Dr. Mark McGalla, principal at Lehighton Area Middle School, announces the honor roll for second marking period of the 2011-12 school year.

Principal's list

(95 or higher composite average with no grade lower than a 90)

Grade 8: Jacob Bailey, Daniel Baka, Abigail Bartron, Jenna Beck, Miranda Beers, Autumn Bickert, Hannah Binyon, Eric Budinger, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Wyatt Clements, Susan Cook, Bryant Dailey, Zatonna Dash, Allison DeKorte, Christina Drofich, Tegan Durishin, Connor Fabian, Parker Fairchild, Julia Fisher, Luke Fisher, Autumn Frey, Connor Frey, Daniel Giniewski, Haley Haggerty, Brock Heckman, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Brody Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Devon Linaberry, Candace Malkowicz, Tyler Manogue, Sara Martz, Saige Miller, Cammi Nalesnik, Megan Nanovic, Thomas Phelan, Jarred Rehrig, Rene Ronemus, Dante Salerno Andrea Schafer, Kelly Schneck, Madison Teno, Tanner Zwetolitz

Grade 7: Julia Banning, Tia Brownmiller, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, McKenna Knappenberger, Sara Marshall, Lyssa Pantella, Rajah Quinones, Haley Steigerwalt, Morgan Steigerwalt

Grade 6: Aubrey Blasiak, Shae Blasiak, Lindsey Bowman, Savanna Buchinsky, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Nica Devlin, Jennifer Dobrowski, Lily Fasching, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Alexander Karpowicz, Nathan Kemmerer, Kira Kuehner, Patrick Lawler, Amanda Passiglia, Joseph Petit-Clair, Matthew Petit-Clair, Nathan Petit-Clair, Maura Phelan, Tyler Steigerwalt, Anthony Tavella, Gregory Venuto, Nolan Wentz

Grade 5: Isabella Baka, Samantha Banning, Evan Beers, Daniel Brown, Lillian Brown, Madison DeLuca, Elizabeth Eckhart, Olivia Frendt, Jessica Hess, Hunter Highland, Lucas Hoffner, Addison Howland, Shain Hrusovsky, Emily Kleintop, Jack Kogut, Victor McCandless, Emma McClafferty, Emily Miller, Logan Pagotto, Cara Palumbo, Antoinette Verta, Chris Whiteman, Shane Williams, Jordyn Zwetolitz

Honor roll

(88-94.99 composite average with no grade lower than an 83)

Grade 8: Kyley Bandholz, Seth Bednar, Ashley Botek, Tyler Cann, Cassidy Clark, Benjamin Cordova, Emily Corza, Nicholas Cramer, Kenneth Dotter, Jordan Fisher, Richard Graver, Zachery Haberman, Joseph Heery, Michael Hickman, Olivia Hine, Joclyn Hunsicker, Zachary Kemmerer, Brian Kesek, Dylan Kleintop, Gregory Kovach, Christopher Kurdziel, Gabrielle Larrimore, Kirsten LeVan, Amanda Loudon, Joseph Marks, Bradley May, Lacie McCabe, Nicholas McGeehan, Matthew Miller, Samantha Muffley, Sydney Pasternak, Sean Paterson, Jennifer Plocinik, Megan Pomposello, Alessandra Rossino, Jessica Salinas, Emma Sawyer, Samantha Schanowolf, Hannah Schatz, Tonya Sheckler, Kirsten Shupp, Erik Skrincosky, Alexander Smith, Alyssa Smith, Jonathan Smith, Derrick Sterling, Morgan Stoffey, Brandon Stuckley, David Whiteman, Shelby Winter

Grade 7: Michael Blacketter, Tyler Borger, Cera Bowman, Donovan Buchinsky, Haris Cokrlija, MaryGrace Collins, Narcisa Coombe, Steven Counterman, Tyler Dietz, Adreanna Eickhoff, Zachariah Elkhyati, Matthew Gillespie, Cassandra Gower, Elise Johnston, Brianna Keiser, Kaitlyn Kistler, Kyle Krempasky, Michael Mayernik, Ryan Moerder, Alexandra Rehnert, Courtney Rehrig, Erik Reichard, Jessica Ripkey, Nicole Salerno, Grace Shanton, Ty Sharrow, Nicholas Skrincosky, Evan Solt, Matthew Strubinger, Lauren Wentz, Kira Williams, Morgan Yurasits, Pengcheng Zhang

