SCHOLASTIC ROUNDUP

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lehighton - Stroudsburg

Stroudsburg (3-2, 2-1) used a strong fourth quarter to hold off Lehighton, 56-45, in Mountain Valley Conference action.

Vince Mele led Lehighton with 15 points, hitting three of his four free throws. Tyler Crum and James Farano each added nine points for the Indians.

Stroudsburg also won the JV game, 56-22.

LEHIGHTON

Rossino 2-2-6-6, Farano 4-1-2-9, Crum 3-2-2-9, Knappenberger 1-0-2-3, Mele 6-3-4-15, Nalesnik 0-3-6-3. TOTALS: 16-11-22-45.

STROUDSBURG

Clay 3-0-0-6, Clowney 4-4-4-12, Battle 8-2-2-23, Fenn 3-0-0-6, Bragg 0-1-2-1, Lopez 3-0-0-6, Watson 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 23-7-8-56.

Lehighton 6 16 13 10 - 45

Stroudsburg 9 15 10 22 - 56

Three-Pointers: LEH - Crum 1, Knappenberger 1; STROUD. - Battle 5.

Pleasant Valley

ES South

ES South used a complete effort to defeat Pleasant Valley in Mountain Valley Conference play, 46-32.

Bryan Sharpe led Pleasant Valley with 13 points, hitting three three-pointers in the game.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Brown 2-6-8-10, Skutnik 0-0-0-0, Howard 1-0-0-2, Hosier 0-0-0-0, Deegan 0-0-0-0, Sharpe 5-0-0-13, Jones 2-1-2-5, Robinson 1-0-0-2, Helfrich 0-0-0-0, Cunningham 0-0-0-0, Neubert 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-7-10-32.

ES SOUTH

Holden 7-3-6-21, Amoakohene 0-2-3-2, Allah 1-0-0-2, Kelly 1-1-2-4, Toleno 0-0-0-0, Wickham 3-1-2-7, Quick 0-0-0-0, Stewart 0-0-0-0, Delesline 1-0-0-2, Roberson 0-0-0-0, Bird 4-0-3-8. TOTALS: 17-7-16-46.

Pleasant Valley 5 11 7 9 32

ES South 6 10 18 12 46

Three-Pointers: PV - Sharpe 3; ESS - Holden 4, Kelly 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Palmerton - Pen Argyl

Pen Argyl used a solid second half to defeat Palmerton 44-40 in Colonial League action.

Madison Mummey and Emelie Meinhart each had nine points for the Bombers.

Madison Mennell had a game-high 14 points for Pen Argyl, hitting three three-pointers in the contest.

PALMERTON

Krupa 1-3-6-5, Mummey, Madison 4-0-0-9, Farquhar 1-0-0-1, Mummey, Morgan 1-1-2-3, Tracey 2-0-0-5, Meinhart 4-1-3-9, Solt 3-1-3-7, Reimer 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-6-14-40.

PEN ARGYL

Baker 0-0-0-0, Presby 4-2-6-10, Zanette 1-0-2-2, Firestone 2-3-5-7, Cinelli 3-5-11-11, Mennell 5-1-1-14, Bender 0-0-0-0, Smull 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-11-25-44.

Palm 8 8 9 15 40

Pen Argyl 7 11 10 16 44

Three-Pointers: PALM - Mummey, Madison 1, Tracey 1; PA - Mennell 3.

SWIMMING

ES South - Tamaqua

Tamaqua swept ES South in non-confernce action.

Tamaqua boys won 90-75 while the girls won 119-41.

Joann Butkus won the 50 Free and 100 Fly for the Tamaqua girls.

Benjamin Turrano won the 100 Fly and 50 Free for the Tamaqua boys.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 119, ES South 41

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Boyle, Butkus, DeCindio, Trovinger) 2:01.65, 2. ES South, 3. Tamaqua

200 Free - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 2:11.23, 2. Nichelle Pucklavage (T), 3. Kayla Johnson (ESS)

200 IM - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 2:29.70, 2. Carly Trovinger (T), 3. Emily Bumblosky (T)

50 Free - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 26.36, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T), 3. Denae Starry (T)

100 Fly - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 1:02.55, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T)

100 Free - 1. Makayla Boyle (T) 1:03.15, 2. Denae Starry (T), 3. Natori TomWing (ESS)

500 Free - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 5:48.47, 2. Nichelle Pucklavage (T), 3. Kayla Johnson (ESS)

200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Trovinger, Boyle, Kanaskie, Amey) 1:48.76, 2. ESS, 3. ESS

100 Back - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 1:08.32, 2. Liana Riutort (ESS), 3. Makayla Boyle (T)

100 Breast - 1. Carly Trovinger (T) 1:16.64, 2. Emily Bumblusky (T), 3. Mercedes Marquez (ESS)

400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Amey, DeCindio, Kanaskie, Butkus) 4:03.92, 2. Tamaqua, 3. ESS

BOYS

Tamaqua 90, ES South 75

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Kropp, Whalen, Wenzel, Turrano) 1:58.59, 2. ESS, 3. ESS

200 Free - 1. Matt Stanek (T) 2:12.31, 2. Chris Benzinger (ESS), 3. Matt Helbers (ESS)

200 IM - 1. Sean Bartlett (ESS) 2:24.94, 2. Gage Whalen (T), 3. Patrick McMullen (T)

50 Free - 1. Benjamin Turrano (T) 25.62, 2. Alex Keskinev (ESS), 3. Jake Wenzel (T)

100 Fly - 1. Benjamin Turrano (T) 1:05.31, 2. Alex Keskinev (ESS), 3. Jake Kropp (T)

100 Free - 1. Jake Wenzel (T) 59.72, 2. Ethan Eberts (T), 3. Rodney West (ESS)

500 Free - 1. Sean Bartlett (ESS) 5:47.07, 2. Matt Stanek (T), Matt Helbers (ESS)

200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Stanek, Eberts, Wenzel, McMullen) 1:48.76, 2. ESS, 3. ESS

100 Back - Jake Kropp (T) 1:03.04, 2. Ethan Eberts (T). 3. Eliezer Rivera (ESS)

100 Breast - Gage Whalen (T) 1:17.78, 2. Rodney West (ESS), 3. Patrick McMullen (T)

400 Free Relay - Tamaqua (Turrano, Whalen, Kropp, Stanek) 3:52.71, 2. ESS, 3. ESS