Jim Thorpe Area High School held its 2010 Academic Athletic All Star Ceremony recently in the high school auditorium. Students and the awards that they received are as follows:

Academic Awards

Douglas Allen: Paul A. Mazzocchi Memorial Scholarship Award

Emily Andrews: Ron Foreman Memorial Scholarship; Maria Rothermel Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Jim Thorpe Rotary Club; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Business Education

Jill Andrews: Jim Thorpe Area Sports Hall of Fame Award

David Barrientos: Charles J. McHugh Jr. Military Scholarship; Family of James A. Kattner Memorial Award

James Bittenbender: Robert Lauer Memorial Business Scholarship

Sean Boyd: Carbon Lodge No 242 Free and Accepted Masons of Jim Thorpe; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Tech Ed

Kyle Bradley: Matthew Joseph Hnatin Scholarship

Meredith Brisbane: Emily Sully Baker Scholarship-East Mauch Chunk High School Class of '36

Maegi Brong: Band Boosters Award

Tyra Brown: Paul A. Mazzocchi Memorial Scholarship Award; U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Excellence in Music

Marissa Cantelmi: Jim Thorpe Lions Club Award; Jim Thorpe Booster Club's Scholar Athlete Award; Vera A. Longazel Award; Lynn F. Hoffmeher Memorial Award; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award

Joseph Chinnici: Jim Thorpe Market Scholarship

Corey Cinicola: George B. and Virginia Weiksner Memorial Award Male; Jim Thorpe Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship; Dr. George P. Thomas Memorial Scholarship; Babe Ruth Good Sportsmanship Award

Jessica Dawson: Mauch Chunk Trust Company Award

Jessica Detweiler: National Honor Society Outstanding Senior Award; William Tinker Gehres Memorial Award; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Art

Tara DeVincenzo: Carbon County Bar Association Scholarship

Christian Ferko: William Oxley Scholarship; St. Luke's Miners Memorial Hospital Board of Trustee's Academic Scholarship; Jim Thorpe National Bank Mathematics Award; Charles J. McHugh Jr. Dolan, Jones, Martino Post American Legion English Award; Jim Thorpe Area School Board History Award; Jim Thorpe Area School Board Science Award; Superintendent's Award sponsored by Barbara Conway; Joseph Weiss Memorial Award; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Computers; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-English; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Mathematics; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Social Studies; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Spanish; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

Alysa Gavornik: Deanna Morgans Memorial Scholarship; Todd Watto Memorial Spanish Award

Christian Hauze: Adam Larizzo Scholarship; Edward J. Longazel Award; Congressman Paul E. Kanjorski Foundation Award in Excellence in Social Science and Community Leadership; Zeswitz Music Award

Matthew Horan: Charles J. McHugh Jr. Military Scholarship

Jordan Keller: Jim Thorpe Valiant 26 Memorial Band Award; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Music; U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Excellence in Music

Zachary Ligenza: Jim Thorpe Lioness Club Scholarship

Samuel Lux: Jim Thorpe Area Sports Hall of Fame

Thomas Marsden IV: Olympian Spirit Award sponsored by Dr. Keith Jake Boyer

Molly McFadden: Olympian Award sponsored by Dr. Keith Jake Boyer; Typical American Girl Award; Cheerleading Booster Club Graduation Award

Daniel Meader: Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Family and Consumer Science; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Physical Education

Avery Mertz: PTSA High School Continuing Ed; Hunter Meckes Memorial Scholarship

River Merz: Sangiuliano Former Superintendent Award; St. Luke's Miners Memorial Hospital Medical Staff Academic Scholarship Award; Band Booster Award

Kimberly Miller: Maria Donata Rothermel Creative Writing sponsored by parents

Rhiannon Milliard: Keith Pry Memorial Education Scholarship; Penn Kidder PTA Scholarship

Joshua Mohn: Harriet B. Lennon and John R. Lennon Scholarship

Emily Moore: Marion Searfoss Kuehner Memorial Award

Nicole Murlo: William Oxley Scholarship; Sangiuliano Former Superintendent Award; Mrs. Josephine V. Remmel Educational Fund Scholarship

