LALLC plans board meeting

Lehighton Area Lioness Lions Club Board meeting will be held at 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 23 at Gothard Realty Office, Interchange Road in Lehighton.

Board members who are unable to attend are asked to notify President Lisa Whitehead before the meeting.

Anyone interested in learning more about Lionism or anyone who would like to attend a meeting should contact membership chairwoman Sandra Whiteman at (610) 377-1506 or email the club at la_llc@yahoo.com.

Artists of the month

East Penn Elementary School Artists of the Month for January are: kindergarten, Madyson Moser-Bergdahl; first grade, Sydney Miller; second grade, Shelby Heater; third grade, Chloe Strohl; and fourth grade, Dominic Licini.

Franklin Elementary School Artists of the Month for January are: kindergarten, Dawson Keiser; first grade, Jaclyn Troutman; second grade, Emily Snyder; third grade, Savanna Whiteman; and fourth grade, Michala Lucas.

Students of the Month for January

East Penn Elementary School

Kindergarten: Mrs. Betz - Reese Balk; first grade: Mrs. Bruch - Logan Gerhart, and Mrs. Zerbe - Xzander Hill; second grade: Mrs. Biery - Ryan Graver, and Mrs. Bonser - Brandon Hall; third grade: Mrs. Snyder - Branden Kocher, and Miss Wassmer - Nicole Marion; and fourth grade: Mrs. Breiner - Roger Arthur.

Franklin Elementary School

Kindergarten: Mrs. Barilla - Lauren Wilmot, Mrs. Hlavaty - Gabriella Brown, and Mrs. Smith - Tyler Poole; first grade: Mrs. Bussey-Williams - Kaylie Gaumer, Mrs. Hydro - Jaclyn Troutman, and Mrs. Kirsch - Madilynn Stoffey; second grade: Miss Cox - Autumn Madea, Miss Hoppes - Skyy Steber, and Mrs. Roberts - Ian Werner; third grade: Mr. Gilotti - Riley Fitzpatrick, Mr. Snyder - Eldin Cokrlija, Mrs. Zimmerman - Jenna Trilli, and Ms. Beck - Jacob Rehrig; and fourth grade: Mrs. Gerber - Zoe Cotton, Mrs. Hedash - Sarah Handago, Mrs. Strausberger - Michala Lucas, and Mrs. Sirsky - Kaitlyn Solomon.

Mahoning Elementary School

Kindergarten: Mrs. Geiser - Skylar Gruber and Joshua Neeb; and Mrs. Kocher - Aidan Gruber and Bradley Yenser; first grade: Miss Miller - Payton Costenbader and Matthew Sofranko, and Mrs. Rodgers - Celia Fisher and Zane Smith; second grade: Mrs. Boyle - Gabrielle Steigerwalt and Marcus Nansteel; and Mrs. Lewis - Sophia Foreaker and Montana Confer; third grade: Mrs. Blisard - Emily DeKorte and Brandon Berger; and Mr. Kresge - Tori Sullivan and Nathan Hentosh; and fourth grade: Mrs. Rupell - Kylie Kresge and Hannah Christman, Mrs. Stahler - Jada Parker and Sebastian Thomas, and Mrs. Polaha - McKenzie Reed.

Shull-David Elementary School

Kindergarten: Mrs. Maloney – Katie Kattner and Hailey Strohecker, and Mrs. Rakos - Ariel Barthol and Aidan Buchert; first grade: Mrs. Matika - Arnaldo Garcias-Hernandez and Giovanna Lorenzo, Mrs. Petit-Clair - Hannah Lichtenwalner and Riley Nothstein, and Mr. Schaeffer - Mae Marks and Bryce Potts; second grade: Mrs. Barth - Brogan Yurick and Gene Everett, Miss Grasso - Yelina Horn and Aaron Stout, Mr. Herman - Jenna Gasker and Dylan Galgoci, and Mrs. Wentz - Kolin Laudenslager and Descianna Garcias; third grade: Mrs. Boyle - Emily Sangiuliano and Jayden Gable; Mrs. Weiss - James Marks, and Miss Wilk - Eve Palazzolo and Andrew Danilovits; and fourth grade: Mrs. Cressley - Anders Hochberg and Coda Brownmiller; and Mrs. Dillman - Lucas Sangiuliano and Jessica Mabus.