Saturday, September 20, 2014
     

News Makers

Monday, February 15, 2010

Army National Guard Staff Sgt. Scott J. Sassaman is returning to the U.S. after a deployment to Iraqi or Afghanistan in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom or Enduring Freedom, respectively.

The soldiers return to Fort Dix, N.J. for debriefing, evaluations and out-processing procedures before returning to their regularly assigned Army Reserve or National Guard units.

Sassaman, an aircraft structural repairer, is a member of Company B, 628th Aviation Support Battalion, Fort Indiantown, Annville. He has served in the military for 23 years.

Friday, February 12, 2010

Sherry Ambrose, principal of Ss. Peter & Paul School, Lehighton, has announced the names of the students who have qualified for the honor roll in the second quarter of the 2009-2010 school year.

Attaining the Principal's List – 95 or above in all major subjects and an S or above in all other subjects and conduct were Katherine Aaron, Jason Bauder, Zoe David, Lydia Gowin, Rebecca Hartman, Kyle Higgins, Hailey Hoffman, Amy McConnell, Emily Roberti, Samantha Sirksy and Kaia Slaw.

Friday, February 12, 2010

St. Jerome's Regional School, Tamaqua, has released its honor roll for the second quarter of the 2009-2010 school year.

To earn Distinguished Honors, students must maintain a 95 or above in all subjects, with a G in conduct and effort.

For First Honors, students must earn a 93 average or above with no mark lower than 90, and a G in conduct and effort. Second Honors are awarded to students earning a 90 average or above with no mark lower than 86, and a G in conduct and effort.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Lehighton Area School District has announced the names of the Students of the month for January.

Selected at East Penn Elementary School, were the following students: kindergarten: Mrs. Betz, Ryan Graver; Mrs. Geiser, Max Gintvainis; grade one: Mrs. Bruch, Nicole Marion; Mrs. Zerbe, Kyle Burbage; grade two: Mrs. Biery, Mackenzie Borger; grade three: Mrs. Bonser, Emily Kleintop; Mrs. Snyder, Emily Miller; grade four: Mrs. Breiner, Andy Fogel; and Mrs. Kattner, Jacob Meenan

Thursday, February 11, 2010

S.S. Palmer Elementary School has announced its second marking period's Principal's List and Honor Roll List

HONOR ROLL

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Tamaqua high lists honor students

Mrs. RuthAnn A. Gardiner, Principal of the Tamaqua Area High School, has announced the students who qualify for the honor roll for the second quarter of the 2009-2010 school year.

Highest Honors: average of 95% or above with no grade below 93% in a major subject.

High Honors: average of 90% or above with no grade lower than an 86% in a major subject.

Honors: average of 86% or above with no grade lower than 78% in a major subject.

12th Grade/

Highest Honors

Wednesday, February 10, 2010
Dr. Craig Hugh Vrablic

A Summit Hill native now living in Miami, Fla., recently received his doctoral degree from the American Academy of Clinical Sexology, Orlando, Fla.

Dr. Craig Hugh Vrablic, son of Robert and Mary Vrablic of Summit Hill, received the degree on Jan. 9.

Previously, he earned his master of science in nursing degree from Florida International University, Miami, after having completed his undergraduate work at the University of Miami.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010
Briana O'Donnell

A Marian Catholic High School sophomore has been chosen to represent his school at the 2010 Hugh O'Brien Youth Ambassador seminar at Millersville University, Millersville from May 20-23.

Sister Bernard Agnes, I.H.M. principal, announced Briana O'Donnell, daughter of Patrick and Kathleen O'Donnell, Hazleton will join other high school ambassadors from every high school in Central Pennsylvania at the four-day event.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Towamensing Elementary School has announced its second marking period's Principal's List and Honor roll.

PRINCIPAL'S LIST: Students who have attained all A's in all major subjects.

Third Grade: Victoria Alvarez, Matthew Binder, Matthew Fonseca, Madison Finley, Devyn Hauser, Wade Haydt, Ezekiel Himmelwright, Casey Knauss, Kory Marlatt, Darian Munjone, Karissa Nenscel, Eric Nothstein, Rihanna Ross, Benjamin Serfass, Danielle Stetler and Cody Waterhouse.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Thirty-three Lehigh Carbon Community College students were included in the 2010 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges. These students were selected as nationally outstanding campus leaders based on their academic achievement service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and potential for continued success.