The Northwestern boys track team picked up a sweep, while Lehighton and Palmerton managed splits

TRACK

Lehighton-ES North

Lehighton and East Stroudsburg North split Tuesday's Mountain Valley Conference dual meet.

Lehighton grabbed a 99-51 win over ES North on the girls' side, while the Timberwolves recorded a 91-59 victory over the Indians on the boys' end.

Abby Frey paced the Indians with first-place finishes in the 100, 200 and the long jump, while Vanessa Rimbey (100H, high jump), Jordyn Miller (triple jump, pole vault) and Sheena White (discus, shot put) all finished as multiple winners.

Despite the setback, Cory Kresge shined in his own way by winning the 200 and the long jump.

GIRLS

Lehighton 99, ES North 51

100 - 1. Abby Frey (L) 12.86, 2. Terembula (L), 3. Douglas (ESN)

200 - 1. Abby Frey (L) 27.01, 2. Terembula (L), 3. King (ESN)

400 - 1. Lauren McCullion (L) 1:09, 2. Person (ESN), 3. Kennedy (ESN)

800 - 1. A. Kennedy (ESN) 2:35, 2. Vazquez (ESN), 3. Halderman (L)

1600 - 1. A. Kennedy (ESN) 5:49.00, 2. M. Vazquez (ESN), 3. E. Oldt (L)

3200 - 1. E. Oldt (L) 3:49.09, 2. Mlodzierski (ESN), 3. Hanna (ESN)

100H - 1. Vanessa Rimbey (L) 16.07, 2. Douglas (ESN), 3. Brackin (ESN)

300H - 1. H. Coleman (L) 57.11, 2. K. Paterson (ESN), 3. Falcoa (ESN)

400 Relay - 1. Lehighton 57.09

1600 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg North 5:07

3200 Relay - 1. Lehighton 11:37.73

Long Jump - 1. Abby Frey (L) 16-9, 2. V. Rimbey (L), 3. S. Terembula (L)

Triple Jump - 1. Jordyn Miller (L) 29-7, 2. Person (ESN), 3. Gerber (L)

Discus - 1. Sheena White (L) 108-4, 2. Davis (L), 3. Shabasz (ESN)

Shot Put - 1. Sheena White (L) 31-3 1/2, 2. Keer (L), 3. Shabasz (ESN)

Javelin - 1. Cori McConville (L) 108-0, 2. Moyer (L), 3. Schweizer (L)

High Jump - 1. Vanessa Rimbey (L) 5-4, 2. Douglas (ESN), 3. DeBradley (ESN)

Pole Vault - 1. Jordyn Miller (L) 8-0, 2. Park (ESN), 3. Gerber (L)

BOYS

ES North 91, Lehighton 55

100 - 1. A. Sterling (ESN) 11.54, 2. Kresge (L), 3. Caruso (L)

200 - 1. Cory Kresge (L) 24.26, 2. R. Allen (ESN), 3. Sterling (ESN)

400 - 1. H. McClue (ESN) 54.95, 2. Haldeman (L), 3. Rabenold (L)

800 - 1. F. Antolne (ESN) 2:00, 2. Adams (L), 3. Rodriguez (ESN)

1600 - 1. J. Coa (ESN) 5:20.09, 2. Decker (ESN), 3. J. Rigotti (ESN)

3200 - 1. V. Battipaglid (ESN) 11:26, 2. Rigotti (ESN), 3. Decker (ESN)

100H - 1. I. Reid (ESN) 16.09, 2. Black (L), 3. Bartro (ESN)

300H - 1. Nate Black (L) 43.22, 2. Evans (L), 3. Pierson (ESN)

400 Relay - 1. Lehighton 47.22

1600 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg North 4:00.26

3200 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg North 9:26.29

Long Jump - 1. Cory Kresge (L) 20-5, 2. Reid (ESN), 3. Daley (ESN)

Triple Jump - 1. Reid (ESN) 43-5, 2. Bobb (ESN), 3. Christian (L)