Erin Nanovic: Flexer Photography Studio Scholarship; Fraternal Order of Police Schuylkill-Carbon Lodge 13

Victoria Nichols: David Formica Memorial Scholarship; Marion Searfoss Kuehner Memorial Award

Catherine Nonnemacher: Word Processing Award

Ja Ashia Page: Hunter Meckes Memorial Soccer Scholarship; Barbara Kay Hoffman Award; U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

Daniel Plavin: Mrs. Josephine V. Remmel Educational Fund Scholarship

Patrick Popovitz: Jim Thorpe Booster Club's Scholar Athlete Award

Hilary Reis: George B. and Virginia Weiksner Memorial Award; Mauch Chunk Rod and Gun Club Keith Pry Memorial Scholarship; Robert Kovac Sr. Memorial Scholarship Sponsored by Student Council; Superintendent's Award sponsored by Barbara Conway; Schuylkill County Interscholastic Athletic Association Award; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-German; Jim Thorpe School District Registry of Excellence Award-Science; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; Babe Ruth Good Sportsmanship Award

Christina Rosick: Jim Thorpe Market Scholarship

Kareem Sambolah: U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

Oliver Schultz: Thomas J. McCall Memorial Scholarship; Harriet B. Lennon and John R. Lennon Scholarship; National Honor Society Outstanding Senior Award

Dillon Smith: Emily Sully Baker Scholarship East Mauch Chunk High School Class of '36; Hunter Meckes Memorial Soccer Scholarship; Robert Kovac Sr. Memorial Scholarship Sponsored by Student Council; Schuylkill County Interscholastic Athletic Association Award; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award

Shaniqua Stackhouse: Maria Donata Rothermal Memorial Scholarship Sponsored by Peer Helpers

Patrick Stephens: Jim Thorpe Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship

Ben Stermer: Carbon County Bar Association Scholarship

Jenna Yaich: Helbing Fellowship Award

Junior Class Academic Awards: Adam Dachowicz: Xerox Information Technology Award; Junior Class Award; Anna Domingo: Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences Junior Class Award; Christopher Taptich: Bausch & Lomb Science Junior Class Award; Christine Gibson: Young Leadership Award Junior Class Award

Pennsylvania Junior Academy Science Winners: 1st place: Tyler McGeehan and Christian Ferko; 2nd place: Kim Ferko, Kasey Herman, Erin Bucci, Michelle O'Toole, Adam Dachowicz, Tyra Brown, Kayla Susko, and Christian Ferko; 3rd place: Philip Schron and Thomas Smyth

Scholastic Scrimmage: Christian Ferko, Oliver Schultz, Adam Dachowicz, Thomas Smyth, Michelle O'Toole, Christian Hauze, Josh Williams, TaiXi Gentile, and Kimberly Ferko

Computer Fair: Sean Boyd, April Francia, John Silny, Christian Ferko, Christian Hauze, Krystle Mauro, Arielle Harleman, and Victoria Nichols

Carbon County Oratory: Christina Gibson and Thomas Marsden

High S.A.T. Scores: Emily Andrews, Laura Attewell, Sean Boyd, Issac Choi, Corey Cinicola, Tara DeVincenzo, Christian Ferko, Talon Fogal, Christian Hauze, River Merz, Amanda Meyer, Nicole Murlo, Daniel Plavin, Hilary Reis, Oliver Schultz, Brendan Slack, Dillon Smith, and Patrick Stephens

1800 or Higher on the Scholastic Aptitude Test: Adam Dachowicz, April Francia, Tara DeVincenzo, Christian Ferko, Christian Hauze, River Merz, Oliver Schultz, and Thomas Smyth

