Local roundup: Results from Dec. 20
The Marian and Palmerton boys’ and girls’ basketball teams all recorded wins on Monday.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wyoming Seminary-Marian
A 21-2 run in the second period helped Marian take command in a 57-26 nonleague win over Wyoming Seminary.
Brendan Lonergan led all scorers with a game-high 19 points for the Colts (3-1), while Frank Valente chipped in with 13.
Phil Evan finished with a team-high nine points for the Blue Knights.
WYOMING SEMINARY
Stull 1-0-0-2, Evan 4-0-0-9, Iskra 0-0-0-0, Novelli 2-2-2-7, Michaels 1-1-3-2, Jackett 1-1-2-3, Aiello 0-0-0-0, Kraus 0-0-0-0, Ross 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-4-9-26.
MARIAN
Fritz 3-0-0-6, Espaillot-Turbi 2-1-2-5, Segardy 0-0-0-0, Viscaino 0-0-0-0, Silliman 0-0-0-0, Ja. Rodino 0-0-0-0, Valente 5-0-0-13, Ramirez 3-0-0-7, Walko 1-0-0-2, Je. Rodino 0-0-0-0, Bobish 0-2-2-2, Lonergan 9-0-0-19, Currie 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 24-3-4-57.
Wyoming Seminar 6 2 8 10 – 26
Marian 8 21 11 17 – 57
Three-pointers: WS – Novelli 1, Evan 1; Marian – Valente 3, Ramirez 1, Lonergan 1, Currie 1.
Palmerton-Moravian Acad.
Palmerton knocked off Moravian Academy for a 62-44 Colonial League win.
Matt Machalik led all scorers with 18 points for the Bombers (3-2, 2-2), while Brayden Hosier recorded a 16-point performance.
Christopher Ray scored 16 points for the Lions, while Tayden Miller added 13.
PALMERTON
Machalik 7-3-7-18, Robinson 1-0-0-2, Reph 2-1-2-5, Rumfield 1-0-2-2, Leister 0-0-0-0, K. Sebelin 1-0-0-2, Serfass 1-0-0-3, Grammes 1-0-0-2, Hosier 6-1-2-16, Tworkowski 0-3-4-3, Anthony 3-3-6-9. TOTALS: 23-11-23-62.
MORAVIAN ACADEMY
Gandhi 0-0-0-0, Hossain 0-0-0-0, T. Miller 4-4-5-13, Phillips 1-0-0-2, Mariani 1-2-2-4, K. Miller 0-0-0-0, Ray 6-0-0-16, Messman 3-0-0-6, Bolden 1-1-2-3, Jay 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-7-9-44.
Palmerton 15 24 12 11 – 62
Moravian Academy 10 13 8 13 – 44
Three-pointers: Palmerton – Hosier 3, Machalik 1, Serfass 1; MA – Ray 4, Miller 1.
Panther Vy.-No. Schuylkill
Three players scored in double figures to help North Schuylkill post a 59-40 Schuylkill League victory over Panther Valley.
Jack Keiter led all scorers with 17 points for the Spartans, while Ayden Conti and Adam Scott finished with 14 and 11, respectively.
Stephen Hood netted 13 points for the Panthers (2-2, 1-1), while Michael Pascoe added 11 points.
PANTHER VALLEY
Kokinda 0-0-0-0, Weaver 1-3-4-5, Orsulak 1-0-0-2, B. Hood 1-0-0-3, Kindt 0-0-0-0, Pascoe 3-5-8-11, S. Hood 4-2-2-13, Hedley 1-0-0-2, Turner 1-0-0-2, Goida 1-0-0-2, Gardiner 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-10-14-40.
NORTH SCHUYLKILL
Miller 1-0-0-2, Keiter 8-0-0-17, Zulkowski 1-2-2-4, Scott 5-1-2-11, Fisher 1-1-2-3, Conti 6-0-0-14, Wallace 0-0-0-0, Dean 1-1-4-3, Baleck 1-2-2-5, Grow 0-0-0-0, Shanalonis 0-0-0-0, Chambers 0-0-0-0, Suarez 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 24-7-12-59.
Panther Valley 12 9 6 13 – 40
North Schuylkill 12 16 15 16 – 59
Three-pointers: PV – S. Hood 3, B. Hood 1; NS – Conti 2, Baleck 1, Keiter 1.
Shenandoah Vy.-Weatherly
Shenandoah Valley used a huge fourth quarter to come away with a 54-34 Schuylkill League win over Weatherly.
Luke Matta netted a game-high 26 points for the Devils, who scored 21 points in the final quarter, while Matt Alvarez and Owen Kosar both followed with 11 points.