Discus - 1. Haldeman (L) 129-7, 2. Clouse (ESN), 3. DeMarco (ESN)

Shot Put - 1. Eric Whiteman (L) 41-7, 2. Lamont (ESN), 3. McKenize (ESN)

Javelin - 1. Clouse (ESN) 157-5, 2. Caruso (ESN), 3. Strauss (L)

High Jump - 1. H. McClue (ESN) 5-8, 2. Strauss (L), 3. Evans (L)

Pole Vault - 1. J. Klinsky (ESN) 12-0, 2. Miller (L), 3. DeMarco (ESN)

No. Lehigh, No. Dame GP-Palmerton

In a Colonial League tri-meet at Palmerton, the Lady Bombers split their two meets, as they defeated Northern Lehigh and lost to Notre Dame of Green Pond. Meanwhile, the Bomber boys did the same as they defeated Northern Lehigh and dropped a close decision to the Crusaders.

Individually for the girls, Palmerton's Kelsey Hay won two events, as she took the shot put and javelin events. For the boys, Northern Lehigh's Cody Remaley was the sole dual event winner, taking the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

GIRLS

No. Dame GP 92 1/2, No. Lehigh 48 1/2

Palmerton 76 1/2, No. Lehigh 73 1/2

No. Dame GP 83, Palmerton 62

100 - 1. Leigh Ann Lively (ND) 13.2, 2. Amy Kester (ND), 3. Jessica Pereira (P), 4. Kristen Romano (P), 5. Erika Krawchuk (NL)

200 - 1. Amy Kester (ND) 27.9, 2. Leigh Ann Lively (ND), 3. Wynnie Green (P), 4. Lindsey Pekurney (P), 5. Autumn Stauffer (NL)

400 - 1. Amy Kester (ND) 1:03.9, 2. Colleen Kelly (ND), 3. Lindsey Pekurney (P), 4. Morgan Mummey (P), 5. Kelsey Gallagher (NL)

800 - 1. Allison Constant (ND) 2:38.5, 2. Colleen Kelly (ND), 3. Amanda Megee (ND), 4. Kelsey Gallagher (NL), 5. Vanessa Evans (P)

1600 - 1. Allison Constant (ND) 5:41.90, 2. Katie Downing (ND), 3. Erika Edwards (ND), 4. Steph Pryor (NL), 5. Andrea Stevko (P)

3200 - 1. Katie Downing (ND) 12:58.2, 2. Allison Constant (ND), 3. Steph Pryor (NL), 4. Megan Rex (NL), 5. Andrea Stevko (P)

100H - 1. Kristen Romano (P) 17.6, 2. Gina Krupa (NL), 3. Courtney Bloss (ND), 4. Colleen MacDonald (ND), 5. Marissa Larson (P)

300H - 1. Wynnie Green (P) 52.8, 2. Gina Krupa (NL), 3. Breanna Quinn (P), 4. Courtney Bloss (ND), 5. Colleen MacDonald (ND)

400 Relay - 1. Palmerton (Kristen Romano, Jessica Pereira, Lindsey Pekurney, Wynnie Green) 55.10

1600 Relay - 1. Notre Dame GP (Allison Constant, Becky Henley, Colleen Kelly, Amy Kester) 4:32.60

3200 Relay - 1. Notre Dame GP (Erika Edwards, Kim Edwards, Colleen Kelly, Amanda Megee) 10:54.70

Long Jump - 1. Leigh Ann Lively (ND) 14-0, 2. Sam Doherty (P), 3. Nika DeSocio (P), 4. Danielle Dooley (NL), 5. Michayla Doherty (P)

Triple Jump - 1. Jessica Pereira (P) 31-0, 2. Sam Doherty (P), 3. Lauryn Solt (P), 4. Aimee Oertner (NL), 5. Kalyn Lehr (P)

Shot Put - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 31-11, 2. Sonya Josephson (NL), 3. Aimee Oertner (NL), 4. Alllison Horinko (P), 5. Karla Ane Klouda (ND)

