Tamaqua earned victories in girls basketball and swimming Friday.

The Lady Raiders crushed North Schuylkill on the hardwood while both the boys and girls swim team defeated Shamokin.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

No. Schuylkill-Tamaqua

Amy Zehner returned to the starting lineup and poured in 23 points to help Tamaqua roll to a 50-29 Schuylkill League Division I win over North Schuylkill.

Zehner, who also pulled down eight rebounds and had five steals, had missed the Raiders' previous game due to an ankle injury.

Tamaqua (14-0; 6-0) also received nine points from Kayla Hope while Ali Updike collected 11 rebounds.

The Raiders' JV team also won, 46-37, behind 19 points from Amanda Solt.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL

Deeter 4-3-3-11, Paul 0-0-0-0, Devaney 2-0-0-4, Teter 0-0-2-0, Temple 0-2-2-2, Reinoehl 1-0-0-2, Weikel 2-1-2-6, Kramer 0-0-0-0, Damiter 0-0-0-0, McSurdy 2-0-2-4, Semanchick 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-6-11-29.

TAMAQUA

Hope 4-1-2-9, M. Streisel 1-2-2-4, C. Streisel 0-0-0-0, Eroh 3-2-2-8, Zehner 8-5-7-23, Updike 1-4-4-6, Wallace 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-14-17-50.

No. Schuylkill 6 4 7 12 - 29

Tamaqua 11 18 9 12 - 50

Three-pointers: No. Schuylkill - Weikel 1; Tamaqua - Zehner 2.

SWIMMING

Shamokin-Tamaqua

Tamaqua swept Shamokin in a Schuylkill League meet.

The Blue Raider boys posted a 102-83 victory to improve their record to 6-4 overall and 2-2 in the league. The Lady raiders cruised to a 119-66 win to up their overall mark to 9-1 and their league record to 4-0.

Jordan Frank (200 IM, 500 free) and Dane DeWire (100 backstroke, diving) both had a pair of first place finishes for the Tamaqua boys. The Tamaqua girls picked up victories in all eight individual swim races with a different Lady raider capturing each one.

BOYS

Tamaqua 102, Shamokin 83

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Dane DeWire, Nate Leibensperger, Jordan Frank, Devin Smith) 1:54.51, 2. Shamokin, 3. Tamaqua

200 Freestyle - 1. Scott Bradley, (S) 2:17.69, 2. Devin Smith (T), 3. Zak Yachera (T).

200 IM - 1. Jordan Frank (T) 2:15.34, 2. Dylan Bowers (S), 3. Calvin Troxell (T)

50 Freestyle - Kyle Koontz (S) 23.96, 2. Sam Tuckett (T) 24.63, 3. Jon Vanaskie (S)

100 Butterfly - 1. Sam Tuckett (T) 1:03.53, 2. Troy Grinaway (S), 3. Evan Stoll (T)

100 Freestyle - 1. Kyle Koontz (S) 55.23, 2. Nate Leibensperger (T), 3. Zak Yachera (T)

500 Freestyle - 1. Jordan Frank (T) 5:30.29, 2. Scott Bradley (S), 3. Devin Smith (T)

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Shamokin 1:39.51, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Tamaqua

100 Backstroke - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 1:00.68, 2. Dylan Bowers (S), 3. Jake Kropp (T)

100 Breastroke - 1. Nate Leibensperger (T) 1:09.31, 2. Calvin Troxell (T), Joe Colangelo (S)

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Sam Tuckett, Zak Yuchera, Jordan Frank, Dane DeWire) 3:50.14, 2. Shamokin, 3. Tamaqua

Diving - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 292.2, 2. Tyler Moroskie (S), 3. Theo Depula (S)

GIRLS

Tamaqua 119, Shamokin 66

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Makayla Boyle, Joann Butkus, Schuyler Schmidt, Caroline Kamaskie) 2:04.18, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Shamokin

200 Freestyle - 1. Jordan Nowacki (T) 2:17.69, 2. Noelle Erickson (S), 3. Michelle Puckalavage (T)

200 IM - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 2:23.35, 2. Miranda Amey (T), 3. Emily Bridy (S)

50 Freestyle - 1. Andrea Whitley (T) 28.36, 2. Megan Wagner (T), 3. Stafanie Hile (S)

100 Butterfly - 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 1:09.13, 2. Jordan Nowacki (T), 3. Emily Bridy (S)

100 Freestyle - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 1:00.38, 2. Noelle Erickson (S), 3. Megan Wagner (T)

500 Freestyle - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T), 5:51.6, 2. Courtney Kasher (S), 3. Emily Bumbulsky (T)

200 Freesyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Joann Butkus, Jordan Nowacki, Miranda Amey, Caroline Kanaskie) 1:50.27, 2. Shamokin, 3. Tamaqua

100 Backstroke - 1. Makayla Boyle (T) 1:12.4, 2. Carly Trovinger (T), 3. Hilary Feudale (S)

100 Breastroke - 1. Chloe Hartung (T) 1:22.15, 2. Molly McDevitt (S), 3. Danielle Boyd (S)

400 Freestyle relay - 1. Tamaqua (Joann Butkus, Caroline Kanaskie, Megan wagner, Ashley Van Buren) 4:29.11, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Shamokin

Diving - 1. Ciana Rollman (S) 158, 2. Erin Duganritz (S), 3. Alaina Reese (T)