District 18 Little League releases tournament schedules
The schedules for the District 18 Little League tournaments were recently released.
The 10-12 tournament will begin on Friday, June 22, the 8-10 will start on June 23 and the 9-11 event will get underway on June 30.
All three tournaments are double-elimination brackets with consolation games. The 8-10 tournament features North and South brackets, where the winners will face each other for the title.
D-18 SCHEDULES
10-12 TOURNAMENT
All games 6 p.m.
Friday, June 22
Game 1 - Valley West at Towamensing
Game 2 - Hazleton at Tamaqua
Game 3 - Franklin Twp. at Anthracite
Game 4 - West Hazleton at Freeland
Monday, June 25
Game 5 - Hazle Twp. vs. Game 1 winner
Game 6 - Jim Thorpe vs. Game 2 winner
Game 7 - Valley East vs. Game 3 winner
Game 8 - Tri-County vs, Game 4 winner
Wednesday, June 27
Game 9 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 5 loser
Game 10 - Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 loser
Game 11 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 7 loser
Game 12 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 8 loser
Friday, June 29
Game 13 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner
Game 14 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner
Game 15 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner
Game 16 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner
Sunday, July 1
Game 17 - Game 13 winner vs. Game 16 loser
Game 18 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 loser
Tuesday, July 3
Game 19 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner Game 20 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner
Friday, July 6
Game 21 - Game 20 winner vs. Game 19 loser
Sunday, July 8
Game 22 - Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 winner
Tuesday, July 10
Game 23 - Game 22 winner vs. Game 22 loser (if necessary)
*Consolation games begin July 1
9-11 TOURNAMENT
(at Valley East)
Saturday, June 30
Game 1 - Tamaqua vs. Anthracite, noon
Game 2 - Franklin Twp. vs. Hazleton, 2 p.m.
Game 3 - Jim Thorpe vs. Valley East, 4 p.m.
Game 4 - Valley West vs. Freeland, 6 p.m.
Sunday, July 1
Game 5 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Monday, July 2
Game 7 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 8 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, July 3
Game 9 - Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 10 - Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, July 5
Game 11 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 12 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 7
Game 13 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.
Sunday, July 8
Game 14 - Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m.
Monday, July 9
Game 15 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 6 p.m. (if necessary)
*Consolation games begin July 6
8-10 TOURNAMENT
NORTH
(at Freeland)
Sunday, June 24
Game 1 - Hazle Twp. vs. West Hazleton, 2 p.m.
Saturday, June 23
Game 2 - Valley West vs. Valley East, 2 p.m.
Sunday, June 24
Game 3 - Game 2 winner vs. Hazleton, 4 p.m.
SOUTH
(at Jim Thorpe)
Saturday, June 23
Game 1 - Tri-County vs. Jim Thorpe Blue, noon
Game 2 - Franklin Twp. vs. Tamaqua, 2 p.m.
Game 3 - Weatherly vs. Towamensing, 4 p.m.
Game 4 - Anthracite vs. Jim Thorpe Red, 6 p.m.
Sunday, June 24
Game 5 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon
Game 6 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 8 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, June 26
Game 9 - Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 10 - Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 28
Game 11 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 12 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 30
Game 13 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.
Monday, July 2
Game 14 - Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, July 3
Game 15 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 6 p.m. (if necessary)
*Consolation games begin June 30
North-South Final
Saturday, July 7
Game 1, 2 p.m.
Sunday, July 8
Game 2, 2 p.m.
Tuesday, July 10
Game 3, 6 p.m. (if necessary)