-4, 2. Jennifer Snyder (P), 3. Kennedy Bresnak (S), 4. Maddy Undercuffler (S), 5. Emelie Meinhart (P); Javelin - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 124-6 1/2, 2. Kennedy Freed (S), 3. Jennifer Snyder (P), 4. Kennedy Bresnak (S), 5. Maddy Undercuffler (S); Long Jump - 1. Lauryn Solt (P) 15-5 1/2, 2. Kaitlyn Toman (S), 3. Macie Hourt (P), 4. Michayla Doherty (P), 5. Brittany Burda (S); Triple Jump - 1. Lauryn Solt (P) 34-5 1/2, 2. Jessica Pereira (P), 3. Macie Hourt (P), 4. Kelly Gonoude (S), 5. Kalyn Lehr (P); High Jump - 1. Lauryn Solt (P) 4-8, 2. Meagan Eripret (S), 3. (tie) Kalyn Lehr (P) and Kimberly Meichtry (S) and Alyssa Fox (S) and Macie Hourt (P); Pole Vault - 1. (tie) Kaitlyn Toman (S) 7-6 and Michayla Doherty (P), 3. Meredith Heydt (S), 4. (tie) Elizabeth Krincek (PA) and Kaelyn Englert (P).

BOYS

Palmerton 90 , Pen Argyl 59

Palmerton 95, Salisbury 55

100 - 1. Monty Szukics 10.8 (P), 2. Anthony Gentile (PA), 3. Alex Vignone (P), 4. William Zimmerman (PA) 5. Travis Wolfe (P); 200- 1. Monty Szukcis 22.7 (P), 2. Anthony Gentile (PA), 3. Trevin Green (P), 4. Alex Vignone (P), 5. Jerry Ferrera (P); 400 - 1. Monty Szukics 53.6 (P), 2. Austin Shupp (P), 3. Greg Woerner (PA), 4. Isaiah Mast (S), 5. Tyler Lake (S); 800 - 1. Kyle Gonoude (S) 2:06, 2. Zack Bartleson (PA), 3. Cody Grohotolski (P), 4. Jason Crane (S), 5. Mike Horvath (P); 1600 - 1. Kyle Gonoude 4:46.1 (S), 2. John Achtermann (P), 3. Shaun Seiler (P), 4. Mike Horvath (P), 5. Garrett Collins (S); 3200 - 1. David Fitzpatrick 11:10.1 (N), 2. Garrett Collins (S), 3. Drew Eckert (PA), 4. Greg Fry (S), 5. Sinjon Bartel (S); 110 HH - 1. Jason Brandt 41.1 (PA), 2. Caleb Muscavage (P), 3. Travis Wolfe (P), 4. Michael Abraham (S), 5. Josh Houck (PA); 300 IH - 1. Jason Brandt 41.1 (PA), 2. Caleb Muscavage (P), 3. Seth Butterfield (S), 4. Travis Wolfe (P), 5. Josh Houck (PA); 400 Relay - 1. Palmerton (Travis Wolfe, Dallas Miata, Alex Vignone, Monty Szukics) 45.5, 2. Pen Argyl; 1600 Relay - 1. Palmerton (Caleb Muscavage, Austin Shupp, Gerald Pereira, Trevin Green) 3:43.1, 2. Pen Argyl (Anthony Gentile, Greg Woerner, Patrick Leicht, Zach Mennel); 3200 Relay - 1. Pen Argyl (Drew Eckert, Cullen King, Ty Smith, Zach Mennel) 9:04.6, 2. Salisbury (Sinjon Bartel, Jason Crane, Patrick Golden, Greg Fry); Shot Put - 1. John Snyder 44-2, 2. Trent Clay (S), 3. Ahren Eichner (PA), 4. Jarred Sacks (P), 5. Zach Savercool (PA); Discus - 1. John Snyder 123-0 (P), 2. Steve Semmel (P), 3. Trent Clay (S), 4. Geoff Beam (PA), 5. Brenton Jacobsen (PA); Javelin - 1. Geoff Beam 172-4 (PA), 2. Austin Bartholomew (S), 3. Trent Clay (S), 4. Gerald Pereira (P), 5. Zach Breidinger (S); Long Jump - 1. Daniel Reichenbach 20-7 (S), 2. Jason Brandt (PA), 3. Jarred Sacks, 4. Josh Houck (PA), 5. Isaiah Mast (S); Triple Jump - 1. Jason Brandt 45-4 1/2 (PA), 2. Daniel Reichenbach (S), 3. Gerald Pereira (P), 4. Josh Houck (PA), 5. Jarred Sacks; High Jump - 1. Brad Ehret 5-10 (P), 2. Isaiah Mast (S), 3. Armand Giroux (PA), 4. Drew Eckert (PA), 5. Dustin Fierro (P); Pole Vault - 1. Austin Witmer 14-0 (PA), 2. Darris Rodrigues (P), 3. Nick Hoats (S), 4. Dylan Bonge (S), 5. Patrick Leicht (PA).