Discus - 1. Allison Horinko (P) 83-3, 2. Chelsea Schneider (NL), 3. Mary Paige Nesfeder (ND), 4. Aimee Oertner (NL), 5. Lauren Oertner (NL)

Javelin - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 110-7, 2. Sonya Josephson (NL), 3. Alyssa Wentz (P), 4. Gabriella Tornabene (ND), 5. Tina Bastardi (NL)

High Jump - 1. (tie) Leigh Ann Lively (ND) and Lauryn Solt (P) 4-10, 3. Mary Paige Nesfeder (ND) and Autumn Stauffer (NL), 5. Aimee Oertner (NL)

Pole Vault - 1. (tie) Faith Gruber (P) and Sam Doherty (P) 7-0, 3. Maggie LeVan (NL), 4. Michayla Doherty (P), 5. Morgan Hadinger (P)

BOYS

No. Dame GP 89, No. Lehigh 61

Palmerton 108, No. Lehigh 42

No. Dame GP 79, Palmerton 71

100 - 1. Cody Remaley (NL) 11.60, 2. Monty Szukics (P), 3. Bobby Kirk (ND), 4. Alex Vignone (P), 5. Joe Wirfel (NL)

200 - 1. Remaley (NL) 23.20, 2. Szukics (P), 3. Michael Donlan (ND), 4. Steve Prager (ND), 5. Derek Furry (P)

400 - 1. Bobby Kirk (ND) 54.70, 2. Donlan (ND), 3. Wirfel (NL), 4. Kevin Seemiller (P), 5. Sam Oberlander (P)

800 - 1. Scott Caliguire (ND) 2:09.60, 2. Aaron Rarick (NL), 3. Darien Middaugh (NL), 4. Joe Salmento (ND), 5. Dylan Decker (ND)

1600 - 1. Bryan Megee (ND) 4:47.00, 2. Zach Fleming (NL), 3. Eric Busher (ND), 4. Julian Caiazzo (ND), 5. Ryan Fronheiser (NL)

3200 - 1. Megee (ND) 10:51.20, 2. Caiazzo (ND), 3. Busher (ND), 4. Austin Danish (NL), 5. Fronheiser (NL)

110 HH - 1. William Merring (ND) 18.00, 2. Troy Anewalt (P), 3. Sean Donohue (ND), 3. Michael O'Sullivan (ND)

300 IH - 1. Merring (ND) 45.70, 2. Ken Rivardo (ND), 3. Anewalt (P), 4. Caleb Muscavage (P), 5. David Getz (NL)

400 Relay - 1. Northern Lehigh (Hahn, Hanzlick, Remaley, Wirfel) 48.30

1600 Relay - 1. Notre Dame GP (Donlan, Decker, Caliguire, Kirk) 3:47.60, 2. Palmerton, 3. Northern Lehigh

3200 Relay - 1. Notre Dame GP (Busher, Decker, Megee, Salmento) 8:49.20, 2. Northern Lehigh, 3. Palmerton

Long Jump - 1. Derek Furry (P) 17-8, 2. Alex Vignone (P), 3. Santos (ND), 4. Seremula (NL), 5. Middaugh (NL)

Triple Jump - 1. Todd Reichenbach (P) 36-1, 1. Seremula (NL) 36-1, 3. Ehret (P), 4. Biegley (NL), 5. Vignone (P)

High Jump - 1. Scott Caliguire (ND) 5-4, 2. Evan Biegley (NL), 2. Brad Ehret (P), 2. Megee (ND), 5. Hughes (ND)

Shot Put - 1. Giangiobbe (ND) 38-3.5, 2. Frendenberger (NL), 3. Heiser (NL), 3. Walck (P), 5. Levi Serfass (P)

Discus - 1. Serfass (P) 114-9, 2. Mark Andrews (P), 3. DeBonis (ND), 4. Giangobbe (ND), 5. Kyle Greenawald (NL)

Javelin - 1. Josh Grohotolski (P) 146-0, 2. Wirfel (NL), 3. DeBonis (ND), 4. Walck (P), 5. Andrews (P)

Pole Vault - 1. Lanny Buck (P) 13-0, 2. Tyler Holland (P), 3. Jacob Peck (P)

Northwestern, Pen Argyl-Saucon Valley

The Northwestern boys swept through their tri-meet with Pen Argyl and Saucon Valley, while the Tiger girls split their decisions, downing Pen Argyl and dropping their meet with Saucon.

