Palmerton Area High School held its senior awards assembly recently in the high school auditorium.

Students and the awards they received are as follows:

Kelli Arner - Charles Fabian Memorial VFW Post 7134 Award ($50); Palmerton Area Girl Scouts Award ($100); Marietta T. Recker Memorial Scholarship ($200); Senior Spirit Achievement Award ($100); Harley E. Shupp IV Memorial Award ($100); Softball Parents' Club Award ($50); Student Council Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Softball (Plaque).

Kayla Ashner - Good Samaritan Award ($250).

Lisa Bisbing - Warren E. Furry Memorial Award ($500).

Lanny Buck, Jr. - Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Track (Plaque).

Daniel Costenbader - Outstanding Senior Award, Wrestling (Plaque).

Sarah Dreyer - Harry A. Bomberger Memorial German Award ($50); Shea's Hardware, Inc. Award ($100).

Michael Englert III - Emil Gerchak "Team Spirit" Wrestling Award (Certificate); PYW&CA Senior Wrestling Achievement Scholarship Award ($250); United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Certificate); Outstanding Senior Award, Golf (Plaque).

Jessica Fegley - Thomas McCall Government Scholarship Award ($500); Earl Bryan Seip Memorial Award ($100 and Book); Academic Award, Social Studies (Certificate); Academic Award, Science (Certificate); Academic Award, Math (Certificate).

Catherine Gamez - Dorothy A. Minnich CRN Palmerton High School Track & Field Scholarship ($200); PAEA Scholarship Award ($750); Palmerton Senior, Junior High Personnel Scholarship ($2,566); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Cross Country (Plaque).

Larissa Gaudette - Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set).

Victoria Graver - Michael Graver Scholarship Award ($40); Dorothy K. Sharp Memorial Award ($100).

Brownwyn Green - Field Hockey Parents' Club Award ($50); Deb Rodrigues Award to the senior outstanding in the field of Track ($25 and Plaque); Thomasine Wargo Falcone Athlete Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Field Hockey (Plaque); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Track (Plaque).

Courtney Gruber - Carbon County Bar Association Award ($500); Exchange Club of Palmerton Award ($1,000); S.S. Palmer Faculty & PTO Award ($500).

Faith Gruber - Outstanding Senior Award, Cheerleading (Plaque).

Stephanie Gursky - Nick Bickowski 4 EVER Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Grace M. Jillson Memorial Scholarship Award ($250); PAEA Scholarship Award ($750).

Derek Haas - Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Basketball (Plaque); Perfect Attendance Award (Certificate).

Nicole Haas - Matin H. Philip, Attorney Award ($100).

Frank "Jay" Hall - Concourse Club Award ($500); John Durishin Memorial Public Speaking Award presented by Michael D. Snyder ($250); Exchange Club of Palmerton Award ($150); Good Citizenship Award presented by State Sen. David G. Argall (Certificate); The Junior N. Haupt Scholarship ($500); Meta M. Haupt Scholarship Award ($500); John Boyer Helmuth Award ($50); Lions Club of Bowmanstown/Parryville Award ($300); Nancy G. Mendsen Medical Career Award ($1,000); Evelyn & Joseph Plechavy Jr., Award ($50); Joseph Plechavy, Jr. Scholarship Award for musical and oratorical proficiency ($100); Science Faculty Award ($25); George Spillane, Inc. Award ($50); S.S. Palmer Faculty & PTO Award ($500); United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award (Certificate); Sidney R. Webb Memorial Award ($1,000); Academic Award, English (Certificate); Academic Award, Math (Certificate); Academic Award, Science (Certificate); Academic Award, Spanish (Certificate); Academic Award, Social Studies (Certificate).

Daniel Haney - Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set); Stacey Cotton Memorial Award ($250); Congressman Paul Kanjorski Foundation Award ($100); Academic Award, English (Certificate); Academic Award, Technology (Certificate).

Caitlyn Holland - Shea's Hardware, Inc Award ($100).

Allison Horinko - Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set); Slatington Lodge #440F & AM Award ($125); Student Council Award $100).

Zachary Huber - Soccer Parents' Club Award ($50); Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Soccer (Plaque).

Robert Keyser - First National Bank of Palmerton Award ($200); National Honor Society Award ($50); Philip & Wimmer, Attorneys At Law Award ($35); Academic Award, Spanish (Certificate); Academic Award, Technology (Certificate).

Ryan Kleintop - Nick Bickowski 4 EVER Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Travis C. Everett Award ($200); Charles Fabian Memorial VFW Post 7134 Award ($50); Charles Goodrich Memorial Award ($100); Valley Forge Chapter PA Society Sons of Revolution Award (Certificate/Medal).

Madeline Koller - Ellen Greene Christman Scholarship Award ($500); Nanovic Family Scholarship Award ($7,500 a year for four years); United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award (Certificate); Academic Award, Science (Certificate).

Dakota Miller - Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set).

Danielle Norris - John B. "Jack" DeSousa Memorial Award ($100); Palmerton Band Parents' Association Award ($50); Dr. Harry A. Snyder Award ($50); Dr. Richard Williams Scholarship Fund ($4,700 a year for four years).

Marcus Pitts - Lions Club of Palmerton Award ($300).

Jesse Reis - Concourse Club Award ($500); Allen & Minerva Hunsicker Award ($85); National Honor Society Award ($50); Towamensing Elementary PTO Award ($200); John C. Young Scholarship Award ($5,000); Outstanding Senior Award, Baseball (Plaque); Academic Award, Business (Certificate); Academic Award, Technology (Certificate).

Sara Smiley - Concourse Club "Guiding Star" Award ($500); Good Citizenship Award (Certificate); Eleanor Heycock Pettit Nursing Scholarship Award ($500); Harley E. Shupp IV Memorial Award ($500).

Victoria Shea Solt - Sarah J. Cappolella Award ($100); United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Certificate); Outstanding Senior Award, Swimming (Plaque).

Kimberly Varano - Carbon County Bar Association Award ($500); Palmerton Area Chamber of Commerce Award ($100); Evelyn & Joseph Plechavy, Jr. Award ($50); Academic Award, Music (Certificate).

Joseph Weber - Outstanding Senior Award, Football (Plaque).

Alyssa Wentz - James L. Borger Do Some Good Award ($1,000).

Kaitlin Westermann - The Dan & Mary Shook Nursing Award ($1,000); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Soccer (Plaque).