Saturday, April 19, 2014
     

Winter Sports

Monday, January 18, 2010

Northern Lehigh, Northwestern, Lehighton and Pleasant Valley were all involved in dual meet wrestling tournaments on Saturday.

No. Lehigh at Brookville Ultimate Duals

Northern Lehigh made another trip out to Brookville for another hack at the highly-touted Ultimate Duals.

The Bulldogs traveled back home finishing in third place going 3-2 during the event.

Nikki Stevens (140) and Colin Hedash (189) had fine showings as both Bullodogs went 5-0 during the event.

Ty Hertzog (112), Zane Heller (119), and Dylan Hofmann (145) all finished 4-1 themselves.

Monday, January 18, 2010
NANCY SCHOLZ/SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS Pleasant Valley's Amber Chieffo (left) drives to the basket against Northwestern's Jennifer Groller.

Panther Valley picked up victories in both boys and girls basketball action on Saturday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pleasant Vy.-Northwestern

Pleasant Valley pulled away from Northwestern in the second half for a 56-39 non-league win.

Kasey Meckes, poured in 15 of her game high 26 points after the break for the Bears.

Amber Chieffo added eight for PV.

For Northwestern, Sara Jones scored 13 and teammate Jennifer Gulick's four three-pointers totalled for 12.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Monday, January 18, 2010
STEVE SHINKO/special to the TIMES NEWS Panther Valley's Nick O'Donnell (top) works on Pottsville's Bailey Roos in the 103 pound weight class finals at the Schuylkill League Wrestling Tournament.

ORWIGSBURG - Garth Lakitsky took care of business well before the final buzzer.

Nick O'Donnell, however, needed almost every second.

While they took different paths to get there, both claimed spots atop the awards stand Saturday night at the Schuylkill League Wrestling Championships at Blue Mountain High School.

Lakitsky, Tamaqua's junior 189 pounder, repeated as champion at that weight class. O'Donnell, Panther Valley's junior 103 pounder, won his first league crown after placing second a year ago.

Monday, January 18, 2010

CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Blue Mountain High School

TEAM LEGEND AND SCORING

1. Blue Mountain (BM) 283, 2. Tri-Valley (TV) 203, 3. Shamokin (Sham) 167.5, 4. Mount Carmel (MC) 119, 5. Pottsville (Pot) 113.5, 6. Tamaqua (Tam) 102, 7. Panther Valley (PV) 91, 8. North Schuylkill (NS) 87, 9. Pine Grove (PG) 71, 10. Upper Dauphin (UD) 62, 11. Halifax (Hal) 57.5, 12. Mahanoy Area (MA) 50.5, 13. Schuylkill Haven (SH) 48, 14. Jim Thorpe (JT) 46, 15. Williams Valley (WV) 42.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, January 16, 2010
steve shinko/special to the times news Blue Mountain's Matt Maloney tries to block a shot by Panther Valley's Zach Stanko.

The game plan seems simple.

Executing it, however, is a different story.

For one half Friday night, Panther Valley was able to do what it does best get the ball inside to their 6-5 standout Logan Stano. Unfortunately for the Panthers, the second half was a different story.

Visiting Blue Mountain upped its defense in the paint, and without Stano getting as many touches, the Eagles rallied for a 49-42 Schuylkill League Division I victory.

Saturday, January 16, 2010
BOB FORD/TIMES NEWS Marian's Tom Gottstein (right) tries to dribble around Tri-Valley's Evan Snyder.

Tri-Valley wasted no time burying Marian in a hole.

However, at the 3:33 mark of the first quarter, Colts head coach Mick Stefanek called a timeout to supply his team with the tools necessary to dig themselves out.

The Colts responded with an 18-2 run over the next ten minutes and shoveled their way to a 47-34 Schuylkill League victory over the Bulldogs.

The win improves Marian to 10-3 on the year (6-0 in the Schuylkill League) and sets up a battle of League heavyweights on Tuesday when the Colts travel to Division 2-leading Williams Valley.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Jim Thorpe and Northwestern Lehigh grabbed boys basketball wins, while Northern Lehigh remained unbeaten on the girls front on Friday night.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-Pottsville

Jim Thorpe picked up a big win as the Olympians knocked off Pottsville 59-47.

Rashid Epps led the Olympians (9-2, 4-1) with 23 points. Teammate Sam Lux added 18.

Epps, along with Corey Cinicola, combined to score 11 points in the fourth quarter to help the Olympians pull away.

Pottsville managed to win the JV contest, 57-42.

JIM THORPE

Saturday, January 16, 2010
BOB FORD/TIMES NEWS Nate Pfeifer (44) of Weatherly puts up a shot over Minersville's Zach Dixon (left) as Cole Weachock moves in to help out.

With less than a minute to play in the second overtime, it looked as if Minersville may just have enough time to "steal" a win from host Weatherly.

But the Wreckers' Keith Barna and George Wallish had other ideas.The duo combined for five points in the final 37 seconds to help Weatherly pull out a 58-54 victory over the Battlin' Miners.

Barna and Wallish both came up with steals in the game's final seconds to give the Wreckers the Schuylkill League win.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

SCHUYLKILL LEAGUE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Blue Mountain High School

TEAM LEGEND AND SCORING

1. Blue Mountain (BM) 107.5, 2. Tri-Valley (TV) 82.5, 3. Mount Carmel (MC) 75, 4. Shamokin (Sham) 63.5, 5. Pottsville (Pot) 59, 6. Tamaqua (Tam) 57, 7. North Schuylkill (NS) 52, 8. Upper Dauphin (UD) 43, 9. Panther Valley (PV) 40, 10. Pine Grove (PG) 37, 11. Mahanoy Area (MA) 27.5, 12. Halifax (Hal) 25.5, 13. Williams Valley (WV) 25, 14, Schuylkill Haven (SH) 22, 15. Jim Thorpe (JT) 12.

RESULTS of TIMES NEWS AREA WRESTLERS

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Saturday, January 16, 2010

ORWIGSBURG – So far this season, there has not been much that has slowed down Tamaqua's dynamic duo of Kolby Mashack and Garth Lakitsky.

The two Blue Raider juniors have a combined record of 41-1 after the opening night of competition at the Schuylkill League Wrestling Championships Friday night.

Despite each of them dropping down a weight class, the Tamaqua twosome had no trouble advancing to today's semifinal round, which will begin at 12 noon at Blue Mountain High School.

The Raiders have three in the semis, as senior Dustin Wentz also moved on at 215 pounds.