Individually, for the locals, Lindsay Kerr won three events, as she took the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter ch value\=\"226 129 132\"/=

@Normal=[S"","Normal","Normal"]

@Body.Normal=[S"","Body.Normal"]

@Body.bd.cntr=[S"","Body.bd.cntr"]

the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter races. For the boys, Hall took the discus, javelin and shot put events to aid in his team's efforts.

GIRLS

Saucon Valley 97, Northwestern 53

Northwestern 134, Pen Argyl 15

Saucon Valley 136, Pen Argyl 14

100 - 1. Lombardo (SV) 12.7, 2. Taschler (NW), 3. Black (NW)

200 - 1. Lombardo (SV) 27.9, 2. Taschler (NW), 3. Fontanez (SV)

400 - 1. Lombardo (SV) 1:01, 2. Kish (SV), 3. Omdahl (SV)

800 - 1. Kerr (NW) 2:26.5, 2. Kelly (SV), 3. Kish (SV)

1600 - 1. Kerr (NW) 5:20.4, 2. Smith (SV), 3. Stack (SV)

3200 - 1. Kerr (NW) 11:32, 2. Smith (SV), 3. Stack (SV)

100H - 1. Mautino (SV) 18.2, 2. Sloand (SV), 3. Albright (NW)

300H - 1. Hill (NW) 53.6, 2. Albright (NW), 3. Mautino (SV)

400 Relay - 1. Saucon Valley 56.3, 2. Northwestern

1600 Relay - 1. Saucon Valley 4:42.2, 2. Northwestern

3200 Relay - 1. Saucon Valley 12:08.3, 2. Northwestern

Long Jump - 1. Kopp (SV) 14-4, 2. T. Black (NW), 3. Fontanez (SV)

Triple Jump - 1. Kopp (SV) 29-0, 2. Black (NW), 3. Gulick (NW)

Discus - 1. Amber (SV) 101-10, 2. Baab (SV), 3. Everett (NW)

Shot Put - 1. Murray (NW) 30-1, 2. Baab (SV), 3. Amber (SV)

Javelin - 1. Amber (SV) 100-6, 2. Murray (NW), 3. Rivera (NW)

High Jump - Kopp (SV) 4-10, 2. Vough (PA), 3. Schantzenbach (SV), 4. Hill (NW)

Pole Vault - 1. Kolb (PA) 8-0, 2. Paskewicz (SV), 3. Kester (NW), 4. Desideno (NW)

Boys

Northwestern 107, Pen Argyl 43

Northwestern 82, Saucon Valley 68

Saucon Valley 111, Pen Argyl 39

100 - 1. German (NW) 11.6, 2. Weiss (SV), 3. Khalil (NW), 4. Gentile (PA), 5. Mamay (SV)

200 - 1. Gentile (PA) 25.5, 2. Naugle (NW), 3. Oswald (NW), 4. Woerner (PA), 5. Binczak (SV)

400 - 1. Shelly (PA) 54.9, 2. C. Weiss (SV), 3. Felix (SV), 4. Schiffer (NW), 5. Jarjous (NW)

800 - 1. B. Henry (SV) 2:12.0, 2. Powell (SV), 3. Wagner (PA), 4. Packer (SV), 5. Stelmack (NW)

1600 - 1. Bartleson (PA) 4:59.5, 2. Stelmack (NW), 3. Lascelle (SV), 4. Packer (SV), 5. Morris (NW)