Saucon Valley-Notre Dame-Northern Lehigh

The Northern Lehigh girls picked up one victory in a Colonial League tri-meet while the boys were swept.

Lady Bulldogs basketball standouts Aimee Oertner and Tina Bastardi were the lone first place finishers on the day. Oertner took home the top spot in the shot put and Bastardi in the long jump as the Bulldogs edged Saucon Valley, but lost to Notre Dame.

Caleb Johnson was a three event winner for the Northern Lehigh boys in the 200 Meters, 300 IH, and high jump. David Getz took home first in 110 HH, Kirk Bender scored a first place finish in the 400M, and Sean Mulcahy a first in the javelin.

GIRLS

Notre Dame 100, Northern Lehigh 50

Northern Lehigh 78, Saucon Valley 72

100 - 1. Amy Kester 13.5 (ND), 2. Erika Krrawchuk (NL), 3. Natalie Prager (ND), 4. Anna Dainauski (ND), 5. Grace Spirk (SV); 200 - 1. Colleen Kelly 28.7 (ND), 2. Kelsey Vince (NL), 3. Erika Krawchuk (NL), 4. Katie Kennedy (SV), 5. Dakota Schweitzer (NL); 400 - 1. Amy Kester 1:00.8 (ND), 2. Colleen Kelly (ND), 3. Katie Kennedy (SV), 4. Annelise Tarafas (NL), 5. Kyla Whitman; 800 - 1. Elizabeth Chikotas 2:20.1 (SV), 2. Jessica Olewine (NL), 3. Katie Downing (ND), 4. Christina Scartelli (ND), 5. Caroline Trimble; 1600 - 1. Elizabeth Chikotas 5:23.4 (SV), 2. Katie Downing (ND), 3. Christina Scartelli (ND), 4. Ashleigh Lesko (ND), 5. Bryanna Tomkins (NL); 3200 - 1. Elizabeth Chikotas 12:10.0 (SV), 2. Ashleigh Lesko (ND), 3. Alexandra Evangelista (SV), 4. Samantha Corcoran (NL), 5. Alessandra Pazzaglia (SV); 100 LH - 1. Katherine Garofalo 18.0 (ND), 2. Caitlin Hoffert (SV), 3. Jen Scartelli (ND), 4. Brianna Handwerk (NL), 5. Mackenzie Bredbenner (SV); 300 IH - 1. Jen Scartelli 52.3 (ND), 2. Nicole Horn (NL), 3. Brianna Handwerk (NL), 4. Katherine Garofalo (ND), 5. Alexis Sherman (ND); 400 Relay - 1. Notre Dame (Natalie Prager, Rache Constant, Sara Prager, Anna Dainauski) 55.5, 2. Northern Lehigh (Rachel Barnett, Kelsey Vince, Dakota Schweitzer, Erika Krawchuk); 1600 Relay - 1. Notre Dame (Erika Edwards, Colleen Kelly, Chrisina Scartelli, Rache Constant) 4:27.3, 2. Northern Lehigh; 3200 Relay - 1. Notre Dame (Erika Edwards, Christina Scartelli, Katie Downing, Ashleigh Lesko) 10:52.6, 2. Saucon Valley (Caroline Trimble, Alexandra Evangelista, Katie Kennedy, Elizabeth Chikotas); Shot Put - 1. Aimee Oertner (NL) 35-5, 2. Kayli Reily (SV), 3. Tina Bastardi (NL), 4. Alexi Szmodis (SV), 5. Paige Szmodis (SV); Discus - 1. Mary Nesfeder 111-1 (ND), 2. Aimee Oertner (NL), 3. Kayli Reily (SV), 4. Kelsey Payung (SV), 5. Sam Cawley (ND); Javelin - 1. Mary Nesfeder 104-7 (ND), 2. Tina Bastardi (NL), 3. Kelsey Payung, 4. Rebeccah Glovas, 5. Taylor Hoffman (NL); Long Jump - 1. Tina Bastardi 13-11 1/2 (NL), 2. Anna Dainauski (ND), 3. Erika Krawchuk (NL), 4. Emma Schanzenbach (SV), 5. Grace Spirk (SV); Triple Jump - 1. Grace Spirk 29-4 (SV), 2. Aimee Oertner (NL), 3. Natalie Prager (ND), 4. Colleen Kelly (ND), 5. Caitlin Hoffert (SV); High Jump - 1. Mary Nesfeder 5-2 (ND), 2. Autumn Stauffer (NL), 3. Emma Schanzenbach (SV), 4. Anna Dainauski (ND), 5. Vanessa Snyder (SV); Pole Vault - 1. Kaitlin Goy 8-0 (SV), 2. Rachel Constant (ND), 3. Taryn Koch (SV), 4. Sara Pranger (ND), 5. Brianna Handwerk (NL).

