It was a big day for Pleasant Valley on Tuesday as the Bears recorded wins in girls soccer, girls volleyball, field hockey and boys soccer.

GIRLS SOCCER

PM West-Lehighton

Pocono Mountain West defeated Lehighton, 7-1 in Mountain Valley Conference action.

Alli Andrew scored the lone Lehighton goal.

Pocono Mountain West outshot Lehighton 21-7.

Lehighton falls to 5-12 on the year.

Northwestern-Pen Argyl

Northwestern cruised past Pen Argyl, 5-0.

The Tigers outshot Pen Argyl 18-0. Northwestern had four goals in the first half.

Northwestern goals were scored by Sarah Segan (2), Caitline Harris, Angela Motolese and Sabrina Mertz.

Jennifer Hallingstand added two assists for the Tigers.

Bangor-Northern Lehigh

Bangor defeated Northern Lehigh, 7-0, in a Colonial League match.

Rosetti lead the way for Bangor scoring two goals. The other scoring was done by Corby, Ackerman, Guydish, King, and Fernandez-Tierney

Brook Seyler of Northern Lehigh had 14 saves.

Pleasant Vy-PM East

Pleasant Valley won on the road over Pocono Mountain East, 8-0 to earn the top-seed and home field advantage for next week's MVC playoffs.

The Lady Bears r(15-1, 11-0) olled behind a hat trick from Ema Sabovic and two goals from Erin Sharpe. Gabby Lucchese had a goal and an assist for the Bears.

Pleasant Valley will play Pocono East (6-10-1, 5-5-1) again in the second game of the semifinals next Wednesday.

Tamaqua-Catasauqua

Tamaqua defeated Catasauqua on the road, 3-0.

Lynn Kistler had a hat trick for the Blue Raiders in the victory. Kistler scored twice in the first half and added an insurance goal in the second half.

Tanisha Farber and Mackenzie Heisler each had an assist.

Carly Sassaman made five saves for the Raiders.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Lehighton-Pleasant Vy

Pleasant Valley defeated Lehighton 25-22, 25-14, and 25-20 in Mountain Valley Conference play to improve to 9-1 on the year.

Mackenzie Dorney led the Bears' offense with 14 digs, six kills and two aces, Courtney Miller followed with six kills and 10 blocks, and Ashley Rivera added 12 kills and nine digs.

Kiersten Griesback put up 21 assists for the winners, while adding three digs.

Marian-Minersville

Marian improved its undefeated record to 12-0, defeating Minersville in straight sets, 25-6, 25-8, 25-9.

The Fillies (14-2 overall), saw Grace Boyle become the 10th player in school history to record 500 kills in her career, as she totalled 17 kills, eight digs and four aces.

Teammate Abby O'Donnell had 36 assists, five aces and three digs, Abigail Freeman nailed nine kills and Maureen Kloat chipped in with seven kills and three aces.

So. Lehigh-Northwestern

Southern Lehigh defeated Northwestern, 16-25, 25-22, 15-10.

No other information was proivded to THE TIMES NEWS.

Schuylkill Haven

-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe defeated Schuylkill Haven at home, 25-11, 25-19, 25-23. The win qualified the Olympians for the district playoffs.

Jocelyn DeMarco had six kills, three blocks four aces, Riley Carroll had five kills and 21 assists, and Dara Conte added nine digs and three kills.

Tamaqua-North Schuylkill

North Schuylkill defeated Tamaqua in four sets, 25-15, 19-25, 25-14, 25-2.

Rebecca Minehan had six kills and four digs. Alexis Baddick contributed six service points, three aces, and four kills.

North Schuylkill's JV team was also victorious, 2-1.

Weatherly-Shenandoah Vy.

Shenandoah defeated Weatherly by scores of 25-18, 25-7, 26-24.

No other information was provided to THE TIMES NEWS.

Panther Valley

-Mahanoy Area

Panther Valley rolled to a win over Mahanoy Area by scores of 25-20, 25-23, 25-17, to stay alive in the Division II race.

Jamey Mikovich had 14 kills and five blocks, Michelle Van Horn had ten assits and eight service points, Jessica Wiese contributed nine kills, nine service points, seven digs, and Jocelyn Stesanick had five service points.

The Panthers also won the JV match, 2-0.

BOYS SOCCER

Lehighton-PM West

Lehighton and Pocono Mountain East ended in a 1-1 tie.

The Lehighton goal was scored by Anthony Rossino at the 28:07 mark of the first half.

Ivan Rapalo netted the Pocono Mountain West goal in the first half as well.

No. Lehigh-Bangor

Bangor was victorious over Northern Lehigh, 3-1 in a Colonial League match.

Garrett Nelson, Will Michealson, and Nick Hagan all scored for Bangor. Tyler Learn (2) and Hagan had assists.

The Northern Lehigh goal was scored by Dan Fine thanks to a Gavin Kemmery assist.

