Marian routed Minersville in boys basketball and Tamaqua swept Mt. Carmel in swimming to highlight Thursday scholastic sports action.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Marian-Minersville

Marian picked up a big Schuylkill League win over Minersville, 61-33.

Ryan Karnish had a stellar performance, scoring a game-high 31 points and hitting seven three-pointers in the contest. Alden Whah chipped in 16 points and 22 rebounds for the Colts.

With the win, Marian moves to 9-3 on the season.

Minersville won the JV game, 37-33.

MARIAN

Anthony Agosti 1-1-2-3, Whah 6-4-9-16, Kweder 0-0-2-0, Ryan Karnish 11-2-2-31, Richards 2-2-2-6, Swankoski 2-0-0-4, Paisley 0-1-2-1, Damian 0-0-0-0, Nico Agosti 0-0-0-0, Matt Karnish 0-0-0-0, Bilka 0-0-0-0, Postupack 0-0-0-0, Talbott 0-0-0-0, Mussoline 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-10-14-61.

MINERSVILLE

Melochick 1-1-2-3, Bethea 1-5-6-8, Fritz 1-0-0-3, John McBreen 1-1-1-3, Fedornak 3-0-0-6, Firestine 2-0-0-4, Nick McBreen 2-0-0-6. TOTALS: 11-7-9-33.

Marian 13 13 20 15 - 61

Minersville 17 4 6 6 - 33

Three-pointers: Ma. - Ryan Karnish 7; Min. - Bethea 1, Fritz 1, Nick McBreen 1.

Panther Valley-Pottsville

Pottsville routed Panther Valley, 59-31, in Schuylkill League action.

Jake Szczecina led Panther Valley with 14 points while Steven Romanchik chipped in another 11 points for the Panthers.

Brandon Bridy had a game-high 18 points for Pottsville.

Pottsville also won the JV game, 45-18.

PANTHER VALLEY

Szczecina 5-0-0-14, Stano 1-0-0-2, Romanchik 5-1-2-11, Kerschner 0-0-2-0, Ferryman 1-1-2-4, Dubosky 0-0-0-0, Owens 0-0-0-0, Weng 0-0-0-0, Hudicka 0-0-0-0, Horan 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-2-6-31.

POTTSVILLE

Painter 0-1-2-1, Moser 0-2-2-2, Whitman 1-4-5-6, Bridy 6-6-8-18, Toomey 1-0-0-2, Coyle 6-0-0-13, Kuperavage 1-0-0-3, Wile 1-0-0-3, Melochick 5-1-1-11, Plachko 0-0-0-0, Hinchliffe 0-0-0-0, Doyle 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-14-20-59.

Panther Valley 7 8 5 11 - 31

Pottsville 12 19 16 12 - 59

Three-pointers: PV - Szczecina 4, Ferryman 1. P- Coyle 1, Wile 1, Kupernavage 1.

Weatherly-Williams Valley

Williams Valley pulled away to defeat Weatherly, 72-53, in Schuylkill League action.

Joseph Haganey led the Wreckers with 16 points while Luke Reiner added another 13 points.

WEATHERLY

Kelly 0-0-0-0, Bizarre 0-0-0-0, Luke Reiner 5-2-2-13, Miller 4-0-0-8, Stallone 2-2-2-6, Wallish 3-0-0-6, Josh Reiner 2-0-0-4, Michael Baade 0-0-0-0, Joseph Haganey 4-6-10-16. TOTALS: 20-10-14-53.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Daniel 3-4-6-12, Harrison 11-0-0-22, Sedesse 1-3-5-5, Matter 2-0-0-5, Brendan Miller 2-4-4-8, Jansen 4-1-2-12, Graff 0-0-0-0, Rautzahn 2-0-1-4, Rodichok 2-0-0-4, Mini 0-0-0-0, Cody Miller 0-0-0-0, Bordner 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 27-12-18-72.

Weatherly 14 13 11 15 - 53

Williams Valley 21 18 19 14 - 72

Three-pointers: Wea. - Luke Reiner 1, Joe Haganey 2; WV - Daniel 2, Matter 1, Jansen 3.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Mount Carmel

Tamaqua posted a sweep of Mount Carmel in Schuylkill League swimming action.

Six Raiders, three girls and three boys, posted multiple wins.

Joann Butkus, Miranda Amey and Caroline Kanaskie each had two individual wins in the Lady Raiders' 117-36 victory.

The Tamaqua boys rolled to a 91-17 win, thanks to multiple wins from Benjamin Turrano, Matt Stanek and Gage Whalen.

BOYS

Tamaqua 91, Mount Carmel 17

200 Medley Relay - Tamaqua (Ethan Eberts, Patrick McMullen, Gage Whalen, Jake Wenzel) 2:08.47.

200 Freestyle - 1. Matt Stanek (T) 2:14.82, 2. Cody Brzostowski (MC).

200 IM - 1. Gage Whalen (T) 2:32.09, 2. Patrick McMullen (T).

50 Freestyle - 1. Benjamin Turrano (T) 25.68, 2. Michael Swatski (MC), 3. Jake Wenzel (T).

100 Butterfly - 1. Benjamin Turrano (T) 1:06.07.

100 Freestyle - 1. Jake Wenzel (T) 59.89, 2. Ethan Eberts (T), 3. Cody Brzostowski (MC).

500 Freestyle - 1. Matt Stanek (T) 5:55.19, 2. Andrew Castagna (T).

200 Freestyle Relay - Tamaqua (Patrick McMullen, Andrew Castagna, Matt Stanek, Gage Whalen) 1:57.08.

100 Backstroke - 1. Michael Swatski (MC) 1:07.49, 2. Ethan Eberts (T).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Gage Whalen (T) 1:17.86, 2. Patrick McMullen (T).

400 Freestyle Relay - Tamaqua (Ethan Eberts, Matt Stanek, Benjamin Turrano, Jake Wenzel) 4:19.70.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 117, Mount Carmel 36

200 Medley Relay - Tamaqua (Caroline Kanaskie, Carly Trovinger, Joann Butkus, Miranda Amey) 2:03.87.

200 Freestyle - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 2:08.28, 2. Makayla Boyle (T), 3. Emily Bumbulsky (T).

200 IM - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 2:27.80, 2. Nichelle Pucklavage (T).

50 Freestyle - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 28.38, 2. Amber Gulick (T), 3. Lauren Hause (MC).

100 Butterfly - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 1:12.75.

100 Freestyle - 1. Danielle DeCindio (T) 1:01.90, 2. Carly Trovinger (T), 3. Denae Starry (T).

500 Freestyle - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 5:54.96, 2. Amber Gulick (T), 3. Ashley Doyle (MC).

200 Freestyle Relay - Tamaqua (Danielle DeCindio, Amber Gulick, Makayla Boyle, Carly Trovinger) 1:58.06.

100 Backstroke - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 1:11.57, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T), 3. Samantha Miscavage (MC).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Carly Trovinger (T) 1:15.10, 2. Emily Bumbulsky (T), 3. Nichelle Pucklavage (T).

400 Freestyle Relay - Tamaqua (Miranda Amey, Danielle DeCindio, Caroline Kanaskie, Joann Butkus) 4:05.26.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Minersville

Tamaqua beat Minersville, 48-42.

Joe Berezwick had a game-high 14 points while Austin Zwolenik added nine points for the Raiders (4-7).