BOYS

Notre Dame 100, Northern Lehigh 50

Saucon Valley 76, Northern Lehigh 74

100 - 1. Juvany Georges 11.0 (ND), 2. Caleb Johnson (NL), 3. David Getz (NL), 4. Nick Rodriguez, 5. Kyree Bowles (ND); 200 - 1. Caleb Johnson 23.4 (NL), 2. Kordell Theadford (ND), 3. Juvany Georges (ND), 4. Kyree Bowles (ND), 5. Nick Rodriquez; 400 - 1. Kirk Bender 53.4 (NL), 2. David Pruszynski (ND), 3. Alex Stevens (ND), 4. Shaun Ball (ND), 5. Dalton Johnson (NL); 800 - 1. Eric Busher 2:03.9 (ND), 2. Garrett Powell (SV), 3. Mark Rackish (ND), 4. Corey Husic (ND), 5. Alec Talsania (ND); 1600 - 1. Eric Busher 4:47.5 (ND), 2. Nathan Fritzinger (SV), 3. Garrett Powell (SV), 4. Jameson Packer (SV), 5. Jack McCambridge (ND); 3200 - 1. Michael Sutherland 10:39.4 (SV), 2. Jameson Packer (SV), 3. Jack McCambridge (ND), 4. Jeremy Leidich (SV), 5. David Pruszynski (ND); 110 HH - 1. David Getz 15.5 (NL), 2. Chris Henley (ND), 3. Isaac Martin (SV), 4. Tyler Thomas (ND), 5. Dalton Johnson (NL); 300 IH - 1. Caleb Johnson 41.5 (NL), 2. Chris Henley (ND), 3. Isaac Martin (SV), 4. Christopher Magan (SV), 5. Miles Brown (ND); 400 Relay - 1. Notre Dame (Nick Rodriquez, Georges Juvany, PJ Santos, Kordell Theadford) 47.0, 2. Northern Lehigh (Nate Farber, Michael Gaston, Kirk Bender, David Getz); 1600 Relay - 1. Notre Dame (Mark Rackish, Shaun Ball, David Pruszynski, Alex Stevens 3:39.9, 2. Northern Lehigh; 3200 Relay - 1. Notre Dame (David Pruszynski, Mark Rackish, Alex Stevens, Eric Busher) 8:45.7, 2. Saucon Valley (Nathan Fritzinger, Garrett Powell, Michael Sutherland, Jameson Packer); Shot Put - 1. John Amber 43-11 1/2 (SV), 2. Maros Flores (SV), 3. Jacob Heaton (ND), 4. Marcus Reed (ND), 5. Nick Buresh (NL); Discus - 1. Marcus Reed 124-5 (ND), 2. Marcos Flores (SV), 3. Abel Boyer (NL), 4. John Amber (SV), 5. Jake Moser (NL); Javelin - 1. Sean Mulcahy 150-7 (NL), 2. John Amber (SV), 3. Blake Hoerres (SV), 4. Marcus Reed (ND), 5. Dean Fedrizzi (ND); Long Jump - 1. Michael Pakewicz 20-3 (SV), 2. Dysean Alexander (ND), 3. Tyler Thomas (ND), 4. Michael Seremula (NL), 5. PJ Santos (ND); Triple Jump - 1. Dysean Alexander 41-6 (ND), 2. Michael Seremula (NL), 3. Michael Paskewicz (SV), 4. Juvany Georges (ND), 5. Isaac Martin (SV); High Jump - 1. Caleb Johnson 6-5 (NL), 2. PJ Santos (ND), 3. Michael Paskewicz, 4. Connor Hughes (ND), 5. Isaac Martin (SV); Pole Vault - 1. Spencer Beaver 11-6 (SV), 2. David Getz (NL), 3. Gareth Messman (ND), 4. Maxwell Daniel (SV), 5. Alex Haberern (NL).

