Northwestern opened its Colonial League wrestling season with a pair of easy victories on Wednesday night.

WRESTLING

Notre Dame-Salisbury-

Northwestern

In a Colonial League tri-meet in New Tripoli, Northwestern walked off the mat with a pair of victories.

The Tigers posted a 51-29 win over Notre Dame of Green Pond and a commanding 78-6 victory over Salisbury.

Levi Veppert led the Tigers with pins in both matches, while Joseph Walker scored a pin as well as a tech fall in his two bouts.

Cole Miller, Michael Ortiz, Dustin Badesso, Bobby Clymer and Alec Eidelman all recorded pins in contested matches against the Crusaders.

Northwestern 51, Notre Dame 29 *

189 - Joseph Walker (NW) tech. fall Sean Williams in 4:00, 17-1

215 - Dennis Atiyeh (NDGP) pinned Jeff Tobash in 2:59

285 - Alec Eidelman (NW) pinned Michael Williams in 5:02

103 - Cole Miller (NW) pinned Dominic Fonte in 1:13

112 - Seaver Hoak (NDGP) pinned Brendon Lutton in 1:34

119 - Thomas Mazzante (NDGP) pinned David Grace in :53

125 - Ethan Keichel (NW) won by forfeit

130 - Michael Ortiz (NW) pinned Mark Boehm in 4:41

135 - Dustin Badesso (NW) pinned Jesus Alejandro in 4:14

140 - Michael Hontz (NW) major dec. John Jennings, 10-2

145 - Victor Embardind (NDGP) pinned Mitchell Evans in :26

152 - Bobby Clymer (NW) pinned Tanner Thomas in 1:50

160 - John Blank (NDGP) pinned Kyle Sorensen in :47

171 - Levi Veppert (NW) pinned Adam Stoerrle in 5:08

* One team point deducted for unsportsmanlike conduct on NDGP

Northwestern 78, Salisbury 6

103 - Cole Miller (NW) won by forfeit

112 - Anthony Dee (S) pinned Brendon Lutton in 2:35

119 - David Grace (NW) won by forfeit

125 - Ethan Keichel (NW) won by forfeit

130 - Michael Ortiz (NW) won by forfeit

135 - Dustin Badesso (NW) won by forfeit

140 - Michael Hontz (NW) won by forfeit

145 - Mitchell Evans (NW) pinned Trent Stump in 2:45

152 - Bobby Clymer (NW) won by forfeit

160 - Kyle Sorensen (NW) won by forfeit

171 - Levi Veppert (NW) pinned Trevor Meyer in 3:10

189 - Joseph Walker (NW) pinned Tyler Waterman in 2:57

215 - Jeff Tobash (NW) won by forfeit

285 - Alec Eidelman (NW) won by forfeit

BOYS BASKETBALL

MMI Prep-Weatherly

In a roller coaster of a non-league battle, Freeland MMI escaped with a 44-42 victory over Weatherly.

Aaron Kollar and Ryan Forte led MMI as both finished with 14 points.

George Wallish paced the Wreckers with a 11-point performance. Joe Haganey chipped in 10 points.

In the JV game, Weatherly cruised to a 46-25 win. Josh Reiner and Brett Stallone led the Wreckers with 12 and 10 points respectively.

MMI PREP

Kollar 5-2-2-14, Forte 4-4-4-14, Gera 2-1-2-5, Swankoski 4-3-6-11, Olszewski 0-0-0-0, Karchner 0-0-0-0, Marchetti 0-0-0-0, Kupsho 0-0-0-0, Connors 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-10-14-44.

WEATHERLY

Ormiston 2-1-2-5, Stallone 2-0-0-4, Hollrigl 0-2-2-2, Haganey 5-0-0-10, Walton 1-0-0-2, Wallish 4-3-5-11, Harris 4-0-0-8, Weichman 0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-6-9-42.

MMI Prep 8 16 5 15 - 44

Weatherly 12 11 8 11 - 42

Three-pointers: MMI - Kollar 2, Forte 2; Weatherly - none.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Mahanoy Area

Brett Kosciolek scored 15 points and Zach Wargula added nine to lead Tamaqua to a 41-23 victory over Mahanoy Area.

7TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Mahanoy Area

Tamaqua fell to Mahanoy Area, 36-26. Russell Blaker and Matt Minchhoff had seven points apiece for the Blue Raiders (0-1).