Monday, April 20, 2015
     

News Makers

Saturday, April 11, 2015
Reppert

Katrina Reppert, daughter of Jeffrey and Brenda Reppert of Lehighton,graduated from Lebanon Valley College in May.

She completed her collegiate career dual majoring in early childhood and special education. Katrina graduated magna cum laude, made the dean's list all four years, and won the scholar athlete award as a member of the field hockey team.

She was involved in many different extracurricular activities on campus, participated in a work study and worked at the YMCA child care center.

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Coleman Link, Orefield, a second-year student in the computer science program in Rochester Institute of Technology's B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences, has been named to the dean's list for the fall 2014-2015 semester.

He is a 2014 graduate of Northwestern Lehigh High School.

Saturday, April 4, 2015
Strohl

Jasmyn Maree Strohl of Jim Thorpe, daughter ofNorman and Jamie Strohl, was named to the Cedar Crest College dean's list with a GPA of 3.96 for the fall 2014 semester.

She is a freshman with an early childhood education major with an intent to be certified in special education.

Jasmyn is a participant in the Cedar Crest Honors program.

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Lizbeth Domday of Tamaqua has received her MBA in health care management from Western Governors University.

The university held its 28th semiannual commencement ceremony in Orlando on Feb. 7 and celebrated the graduation of more than 6,700 graduates.

The university awarded 4,071 undergraduate and 2,657 graduate degrees in business, information technology, K-12 teacher education, and health care professions, including nursing. Graduates reside in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, as well as Armed Forces personnel stationed overseas.

Saturday, April 4, 2015
Petrey

Allan Petrey of Barnesville, a 2014 graduate of the McCann School of Business and Technology, Pottsville, where he earned an associate in specialized technology degree in medical laboratory technology, recently passed the American Society of Clinical Pathologists certification exam.

Saturday, April 4, 2015
Haggerty

Alex Haggerty of Jim Thorpe was named to the dean's list at Susquehanna University for the fall 2014 semester.

Alex is enrolled as a dual major, studying finance and music with a focus in organ and composition. He is a 2014 graduate of Jim Thorpe Area High School.

Alex is the son of Jerry and JoAnn Haggerty of Jim Thorpe. He is the grandson of Elmer Highland and Majorie Haggerty, both of Jim Thorpe.

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

The Misericordia University American Medical Student Association Club recently hosted its annual pre-medical conference, "From the Classroom to Life Flight: Medical Technology," for high school and college students who are interested in a career in medicine.

Alexandra Wagner of Tamaqua is president of the student association.

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Emily E. Sofranko, a freshman at WilkesUniversity, has been notified that she has attained dean's list status with a 3.85 GPA.

Emily is majoringin math/education.She is a freshman point guard on the Wilkes University women's basketball team.

She is the daughter of Mike and Therese Sofranko of JimThorpe.

Tuesday, March 17, 2015
DeMelfi

Antonia DeMelfi, a 2014 graduate of Hazleton Area High School, was named to the dean's list at Temple University in Philadelphia for the 2014 fall semester.

She is a freshman majoring in human resource management with a minor in Spanish.

Antonia is the daughter of David DeMelfi, Nesquehoning, and the granddaughter of Nicholas and Arlene DeMelfi, Hazleton.

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

Army Private First Class Marie C Schwartz has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, South Carolina.

During the nine weeks of training, the soldier studied the Army mission, history, tradition and core values and received instruction and practice in basic combat skills, military weapons, chemical warfare and bayonet training, drill and ceremony, marching, rifle marksmanship, armed and unarmed combat, map reading, field tactics, military courtesy, military justice system, basic first aid, foot marches and field training exercises.