Grade 6: Justin Ahner, Codi Balliet, Michael Bongiorno, Hailie Brosky, Avery Deem, Brenna Drazek, Chelsea Eckhart, Kiara Englehart, Ashton George, Zeke Green, Emily Haberman, Thera Hibbler, Kaitlyn Hunsicker, Courtney Keegan-Smith, Jordan Lichtenwalner, Devlin Lord, Alyssa Matika, Erin McGinley, Mason Neff, Grace Obert, Alivia Paules, Stephanie Reph, Jackson Schaeffer, Cody Scherer, Brandon Schnell, Lauren Serbel, Dylan Sitarchyk, Kiara Smith, Amanda Steigerwalt, Ciera Steigerwalt, Joshua Stoffey, Kyle Strohl, Kayla Stubits, Kristina Trilli, Christian Zechman

Grade 5: Emily Barkanic, Mason Barndt, Emily Bartron, James Behler, Shealynn Buchert, Lindsay Carrigan, Jordan Cook, Brooke Focht, Alexandra Hydro, Kelsey Knappenberger, Scott Kuzma, Grace Lienhard, Brenna Long, Samuel Maholick, Ally McGinley, Isabelle Meckes, Dyson Messinger, Michael Miller, Haley Nahf, Ryan Nametko, Alexis Pantella, Brian Petricone, Joshua Pickerin, Alexander Potts, Amya Quinones, Mackenzie Sabatino, Jaden Scherer, Gavin Sherer, Tyler Shupp, Alexander Slaw, Alyssa Smale, Alison Steigerwalt, Tyler Sweeney, Shawn Truhe

Honorable mention

(90-87.99 composite average with no grade lower than a 75)

Grade 8: Austin Barrett, Terry Buss, Trevor Dobrowski, Alison Dolinsky, Kira Dorward, Tyler Dunbar, Tieler Fordyce, Kyana Fox, Marissa Freeby, Trent Frey, Sean Green, Thomas Junglas, Holly Keiper, Megan McCullion, Dana Mertz, Elizabeth Monteiro, Haley Moyer, Shelby Rex, Alexis Ruch, Adriana Scherer, Dylan Serfass, Brittany Shannon, Brittney Smith, Joscelyn Snyder, Shelby Solomon, Hali Steigerwalt, Tyler Strohl, Amanda Turpin, Taya Wentz

Grade 7: Aubree Ahner, Allison Armbruster, Aleshia Balak, Laurel Barkanic, Alexis Barndt, Luke Blisard, Frank Bokan, Kristyn Bryfogle, Erika Cruver, Heavenly Dailey, Perry Didyoung, Edward Eidem, Hunter Focht, Cera Gaston, Cameron Guyn, Melanie Kachmar, Angelica Kercsmar, Lucas Kovach, Gavin Krum, Janessa Marsh, Damian Mele, Dagan Messinger, Brittany Miller, Ezra Neff, Dominic Palumbo, Cheyenne Pettit, Brandon Ruch, Shawn Rutcosky, Todd Schaeffer, Kascelia Sherwood, Kendyl Snyder, Kyrsten Solt, John Stafiniak, Chad Strohl, Savannah Thomas, Abigail Tonkin, Autumn Traylor, Gabriel Wagner, Mya Wagner, Daisy Walker, Jada Whiteman, Gavin Zehner

Grade 6: Andrew Bird, Michelle Bozilesky, Cameron Christman, McKena Christman, Gavin Cressley, McKenzie DaCosta, Kimberly Danowski, Ethan Dubble, Carter Eckman, Lisa Gabory, Deven Harrison, Sean Heery, Ryanne Hoffman, Breanna Hoffner, Tate Koch, Hunter Laub, Nathaniel Lucykanish, Lauren Marks, Juliann Mertz, Kira Mertz, Ethan Miller, Hailee Pernsley, Tyler Schock, Tionne Smith, Collin Troxell, Sierra Walck, Stone Wentz, Troy Williams, Mackenzie Winter, Amanda Yoder, Jack Zimmerman

Grade 5: Anastasia Blihar, Taylor Carroll, Shawn Cope, Simon Costello, Charles Daniels, Jacob Frisvold, Ashley Fritz, Rhiannah Funk, Dustin Godin, Heidi Greene, Alex Hawk, Stephen Heery, Hailley Hentosh, Libryanna Hunsicker, Lily Hutton, Dakota Iwasiuk, Ethan Kish, Jacob Knappenberger, Hannah Kruppenbach, Alexis LaRochelle, Sydney Laybourn, Jagur Lynn, Teressa Marsh, Amanda Mathisen, Benjamin Mathisen, Daniel Meadows, Tyler Motzkus, Morgan Neumann, Miranda Pettit, Kaitlyn Pitts, Jason Pryce, Stephanie Reeves, Jennifer Rehrig, Jonathan Rehrig, Justice Schlier, Alex Schwab, Natalie Smith, Junior Solt, Gabriela Szozda, Daniel Thomas, McKenzie Weidensaul, Camryn Wilmot, Cameron Zerbe