3200 - 1. A. Stauffer (SV) 11:01.8, 2. Reinhart (NW), 3. Lascelle (SV), 4. Bartleson (PA), 5. Morris (NW)

110H - 1. East (NW) 16.3, 2. Flores (SV), 3. Clymer (NW)

300H - 1. East (NW) 41.2, 2. Lascelle (SV), 3. Kessler (PA), 4. Flores (SV)

400 Relay - 1. Northwestern (Naugle, Oswald, Collopy, Lerner) 48.2, 2. Saucon Valley

1600 Relay - 1. Northwestern (Oswald, Collopy, German, East) 3:45.1, 2. Saucon Valley

3200 Relay - 1. Saucon Valley (J. Lascelle, A. Stauffer, B. Henry, G. Powell) 9:08.9, 2. Northwestern

Long Jump - 1. A. Poli (SV) 18-11, 2. Lerner (NW), 3. Oswald (NW)

Triple Jump -1. A. Poli (SV) 38.5, 2. Wagner (PA), 3. Lerner (NW), 4. S. Poli (SV)

Discus - 1. Hall (NW) 134-3, 2. Castellano (NW), 3. Kurecian (SV), 4. Delade (SV), 5. Devries (PA)

Shot Put - 1. Hall (NW) 44-3, 2. Taylor (SV), 3. Koenig (NW), 4. Reitz (SV), 5. Spink (PA)

Javelin - 1. Hall (NW) 172-1, 2. Beam (PA), 3. Shiffer (NW), 4. Kurecian (SV)

High Jump -1. J. Hall (NW) 5-6, 2. German (NW), 3. Martin (SV)

Pole Vault - 1. A. Phillippi (SV) 14-0, 2. Witmer (PA), 3. Carver (SV)

Pleasant Valley-Hazleton

Hazleton made it a complete sweep of Pleasant Valley by taking the boys' meet by a 81-69 score and the girls meet 86 1/2-63 1/2.

Josh Desriviere led all Bears by earning first place in three events (100, long jump, high jump), while Evan Makuvek (800, 1600) and Sam Klingel (1600, 3200) followed as multiple winners themselves.

GIRLS

Hazleton 86 1/2, Pleasant Vy. 63 1/2

100 - 1. Nelson (PV) 13.7; 2. Marbury (PV); 3. Katherine Cintron (HA)

200 - 1. Fendrick (HA) 28.7; 2. Marbury (PV); 3. Nelson (PV)

400 - 1. Josie Bachman (HA) 64.8; 2. Maria Fendrick (HA); 3. Telepo (PV)

800 - 1. Dunay (PV) 2:48; 2. Ross (PV); 3. Bachman (HA)

1600 - 1. Sam Klingel (PV) 5:51; 2. Ross (PV); 3. Wojy (PV)

3200 - 1. Sam Klingel (PV) 12:39; 2. Wojy (PV); 3. Barnes (PV)

100H - 1. Katelyn Fornataro (HA) 17.6; 2. Brandi Ritz (HA); 3. Bobyuski (PV)

300H - 1. Lilibeth Ramos (HA) 53.5; 2. Marina LaPorte (HA); 3. Liptak (PV)

400 relay - 1. Hazleton Area (Cintron, Rachel Wysocky, Julia Franzosa, Michele Vowler) 58.7

1600 relay - 1. Hazleton Area (Fendrick, Kassy Koziel, Bachman, Liliana Ramos) 4:41

3200 relay - 1. Pleasant Valley (Dunay, Ross, Wojy, Klingel) 14:18

Long jump - 1. Fendrick (HA) 15-712; 2. Jones (PV); 3. Kearse (PV)

Triple jump - 1. Amira Jones (PV) 35-14; 2. Keeley (PV); 3. Kayla Mantush (HA)

High jump - 1. Mantush (HA) 5-4; 2. Lauren Smith (HA); 3. (tie) Ashley Kujat (HA) and Marbury (PV)

Discus - 1. Jackie Yurchak (HA) 93-8; 2. Emily Appleman (HA); 3. Darvell (HA)

