The South Team again prevailed Wednesday in the second day of the Carbon County Senior Games.

The teams are divided into North and South. The South Team is composed of Lehighton and Palmerton; the North Team is composed of Panther Valley, Jim Thorpe/Penn Kidder, and Weatherly.

By the close of Wednesday's basketball shoots, the top scorer was Lehighton, with 164 points, followed by Palmerton with 56, Jim Thorpe with 55, then Panther Valley with 45, and Weatherly with 3.

The individual results for the basketball shoot contests were:

Ÿ Men 60-64: Larry Klotz, Lehighton, gold; Rick Zern, Lehighton, silver; and Pete Malaska, Panther Valley, bronze.

Ÿ Men 65-69: Richard Walck, Palmerton, gold; Dennis Getz, Lehighton, silver; and Thomas Haberman, Lehighton, bronze.

Ÿ Men 70-74: Ed Bailey, Jim Thorpe, gold; Robert Sluck, Jim Thorpe, silver; and Robert Bochantin, Jim Thorpe, bronze.

Ÿ Men 75-79: Ron Bowman, Lehighton, gold; Jim Gilhool, Jim Thorpe, silver; and Gene Brickett, Lehighton, bronze.

Ÿ Men 80-84: Charlie Messina, Lehighton, gold; Joe Mustacchio, Lehighton, silver; and Jim McElhenney, Jim Thorpe, bronze.

Ÿ Men 85+: James Davis, Lehighton, gold; Jim Anewalt, Lehighton, silver; and Don Neifert, Panther Valley, bronze.

Ÿ Women 60-64: Linda Daubenspeck, Lehighton, gold; Susan Ditterline, Palmerton, silver; and Linda Swartz, Palmerton, bronze.

Ÿ Women 65-69: Darlene Graver, Lehighton, gold; Gloria Walk, Palmerton, silver; and Ardella Eidem, Lehighton, bronze.

Ÿ Women 70-74: Barbara Mustacchio, Lehighton, gold; Judy Walck, Palmerton, silver; and Carol Bevacqua, Palmerton, bronze.

Ÿ Women 75-79: Louise Bishop, Lehighton, gold; Dorothy Contrady, Weatherly, silver; and Reiko Summers, Jim Thorpe, bronze.

Ÿ Women 80-84: Millie Hoffmann, Jim Thorpe, gold; Mary Pituch, Panther Valley, silver; and Joyce Shaika, Jim Thorpe, bronze.

Ÿ Women 85+: Helen Neifert, Panther Valley, gold; Jodee Cutola, Lehighton, silver. There were only two contestants, so no bronze medal was awarded.