Tamaqua posted victories in girls swimming and boys basketball to highlight Thursday's scholastic sports action.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Salisbury

With almost identical scores on both sides, it was different results however as the Tamaqua girls and Salisbury boys were able to take home victories in a non-conference showdown in the pool.

The Lady Raiders scored a 99-79 win thanks to recording plenty of second and third-place finishes, while the Falcons edged the Blue Raiders for a 99-76 win by capturing eight of 12 contested events.

Dane DeWire was the lone multiple winner for the Blue Raiders by capturing first in diving and the 100 butterfly.

Joann Butkus (50 freestyle), Ashley Van Buren (diving) and Megan Wagner (100 backstroke) grabbed first place honors in the meet, while Jordan Frank touched the wall first in the boys' 200 IM.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 99, Salisbury 79

200 Medley Relay - 1. Salisbury (Baumert, Gonoude, D. Guttman, Heydt) 2:05.41, 2. Tamaqua (Wagner, Bumbulsky, As. VanBuren, Whitley), 3. Tamaqua (Boyle, Hartung, DeWire, Trovinger)

200 Freestyle - 1. Emily Baumert (S) 2:08.42, 2. Schuyler Schmidt (T), 3. Caroline Kanaskie (T)

200 IM - 1. Gabby Guttman (S) 2:27.54, 2. Miranda Amey (T), 3. Carly Trovinger (T)

50 Freestyle - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 26.12, 2. Katie Cialkowski (S), 3. Danielle Guttman (S)

Diving - 1. Ashley VanBuren (T) 140.43, 2. Alaina Reese (T)

100 Butterfly - 1. Emily Baumert (S) 1:05.02, 2. Deana DeWire (T),3. Emily Bumbulsky (T)

100 Freestyle - 1. Katie Cialkowski (S) 58.51, 2. Schuyler Schmidt (T), 3. Megan Wagner (T)

500 Freestyle - 1. Taylor Gonoude (S) 5:36.51, 2. Danielle Guttman (S), 3. Miranda Amey (T)

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Schmidt, Amey, Kanaskie, Butkus) 1:48.73, 2. Salisbury (Cialkowski, Gonoude, G. Guttman, Sipos), 3. Tamaqua (Boyle, Trovinger, Hartung, Dewire)

100 Backstroke - 1. Megan Wagner (T) 1:09.45, 2. Gabby Guttman (S), 3. Makayla Boyle (T)

100 Breaststroke - 1. Taylor Gonoude (S) 1:15.00, 2. Joann Butkus (T), 3. Emily Bumbulsky (T)

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Salisbury (Baumert, Cialkowski, D. Guttman, G. Guttman) 4:00.30, 2. Tamaqua (Kanaskie, Amey, Schmidt, Butkus), 3. Tamaqua (Whitley, As. VanBuren, Trovinger, Wagner)

BOYS

Salisbury 99, Tamaqua 76

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (DeWire, Leibensperger, Frank, Yachera) 1:51.47, 2. Salisbury (Anderson, Constantini, Skibbens, Tatum), 3. Tamaqua (Smith, Troxell, Stoll, Oliveria)

200 Freestyle - 1. Connor Harrison (S) 2:06.45, 2. Ian Carey (S), 3. Devin Smith (T)

200 IM - 1. Jordan Frank (T) 2:16.82, 2. Tim Constantini (S), 3. Jesse Herczeg (S)

50 Freestyle - 1. Eric Tatum (S) 23.47, 2. Garret Collins (S), 3. Nate Leibensperger (T)

Diving - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 235.60

100 Butterfly - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 58.30, 2. Evan Stoll (T), 3. Patrick Golden (S)

100 Freestyle - 1. Tim Constantini (S) 55.67, 2. Zak Yachera (T), 3. Jesse Herczeg (S)

500 Freestyle - 1. Garrett Collings (S) 5:28.77, 2. Ian Carey (S), 3. Devin Smith (T)

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Salisbury (Anderson, Collens, Herczeg, Skibbens) 1:39.68, 2. Tamaqua (DeWire, Butkus, Yachera, Leibensperger), 3. Salisbury (Carey, Harrison, Walters, Lesko)

100 Backstroke - 1. Connor Harrison (S) 1:03.91, 2. Jon Anderson (S), 3. Tyler Butkus (T)

100 Breaststroke - 1. Eric Tatum (S) 1:06.37, 2. Jordan Frank (T), 3. Joe Skibbens (S)

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Salisbury (Collins, Constantini, Harrison, Tatum) 3:44.89, 2. Tamaqua (Smith, Butkus, Troxell, Frank), 3. Salisbury (Carey, Herczeg, Skibbens, Golden)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Sch. Haven

A prolific second half helped Tamaqua overcome a sluggish start and post a 46-43 non-league win over Schuylkill Haven.