Top 5 percent of class: Grade 12: Christian Ferko, Oliver Schultz, River Merz, Hilary Reis, Dillon Smith, Nicole Murlo, Marissa Cantelmi, Corey Cinicola, and Jenna Yaich; Grade 11: Adam Dachowicz, Anna Domingo, April Francia, Thomas Smyth, Christopher Taptich, Joshua Williams, Samantha Rimby, and Christian Malave; Grade 10: Michelle O'Toole, Kayla Susko, Chelsea Smelas, Nathaniel Flick, Liam Kelly, Mary Slack, Jordan Behrens, Gabrielle Miller, Mitchell Hoffman, and Brandon Wood; Grade 9: Kimberly Ferko, Hailey Hoherchak, Lauren Zurn, Michael Kalage, Conner Gunnser, Rebecca Osborne, Alyssa Dachowicz, Brittany Terpstra, Haley Carey, and Shane Bleicher Otto

2010 President's Education Awards: Christian Ferko, Oliver Schultz, Hilary Reis, River Merz, Dillon Smith, Nicole Murlo, Marissa Cantelmi, Corey Cinicola, Jenna Yaich, Meredith Brisbane, Daniel Plavin, Tara DeVincenzo, Christian Hauze, Kyle Bradley, Patrick Popovitz, Emily Andrews, Benjamin Stermer, Patrick Stephens, Molly McFadden, Christina Rosick, Zachary Ligenza, Tyra Brown, Sean Boyd, Victoria Nichols, Erin Nanovic, Rhiannon Milliard, Jessica Detweiler, Patrick O'Toole, Joshua Mohn, Carl St. Hill, Jill Andrews, Victoria Schrader, Amanda Meyer, Kniechelle Kauffman, Tyler Sheckler, Avery Mertz, Glen Zaengle, Thomas Marsden, Samuel Lux, Talon Fogal, Issac Choi, Joseph Chinnici, Sebastian Cruz, Susan Tappan, Monica Camacho, Brendan Slack, Alysa Gavornik, Amanda Kattner, Jordan Keller, Caitlin McArdle, Danae Mullen, and Jonathan Mazzella

2009-2010 Learn and Serve students: Emily Andrews, Lauren DeLeon, Nicole Dennis, Samantha Harlan, Justin Jordan, Laura Kohutka, Kyle Lawrence, Molly McFadden, Nicole Plavin, Jaquan Richardson, Brooke Riffert, Elizabeth Schneeberger-Klotz, Michelle Schreihofer, Tyler Sheckler, Caitlyn Strubinger, Talon Fogal, Cody Formisano, Jonathan Fritz, Symone Gunter, Domenic Harding, Samuel Lux, David Mangual, Jonathan Mazzella, Eric Sepulveda, and Gina Zarcone

SHINE volunteers: Kearsen Meckes, Nicole Fisher, Nicole Mathurin, Brittany McAteer, and Arielle Harleman

German National Honor Society: Emily Andrews, Marissa Cantelmi, Hilary Reis.

German IV Awards: Emily Andrews. Marissa Cantelmi, Brandon Grammes, Kenneth Outwater, Summer Pico, Patrick Popovitz, Hilary Reis, Tyler Sheckler, Michael Simmons, Thomas Van Pelt and Glen Zaengle.

Spanish National Honor Society: Corey Cinicola, Tara DeVincenzo, River Merz, Victoria Schrader, Eric Sepulveda, Patrick Stephens, Meredith Brisbane, Sebastian Cruz, Alysa Gavornik, Kniechelle Kauffman, Molly McFadden, Nicole Murlo, Victoria Nichols, Ja Ashia Page, Dillon Smith, Benjamin Stermer, and Jenna Yaich

Olympiad School Newspaper Awards: Reporters: Daquan Anderson, Cody Baier, Sean Boyd, Erin Bucci, Marissa Cantelmi, Alyssa Dachowicz, Chandel Fults, Tai Xi Gentile, Mylena Gilkes, Caitlin Henninger, Kathryn Jones, Michael Kalage, Tomas Lafeta, Corey Ligenza, Jeanna McElmoyle, Bridget McFadden, Caitlyn Montelius, Brittany Pettis, Nathan Ryals, Kayla Susko, Alex Ventrella, Aindrea Williams, and Lauren Zurn; Editors: Hilary Reis, Pat Stephens, Katie Kittle, April Francia, Dana Mills, Jackie Jackowski, Kayla Susko, Kyle Bradley, Jay Marsden, Synthya Reese, Tara DeVincenzo, and Christian Ferko