Northern Lehigh falls to 4-13 on the season.

PM East-Pleasant Valley

Zach Dailey was the hero for Pleasant Valley, as he scored the game winning goal 21 seconds into overtime for a 1-0 win.

The Bears move to 17-0 on the year with the overtime victory over Pocono Mountain East.

Pine Grove-Tamaqua

The Cardinals scored a goal in each half to hand the Raiders a 2-0 loss in Division I play.

David Sneddon and Cameron Shollenberger scored the goals for Pine Grove.

The Cardinals outshot the Raiders 15-3. Tamaqua goalie Dylan Rynkewicz had 13 saves for Tamaqua (3-13, 3-7).

Schuylkill Haven-Weatherly

Schuylkill Haven defeated Weatherly, 4-1 in a Division II contest.

No other information was provided to THE TIMES NEWS.

Blue Mountain

-Jim Thorpe

Blue Mountain defeated Jim Thorpe in a Schuylkill League match up, 5-0.

Blue Mountain goals were scored by Bryan Caruso (2), Tristan Coello, Fritz Miller, and Bryant Penberth.

The Eagles accumulated 20 shots on goal to Jim Thorpe's 12.

CROSS COUNTRY

Palmerton-Bangor-Catasauqua-NDES-Palisades-Saucon Valley-Wilson

The Palmerton boys were able to win two of their three events. The Blue Bomber girls fell to Wilson in their only event.

Elizabeth Chikotas of Saucon Valley ran a 18:01 to break the course record.

Sell of Bangor had the fastest boy's time, running a 16:30.

BOYS

Wilson 18, Palmerton 42

Palmerton 26, Catasauqua 33

Palmerton 25, Palisades 34

1. C. Sell (B) 16:30, 2. S. Reider (B), 3. B. Tocket (B), 4. S. Mike (NDES), 5. J. Espinal (W), 6. J. Russnock (C), 7. Calantoni (W), 8. M.Mccoy (B), 9. A. Race (W), 10. Shaun Seiler (P), 11. C. Naughton (NDES), 12. N. Fritzinger (S), 13. S. Muff (W), 14. J. Kyra (S), 15. J. Smith (S), 16. A. Bauer (B), 17. K. Zingales (W), 18. W. Moyer (Palis), 19. Z. Svetik (P), 20. K. McCarthy (NDES).

GIRLS

Wilson 15, Palmerton 50

1. E. Chikotas (SV) 18:01 (Course Record), 2. S. Brannon (W), 3. A. Rustay (W), 4. M. Cotton (B), 5. M. Brannon (W), 6. K. Jacket (NDES), 7. J. Sjodahl (W), 8. T. Ott (W), 9. D. Losco (W), 10. V. Cobb (B), 11. X. Zhang (SV), 12. B. Shiban (SV), 13. C. Carl (W), 14. C. Krechel (NDES), 15. E. Hoff (SV), 16. R. McCabe (SV), 17. B. McAtee (W), 18. T. Smith (B), 19. A. Gaardsmoe (W), 20. C. Hooper (Pal).

Moravian-No. Lehigh-N'western-NDGP-Pen Argyl-Salisbury-So. Lehigh

Northwestern made it a clean sweep with three wins in the boys and girls competition, while Northern Lehigh's two wins on the boys side made it the 1,000th combined dual meet win in school history.

Ryan Cerrone of Northwestern led the local boys across the finish line with a fifth place finish.

On the girls side, Northwestern's Haley Yost wonwith a time of 19:24, while teammates Carly Pierce and Rachele Cerrone followed her for a 1-2-3 Tiger finish.

BOYS

No. Lehigh 22, Moravian Academy 38

Northwestern 19, No. Lehigh 40

NDGP 18, No. Lehigh 39

No. Lehigh 23, So. Lehigh 34

Northwestern 17, Pen Argyl 44

Northwestern 22, Salisbury 38

1. Kyle Gonoude (S) 17:09, 2. Michael Koons (ND), 3. Devon Fogel (ND), 4. Anthony Carlos (ND), 5. Ryan Cerrone (NW), 6. Gavin Kemery (NL), 7. Alec Consuelos (NW), 8. Collin Furchner (NW), 9. Ty Smith (PA), 10. Gregory Fry (S), 11. Jarrett White (NW), 12. Brayden Heller (NW), 13. Samuel Li (MA), 14. Stephen Gray (SL), 15. Evan Busher (NDGP), 16. Ian Carey (S), 17. Sinjon Bartel (S), 18. Matt Pender (NL), 19. Patrick Golden (S), 20. Cullen King (PA).

