The Eastern Schuylkill Recreation Commission (ESRC) summer basketball league concluded it regular season on Wednesday, with six teams advancing into next week's playoffs.

Ryan's Oil & Heating capped off an undefeated regular season and will receive a first round bye as the league's top seed. Guerilla Squad also notched a first round bye, while defending league champion R.R. Frey Services secured the third-seed and will be in action this evening against Big Dippers.

B & R Gym and Cuz-N-Joe's Place will be in the other first round contest at the North and Middle Ward Playground in Tamaqua.

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Big Dippers-

Kupres Twins Photo.

Big Dippers kept its playoff hopes alive with a close win against Kupres Twins Photography, 64-57.

Mike DeMarco had 26 points for Big Dippers.

In the defeat, Mike Taylor scored 27 points.

Cuz-N-Joe's Place-Guerilla Squad

Cuz-N-Joe's Place took it to Guerilla Squad and emerged with a 65-53 win.

Soko Mujovic scored 22 points and buried four three-pointers for Cuz-N-Joe's.

Derrick McFarland scored 26 points to pace Guerilla Squad.

Ryan's Oil & Heating-Lucky's Deli

Ryan's Oil & Heating finished off an undefeated regular season with a 54-33 win over Lucky's Deli.

Jon Scheuer scored 20 points, including five three-pointers, to lead Ryan's Oil.

For Lucky's Bill Cuff scored 11 points.

Weikel Sportswear-

B & R Gym

B & R Gym cruised past Weikel Sportswear by a final tally of 78-42.

Matt Murphy had six treys and 18 points for B & R.

Mike Stankowitch had 22 points for Weikel.

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

B & R Gym-

Cuz-N-Joe's Place

B & R Gym spoiled Cuz-N-Joe's aspiration for a first round bye with a 49-47 win.

With the game tied at 47, Matt Murphy's driving bucket with six seconds remaining proved to be the difference maker.

The loss dropped Cuz-N-Joe's from a 2-seed all the way down to the 5-seed.

Murphy scored 14 points to pace B & R.

Jon Veet's 18 points led Cuz-N-Joe's.

Big Dippers-Lucky's Deli

Big Dippers finished the regular season on a four-game winning streak with a 74-57 victory over Lucky's Deli.

Mark Scarcella made seven treys and scored a game-high 31 points for Big Dippers.

Lucky's Deli was led by Ed Michalik's 23-point effort.

Kupres Twins Photo-R.R. Frey Services

R.R. Frey Services warmed up for the playoffs with a 73-61 victory over Kupres Twins Photgraphy.

Cory Houser scored 25 points to lead R.R. Frey.

Paris Cleveland scored 17 points for Kupres Twins.

Progressive Vision-

Guerilla Squad

In the final game of the regular season, Guerilla Squad rolled by Progressive Vision Institute, 73-56, to secure a first round bye in the playoffs.

Dave Wilson scored a game-high 29 points for Guerilla Squad.

Dave Agosti's 17 points led Progressive Vision.

STANDINGS

W L

xy Ryan's Oil & Heating 9 0

xy Guerilla Squad 7 2

x R.R. Frey Services 7 2

x B & R Gym 6 3

x Cuz-N-Joe's Place 6 3

x Big Dippers 4 5

Kupres Twins Photo. 2 7

Weikel Sportswear 2 7

Progressive Vision Inst. 2 7

Lucky's Deli 0 9

x - Clinched playoff berth

y - Clinched first round bye

SCORING LEADERS

(in points per game)

E. Eichorst (Cuz-N-Joe's) 25.17

J. Schaeffer (Ryan's Oil) 23.50

J. Rizzo (Weikel Sports) 21.00

D. Wilson (Guerilla Squad) 18.22

M. DeMarco (Big Dippers) 17.33

J. Scheuer (Ryan's Oil) 17.00

M. Stankowitch (Weikel's) 17.00

S. Mujovic (Cuz-N-Joe's) 16.67

D. McFarland (Guerilla Sq.) 15.88

THREE-POINT LEADERS

Joe Schaeffer (Ryan's Oil) 31

Soko Mujovic (Cuz-N-Joe's) 31

Jon Scheuer (Ryan's Oil) 20

Mark Scarcella (Big Dippers) 18

Ryan Nenstiel (B & R Gym) 16

Mark Wartman (Big Dippers) 15

Tony Gomez (B & R Gym) 13

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Monday, July 25

(at North & Middle Ward

Playground)

FIRST ROUND

6:30 - # 4 B & R Gym vs. #5 Cuz-N-Joe's Place

7:30 - #3 R.R. Frey Services vs. #6 Big Dippers

Wednesday, July 27

(at North & Middle Ward

Playground)

SEMIFINALS

6:30 - #2 Guerilla Squad vs. B & R Gym/Cuz-N-Joe's Place winner

7:30 - #1 Ryan's Oil & Heating vs. R.R. Frey Services/Big Dippers winner

Friday, July 29

(at North & Middle Ward

Playground)

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

7:00 - TBA