Timmy Maguschak and Ricky Ray both had eight points for the Wreckers (0-4, 0-2).
SHENANDOAH VALLEY
Alvarez 4-2-6-11, Kosar 4-2-2-11, Mikita 0-2-2-2, K. Maksimik 1-0-2-2, Bo. Boris 1-0-0-2, Rivera 0-0-0-0, Matta 12-1-2-26. TOTALS: 22-7-14-54.
WEATHERLY
Eubanks 0-3-4-3, Maguschak 4-0-0-8, Hoffman 0-1-2-1, McLaurin 3-0-0-6, Willis 1-0-0-2, Broskoskie 3-0-0-6, Ray 4-0-0-8, Mitchell 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-4-6-34.
Shenandodah 10 14 9 21 – 54
Weatherly 10 10 8 6 – 34
Three-pointers: SV – Alvarez 1, Kosar 1, Matta 1; Weatherly – none.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wyoming Seminary-Marian
Marian spread the wealth en route to a 42-15 nonleague win over Wyoming Seminary.
Nine different players scored for the Fillies (4-1 overall), with Kerrigan Digris and Fatikha Tikhtova both registering eight points.
Lexy Lichtenstein led the Blue Knights with 10 points.
WYOMING SEMINARY
Ganter 1-0-0-2, Griffin 0-0-2-0, Jackett 0-0-0-0, Lusig 0-0-0-0, Zeigler 0-0-0-0, Hanson-Richart 1-1-2-3, Chang 0-0-0-0, Smeraldi 0-0-0-0, Lichtenstein 5-0-0-10. TOTALS: 7-1-4-15.
MARIAN
A. Tikhtova 0-0-0-0, Nunez 0-0-0-0, Minchoff 3-1-1-7, Walsh 1-2-2-4, Pleban 2-0-0-5, Martinelli 2-0-0-4, Digris 3-0-0-8, F. Tikhtova 4-0-0-8, Lombardo 1-0-0-2, Pikitus 1-0-0-2, Corrado 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 18-3-3-42.
Wyoming Seminary 4 2 2 7 – 15
Marian 17 15 4 6 – 42
Three-pointers: WS – none; Marian – Digris 2, Plebam 1.
Moravian Acad.-Palmerton
Brianna Moore’s 32-point performance helped Palmerton stay unbeaten with a 66-41 Colonial League victory over Moravian Academy.
Raegan Nemeth followed with 10 points, which included her 100th career three-pointer, for the Bombers (5-0 overall; 4-0 CL), while Bethie Morgan just missed double digits with nine points.
Tianna Tout-Puissant and Sophia Ettle both finished with 14 points for the Lions, while Gianna Tout-Puissant chipped in with 11.
MORAVIAN ACADEMY
Ettle 7-0-1-14, Cho 0-0-0-0, Nifong 1-0-0-2, T. Tout-Piussant 5-3-4-14, G. Tout-Piussant 4-1-2-11, Domzalski 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-4-7-41.
PALMERTON
Frantz 3-0-0-6, Peterson 0-0-0-0, Barry 2-0-0-4, Matsko 1-1-2-3, Balliet 1-0-0-2, Nemeth 4-0-0-10, Andrews 0-0-0-0, Morgan 4-0-0-9, Moore 14-2-2-32. TOTALS: 29-3-4-66.
Moravian Academ 7 10 12 12 – 41
Palmerton 23 14 12 17 – 66
Three-pointers: MA – G. Tout-Puissant 2, T. Tout-Puissant 1; Palmerton – Nemeth 2, Moore 2, Morgan 1.
JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
Panther Valley-Jim Thorpe
Jim Thorpe rolled to a 40-12 win over Panther Valley.
Gehrig and Lazarchick both scored seven points for the Olympians.
D. Lazar finished with five points for the Panthers.
7TH GRADE
Panther Valley-Jim Thorpe
Jim Thorpe knocked off Panther Valley, 35-22.
B. Schwartz led all scorers with 17 points for the Olympians, while L. Oshura chipped in with 16.
D. Lazar had eight points for the Panthers, while K. Koerber finished with six.
JR. HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
Panther Valley-Jim Thorpe
Panther Valley defeated Jim Thorpe, 41-28.
Morgan Orsulak and Caroline Breslin both scored 13 points for the Panthers.
Pallon and Herman both recorded six points for the Olympians.
7TH GRADE
Panther Valley-Jim Thorpe
Jim Thorpe edged Panther Valley, 16-14.
Sockwell, Yeakel and Scherer each finished with four points for the Olympians.
Lucy Kocha netted a game-high with nine points for the Panthers, while Callie Kosciolek added five.