GIRLS

Moravian Academy 15, No. Lehigh 50

Northwestern 15, No. Lehigh 50

NDGP 15, No. Lehigh 50

So. Lehigh 15, No. Lehigh 50

Northwestern 15, Pen Argyl 44

Northwestern 16, Salisbury 47

1. Haley Yost (NW) 19:24, 2. Carly Pierce (NW), 3. Rachele Cerrone (NW), 4. Meseret Hart (SL), 5. Allyson Yanega (SL), 6. Christina Scartelli (ND), 7. Paige Stitzel (NW), 8. Kelly Gonoude (S), 9. Emily Smith (MA), 10. Nicole Gibki (ND), 11. Rachele Mikols (NW), 12. Angelina Biondo (PA), 13. Izabella Busher (ND), 14. Delaney Jordan (ND), 15. Kieran Madded (MA), 16. Brianna VandeBunte (SL), 17. Regan Murphy (PA), 18. Alyssa Weaver (PA), 19. Nine DeLuna (SL), 20. Sarah Skievaski (ND).

Lehighton-ES South-ES North at PM West

The Lehighton girls earned a sweep of both East Stroudsburg schools while the Indian boys gained a split in Mountain Valley Conference action.

Jennifer Beers took second in a time of 20:24 while Cassandra Renhert was right behind in third at 21:54. Cera Gaston also placed in the top five to help Lehighton record a 21-35 victory over North and a 24-31 win over South.

The Indians' Michael Blacketter took the boys race, breaking the tape in 18:20. Lehighton's Trent Frey (sixth) and Luke Fisher (10th) also finished in the top 10 to help post a 19-43 over the Timberwolves. The Tribe fell, however, to the Cavaliers by a 24-32 tally.

BOYS

Lehighton 19, ES North 43

ES South 24, Lehighton 32

1. Michael Blacketter (L) 18:20, 2. Sean O'Connor (ESS), 3. Louis Wolverton (ESN), 4. Mason Byrne (ESS), 5. Jayvon Sawyer (PMW), 6. Trent Frey (L), 7. Justas Gricius (ESS), 8. Elijah Vailancourt (PMW), 9. Pierre Liciaga (ESS), 10. Luke Fisher (L), 11. Micah Cloward (ESS), 12. Chris Martino (L), 13. Heru Kirkland (ESS), 14. Billy Bioty (PMW), 15. Davon Harris (PME), 16. Chase Weiss (PMW), 17. Ben Ronemus (L), 18. Jacob Bailey (L), 19. Chris Govus (PME), 20. Russell House (PME).

GIRLS

Lehighton 21, ES North 35

Lehighton 24, ES South 31

1. Rachel Davalos (PME) 20:10, 2. Jennifer Beers (L), 3. Cassandra Renhert (L), 4. Carissa Root (ESS), 5. Cera Gaston (L), 6. Skyler Dunham (PMW), 7. Kayanna Verwey (ESS), 8. Natalie Montanez (ESN), 9. Jordan Coultien (ESN), 10. Nicole Smith (ESS), 11. Janet Ro (ESS), 12. Rachel Younger (ESN), 13. Rachael Pandofelli (PMW), 14. Adriana Scherer (L), 15. Kayla Kudela (L), 16. Ayanna Mitchell (ESS), 17. Madison Horan (PMW), 18. Shannon Grundmann (PME), 19. Li Ling Goldston (ESS), 20. Amanda Franzo (PME).

FIELD HOCKEY

Lehighton-PM West

Lehighton defeated Pocono Mountain West by a 7-0 score in MVC play.

No other information was provided to THE TIMES NEWS.

Northern Lehigh-Catasauqua

Kelsey Follweiler's hat trick allowed Northern Lehigh to post a 3-2 Colonial League win over Catasauqua.

One of Follweiler's goals was assisted by Shannon Weil.

The Bulldogs had a 13-7 advantage in shots with winning goalie Chelsea Harlan making five saves.

Catty received a goal and an assist from Hannah Edwards.

In the JV game, Northern Lehigh earned a 4-0 win.

Northwestern-Bangor

Bangor ousted Northwestern, 4-0 in a Colonial League game.

The Slaters' Kiley Kuchar scored a hat trick in the win, while Tessa Bakke added another goal in the team effort. Lauren Zengulis had two assists, while Crystal Lucena and Olivia Fraunfelter added feeds, as well.

The Lady Tigers were outshot in the game, 11-5, with goalie Laura Koenig stopping seven shots on goal.

Pen Argyl-Palmerton

Pen Argyl topped Palmerton in Colonial League action, 2-0.

Nicole Kocher and Laura Zanette did the scoring for Pen Argyl.

Palmerton's Candace Keck had eight saves.

PM East-Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley was victorious over the Cardinals by a 5-0 score in a MVC contest.

Melissa Russo had one and three assists for the Bears (12-4, 10-2).

Russo now has 23 goals and 20 assists (66 total points). She is shattering PV's single season assist record which was 12.

The Bears goalie Rachel Wild was perfect in net and recorded her ninth shutout. In only four games this season she was scored on more than once.