Jake Fegley hit two free throws with eight seconds left to secure the win for Tamaqua, which trailed by as many as 14 points in the third quarter.

Zack Lakitsky paced the Blue Raiders (3-5) with a 14-point performance while Trevor Reinhardt followed with 11 points.

TAMAQUA

Streisel 2-0-0-4, Bachert 0-0-0-0, Lakitsky 6-0-3-14, Bennett 4-0-1-8, Kurek 0-0-1-0, Fegley 3-1-2-9, Reinhardt 5-1-2-11, Rudy 0-0-0-0, Ansbach 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-2-9-46.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Dohner 5-0-4-13, Murphy 1-0-0-2, Carmona 0-0-0-0, Slotterback 0-1-2-1, Moyer 0-7-9-7, Charles 7-0-0-15, Bubeck 1-2-2-5. TOTALS: 14-10-17-43.

Tamaqua 9 6 17 14 - 46

Sch. Haven 7 17 13 6 - 43

Three-pointers: Tamaqua - Lakitsky 2, Fegley 2; SH - Dohner 3, Charles 1, Bubeck 1.

Shenandoah-Panther Vy.

Shenandoah Valley started off strong and never looked back to score a 52-41 non-league victory over Panther Valley.

Zach Stanko had 15 points and Thad Ogozalek added 11 points for Panthers (2-5).

SHENANDOAH VALLEY

Mays 8-3-4-19, Savakinas 1-1-2-3, Breslosky 2-2-2-7, Karahuta 2-1-2-6, Dombrosky 6-0-1-12, Twardzik 1-1-2-3, Merva 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 21-8-13-52.

PANTHER VALLEY

King 0-0-0-0, Hadesty 2-0-1-5, Stanko 4-4-6-15, McArdle 1-0-1-3, Ogozalek 4-0-1-11, Santiago 0-0-0-0, Revell Kerschner 0-0-0-0, Staivecki 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-4-9-41.

Shenandoah 13 18 7 14 - 52

Panther Vy. 8 9 13 11 - 41

Three-pointers:SV - Brelosky 1, Karahuta 1; PV - Stanko 3, Ogozalek 3, Hadesty 1, McArdle 1, Revell 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Weatherly-Panther Vy.

Panther Valley held off a late fourth-quarter rally by Weatherly to escape with a 35-32 non-league victory.

Trayvonda Rice finished with a game-high 15 points while Breanna Cullen chipped in 11 points for PV (2-3).

Alicia Panzarella scored seven of her team-high 10 points at the free throw line for the Wreckers (1-5).

WEATHERLY

J. Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Bizarre 0-1-2-1, E. Dougherty 0-1-2-1, Hinkle 1-1-4-3, Adamcyzk 1-0-0-2, Panzarella 1-7-10-10, Heister 3-1-2-7, Hanson 0-0-0-0, Galada 4-0-0-8. TOTALS: 10-11-20-32.

PANTHER VALLEY

Blasko 0-0-0-0, Phillips 0-0-0-0, Thomas 0-0-4-0, Rice 7-1-3-15, Markovich 0-0-0-0, Cullen 4-0-3-11, Cunfer 0-1-2-1, Zlock 1-6-9-8. TOTALS: 12-8-21-35.

Weatherly 4 12 4 12 - 32

Panther Valley 11 6 14 4 - 35

Three-pointers: Weatherly - Panzarella 1; PV - Cullen 3.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Pottsville defeated Tamaqua, 60-51.

Chris Hartung led the Raiders (5-3) with 12 points. Brett Kosciolek added 11 points.

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Tamaqua cruised to a 39-25 victory over Pottsville.

The Raiders were led by Brett Kosciolek's 16 points.

7TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Tamaqua fell to Pottsville, 42-22.

Matt Minchhoff had six points for the Raiders.