Northwestern-Bangor-

Palisades

The Northwestern boys and girls track teams were swept by Bangor and host Palisades in a Colonial League tri-meet.

In the girls meet, Bangor defeated the Lady Tigers 79-71, while Palisades was a 92 1/2-57 1/2 winner over Northwestern. Haley Yost accounted for three of Northwestern's five first place finishes. Yost won the 800, 1600 and took part on the winning 3200 relay team.

For the boys, Bangor was a 99-51 winner over Northwestern, while Palisades handed the Tigers a 100-50 setback. Tyler Stelmack won the 1600 and 3200 to pace Northwestern.

BOYS

Bangor 99, Northwestern 51

Palisades 100, Northwestern 50

100 - 1. Josh Wing (B) 11.2, 2. Alex Odle (P), 3. Patrick Campbell (P), 4. Cameron Richardson (N), 5. Matt Naugle (N); 200 - 1. Josh Wing (B) 23.5, 2. Zach Orecchio (P), 3. Alex Odel (P), 4. Patrick Campbell (P), 5. Matt Naugle (N); 400 - 1. Jryi Davis (B) 53.7, 2. Richard Bardell (P), 3. Dylan Rodd (P), 4. Thomas Duffy (N), 5. Sam Bushmin (B); 800 - 1. Sage Weikel (P) 2:04.0, 2. Justin Colletti (P), 3. Andrew Mitchell (B), 4. Cody Dockry (B), 5. Justin Bright (B); 1600 - 1. Tyler Stelmack (N) 4:34.0, 2. Sage Weikel (P), 3. Wade White (B), 4. Andrew Mitchell (B), 5. Charlie Sell (B); 3200 - 1. Tyler Stelmack (N) 10:10.7, 2. Wade White (B), 3. Charlie Sell (B), 4. Patrick Strobel (N), 5. Gregory Lerch (P); 110 HH - 1. Shavaughn Morris (B) 16.0, 2. Jordan Williams (B), 3. Gregory Lerch (P), 4. Austin Weiss (N), 5. Noah Wing (B); 300 IH - 1. Richard Bardell (P) 42.7, 2. Austin Weiss (N), 3. Jordan Williams (B), 4. Noah Wing (B), 5. Gregory Lerch (P); 400 Relay - 1. Palisades (Alex Odle, Jesse Snyder, Luke Caughey, Patrick Campbell) 45.1, 2. Bangor (Jonah Ruggiero, Ryan Havens, Elon Plummer, O'Shane White); 1600 Relay - 1. Palisades (Sage Weikel, Justin Colletti, Zach Orecchio, Richard Bardell) 3:34.9, 2. Bangor (Sam Bushmin, Cody Dockry, Jryi Davis, ANdrew Mitchell); 3200 Relay - 1. Palisades (Richard Bardell, Justin Colletti, Collin Blaydon, Sage Weikel) 9:03.4, 2. Northwestern (Kurtis Reif, Jordan Rich, Brayden Heller, Thomas Duffy); Shot Put - 1. Bryan Pearson (B) 47-10, 2. Michael Onjack (B), 3. Ricky Flowers (B), 4. John Dolinich (N), 5. Mac Storm (N); Discus - 1. Bryan Pearson (B) 164-5, 2. Andrew Romeo (B), 3. Alex Castellano (N), 4. Alex Partington (N), 5. Elon Plummer (B); Javelin - 1. Jesse Snyder (P) 156-2, 2. Joe Kotula (N), 3. Colton Mitchell (P), 4. Elon Plummer (B), 5. Cory Nystrand (B); Long Jump - 1. Brett Hunsicker (N) 19-11 1/2, 2. John McLemore (B), 3. Jesse Snyder (P), 4. Josh Wing (B), 5. Luke Caughey (P); Triple Jump - 1. Jryi Davis (B) 40-8 . 2. Josh Wing (B), 3. Shavaughn Morris (B), 4. Jesse Snyder (P), 5. John McLemore (B); High Jump - 1. Collin Blaydon (P) 6-0, 2. Luke Caughey (P), 3. (tie) Shavaughn Morris (B) and Justin Betz (N), 5. Matt Rivera (N); Pole Vault - 1. Colton Mitchell (P) 12-6, 2. Lucas Porczynski (P), 3. Dustin Hallenbeck (P), 4. Austin Guelich (B), 5. Cole Miller (N).