Shot put - 1. Lucy Darvell (HA) 34-9; 2. Lopez (PV); 3. McKee (PV)

Javelin - 1. Darvell (HA) 84-11; 2. Kimberly Ednie (HA); 3. Vowler (HA)

Pole vault - 1. Macey McGuire (HA) 8-0; 2. Veronica Sardo (HA); 3. Jones (PV)

BOYS

Hazleton Area 81, Pleasant Valley 69

100 - 1. Josh Desriviere (PV) 11.3; 2. Bray (PV); 3. Fran Tineo (HA)

200 - 1. Pollitt (HA) 22.4; 2. Bray (PV); 3. Cruz Finnicum (HA)

400 - 1. Cody Matlock (PV) 52.8; 2. Devon Barlow (HA); 3. Forte (PV)

800 - 1. Evan Makuvek (PV) 2:11; 2. Salvisburg (HA); 3. Moore (HA)

1600 - 1. Evan Makuvek (PV) 4:50; 2. Keenan Monks (HA) 4:58; 3. Bobby MacNeal (HA)

3200 - 1. Curran Kneebone (PV) 10:16; 2. Monks (HA); 3. Patterson (PV)

110HH - 1. Donald Pollitt (HA) 14.1 (school record); 2. Jimmy Hischar (HA); 3. Leiterman (PV)

300H - 1. Pollitt (HA) 40.6; 2. Williams (PV); 3. Leiterman (PV)

400 Relay - 1. Pleasant Valley (Johnson, Bray, Perry, Desriviere) 46.1

1600 Relay - 1. Hazleton Area (Barlow, Pollitt, Cruz Finnicum, Salvisburg) 3:41

3200 Relay - 1. Hazleton Area (Eddie Moore, Josh Salvisburg, Travis Darrow, Ricky Curran) 9:03

Long jump - 1. Josh Desriviere (PV) 19-612; 2. Yanez (HA); 3. Bentzoni (PV)

Triple jump - 1. Marco Yanez (HA) 39-812; 2. Perry (PV); 3. Sander (PV)

Discus - 1. Heath (PV) 123-0; 2. Josh Tillet (HA); 3. Garret Groce (HA)

Shot put - 1. Joe Semanchik (HA) 41-112; 2. Smith (PV); 3. Charlie Craig (HA)

Javelin - 1. Craig (HA) 149-3; 2. Kenely (PV); 3. Nick Kokinda (HA)

High jump - 1. Josh Desriviere (PV) 6-7; 2. Hischar (HA); 3. Colby Petrilla (HA)

Pole vault - 1. Brian Campbell (HA) 12-6; 2. Chris Shibler (HA); 3. Kimball Cushman (HA)

TENNIS

Jim Thorpe-Lehighton

The Olympians improved to 8-2 on the season with a 4-3 win over Lehighton.

Zach Ligenza swept in straight sets and James Denny won in three sets for Jim Thorpe. The tandems of Oliver Schultz and Josh Mohn and Arrista Voorhees and Corey Ligenza both pulled out wins in the doubles matches for the Olympians.

Kirk Arner managed a singles win for the Indians, while James Sverchek and Nick Mantz, along with Stephanie Slaw and Justin Ziegenfus grabbed doubles wins.

Jim Thorpe 4, Lehighton 3

SINGLES

Zach Ligenza (JT) def. James Sverchek 6-1, 6-2; James Denny (JT) def. Nick Mantz 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; Kirk Arner (L) def. Mitch Franko 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)

DOUBLES

James Sverchek/Nick Mantz (L) def. Kyle Lawrence/Justin Jordan 8-4; Oliver Schultz/Josh Mohn (JT) def. Deb Lobien/Jessica Lobien 6-2, 6-1; Stephanie Slaw/Justin Ziegenfus (L) def. Dan Meader/Tom Smyth 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5); Arrista Voorhees/Corey Ligenza (JT) def. Jen Everett/Shane Eckman 6-2, 6-1.