Olympian Yearbook: Jill Andrews, Editor-in-Chief; Other awards: Victoria Nichols, Serena Tillou, Christina Rosick, Erin Nanovic, Meredith Brisbane, Christian Hauze, Ashlee Weierbach, Salina Catalano, Arielle Harleman, Kearsen Meckes, Kim Ferko, Dylan Bradley, Tyra Brown, and Christian Ferko

Teens Against Tobacco Use four-year members: Lizz Schneeberger-Klotz, Molly McFadden, Victoria Schrader, Monica Camacho, Caitlin McArdle, and Tyler Sheckler

Athletic Awards

Cheerleading Awards: Varsity: Molly McFadden and Avery Mertz, co-captains; Victoria Devries; Maxine Gaffney; Arielle Harleman; Sara Kimborowicz; Nicole Martin; Bridget McFadden; Brooke Riffert; Crystal Sparrow; Aindrea Williams; and Lauren Zurn; Co-Ed Cheerleading: Justin Cannalley, Jordan Keller, Brandon Kettrick, Dave Mangual, Tyler Mangold, and Phil Schron; Mascot: Michael Trainer; JV Cheerleading: Kayla Derocher, Terry Loyd, Desi Lui, Caitlin Phillips, Brittany Repecki, Melissa Rivera, Katie Rooney, Brittany Scherer, Michelle Schussler, Taylor Smela, Olivia Sweeten, and Brooke Tworkowsky

MVP Awards

Cheerleading: Avery Mertz

Football: Corey Cinicola

Boys Soccer: John Rusbarsky

Girls Soccer: Chelsea Smelas

Golf: Benjamin Stermer

Volleyball: Marissa Cantelmi

Boys Cross country: Thomas Jay Marsden IV

Girls Cross country: Tyra Brown

Boys Basketball: Samuel Lux

Girls Basketball: Celeste Robinson

Wrestling: Dillon Smith

Baseball: Benjamin Stermer

Softball: Rhiannon Milliard

Boys Track and Field: Kareem Sambolah

Girls Track and Field: Ashley Nicola

Girls Tennis: Anna Domingo

Boys Tennis: Samuel Lux

Weightlifting: Zachary Knox

Other sports awards

Girls Soccer Most Improved: Dana Dunbar

Girls Soccer Sportsmanship Award: Brittney McAteer

Girls Soccer Coach's Award: Caitlyn Liscinski

Girls Tennis Coach's Award: Victoria Schrader

Boys Cross Country Coach's Award: Thomas Jay Marsden

Girls Cross Country Coach's Award: Tyra Brown

Volleyball Coach's Award: Jessica Dawson

Volleyball JV Coach's Award: Alexandria Ventrella

Golf Coach's Award: Benjamin Stermer

Boys Soccer Sportsmanship Award: Douglas Allen

Boys Soccer Coach's Award: Jonathan Mazzella

Boys Basketball Offensive Award: Corey Cinicola

Boys Basketball Defensive Award: Samuel Lux

Boys Basketball Jackie Dugan Award: Kareem Sambolah

Wrestling Bruce Pollack Award: Dillon Smith

Girls Basketball Coach's Award: Hilary Reis

Girls Basketball 3-D Award: Chelsea Smelas

Girls Basketball Most Improved: Jeanna McElmoyle

Softball Coach's Award: Ashley Tillou and Brittany Caufman

Baseball Coach's Award: Patrick Janecki

Boys tennis Coach's Award: Oliver Schultz

Girls Track and Field Coach's Award: Hilary Reis and Marissa Cantelmi

Boys Track and Field Coach's Award: Thomas Jay Marsden

Mickey Hodor Memorial Award: Boys: Kareem Sambolah; Girls: Ja Ashia Page

3 Sport Senior Athletes: Corey Cinicola: football, basketball, baseball; Samuel Lux: cross country, basketball, tennis; Kareem Sambolah: cross country, basketball, track and field