GIRLS

Bangor 79, Northwestern 71

Palisades 92 1/2, N'western 57 1/2

100 - 1. Christelle Reglas (B) 12.8, 2. Danielle Gehman (P), 3. Crystal Lucena (B), 4. Amanda Falcone (B), 5. Darby Codd (P); 200 - 1. Christelle Reglas (B) 26.4, 2. Danielle Gehman (P), 3. Amanda Falcone (B), 4. Crystal Lucena (B), 5. Katie Cappuccino (N); 400 - 1. Anna Robinson (P) 1:03.1, 2. Vianna Crowly (B), 3. Katrina Hartman (N), 4. Lauren Lambert (B), 5. Rebekka Ditzig (B); 800 - 1. Haley Yost (N) 2:29.1, 2. Rachel Cerrone (N), 3. Vianna Crowly (B), 4. Anna Robinson (P), 5. Samantah Hallet (B); 1600 - 1. Haley Yost (N) 5:17.0, 2. Natalie Boehm (N), 3. Meredith Colton (B), 4. Jessica Lehr (P), 5. Hannah Gouck (P); 3200 - 1. Natalie Boehm (N) 12:19.0, 2. Carly Pierce (N), 3. Emma Kemmerer (N), 4. Meredith Colton (B), 5. Erin Ondush (N); 100 LH - 1. Meryah Harding (P) 16.9, 2. Alexa Rossi (P), 3. Katie Cappuccino (N), 4. Hailey Martin (B), 5. Jessica Albright (N); 300 IH - 1. Katie Cappuccino (N) 51.8, 2. Meryah Harding (P), 3. Emily Odle (P), 4. Jessica Albright (N), 5. Paige Horner (N); 400 Relay - 1. Palisades (Danielle Gehman, Darby Codd, Alexa Rossi, Emily Odle) 51.6, 2. Northwestern (Cesily Gensits, Kassandra Kilanowski, Haley Smith, Amy Everett); 1600 Relay - 1. Palisades (Danielle Gehman, Meryah Harding, Emily Odle, Anna Robinson) 4:17.8, 2. Northwestern (Lauren Anderson, Katrina Hartman, Haley Yost, Amy Everett); 3200 Relay - 1. Northwestern (Haley Yost, Emma Kemmerer, Carly Pierce, Rachel Cerrone) 10:19.0, 2. Palisades (Jensen Vieczorek, Jordan Brader, Hannah Gouck, Anna Robinson); Shot Put - 1. Morgan McCollian (B) 32-0, 2. Jessica Albright (N), 3. Jasmine Vass (B), 4. Holly Skibo (P), 5. Jaime Kraky (N); Discus - 1. Jasmine Vass (B) 99-10, 2. Mya Roberson (B), 3. Morgan McCollian (B), 4. Liz Frankenfield (B), 5. AnnaMarie Pontier (P); Javelin - 1. Jasmine Vass (B) 106-9, 2. Jessica Lehr (P), 3. AnnaMarie Pontier (P), 4. Tehya Sauer (P), 5. Grace Horn (B); Long Jump - 1. Christelle Reglas (B) 15-7 1/2, 2. Michelle Salvemini (B), 3. Shelby Codd (P), 4. Madison Rodd (P), 5. Pavane Foster (P); Triple Jump - 1. Alexa Rossi (P) 32-5 , 2. Michelle Salvemini (B), 3. Vianna Crowly (B), 4. Shelby Codd (P), 5. Cheyenne Dailey (B); High Jump - 1. Shelby Codd (P) 4-8, 2. Madison Rodd (P), 3. (tie) Lauren Anderson (N) and Karli Blanchard (P), 5. (tie) Vianna Crowly (B) and Hailey Martin (B); Pole Vault - 1. Alexa Rossi (P) 9-0, 2. Michelle Salvemini (B), 3. (tie) Mal Brinley (N) and Leah Kester (N); 5. Kari Ann Schulters (N).

BASEBALL

Mah. Area-Panther Vy.

It took eight innings, but Mahanoy Area edged Panther Valley for the 5-2 victory.

It was the Bears four-run eighth that eventually finished off the Panthers.

Jake Knepper and Zack King had two hits each for PV.

Mahanoy Area 000 100 04 - 5 12 2

Panther Valley 010 000 01 - 2 6 2

Stano, Szczecina (8), and Buss; Andrewski, Bloss (8), and Wirtz; W - Bloss L - Szczecina.

Lehighton-Stroudsburg

A bases-loaded walk in the top of the seventh inning provided Lehighton with a 5-4 Mountain Valley Conference win over Stroudsburg.

With one out in seventh, AJ Wenrich drew the bases-loaded walk, which plated Jacen Nalesnik with the game-winning run. Joe Oriel led the Indians with two hits, including a three-run double in the fourth inning. Wenrich also added two hits for the Tribe.

Ben Matos had two hits and two runs for Stroudsburg.

The win improves Lehighton's record to 13-4 overall and 6-3 in the MVC.

Lehighton 000 301 1 - 5 9 0

Stroudsburg 100 012 0 - 4 6 0

Kern, Farano (6) and Nalesnik; Dunne, Quintero (7) and Aldaran. W - Farano. L - Dunne.

SOFTBALL

Lehighton-Stroudsburg

Stroudsburg posted a 6-1 Mountain Valley Conference victory over Lehighton.

Caitlyn Noyes had a triple, one run and one RBI to lead Stroudsburg.

For Lehighton, Ashley Sensinger chipped in two hits, while Emily Kollar added a triple and a run. Julianna Evans tacked on a hit and an RBI.

Lehighton 000 001 0 - 1 7 4

Stroudsburg 022 020 x - 6 7 2

Evans and Smith; Liedberg, Kress and Noyes. W - Liedberg. L - Evans.