Saturday, April 18, 2015
     

Weddings

Saturday, March 7, 2015
Mr. and Mrs. Travis Halabura

Jessica Bensinger, daughter of David and Margaret Bensinger of Tamaqua, and Travis Halabura, son of David and the late Suzette Halabura, also of Orwigsburg, were united in marriage on Aug. 16, 2014, at Bensinger Farms in Tamaqua.

Given in marriage by her father, the bride chose Jennifer Bensinger as her maid of honor.

Bridesmaids included Heather Patrick and Stephanie Bastian. Harleigh Patrick was the flower girl.

The bridegroom chose Kyle Halabura as his best man.

Groomsmen included Matt Halabura and Justin Halabura.

Saturday, February 28, 2015
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Lupcho

Lisa Armano, daughter of John and Lorraine Armano of North Andover, Massachusetts, and Paul L. Lupcho of Northampton, son of Paul and Malinda Lupcho of Palmerton, were united in marriage on Oct. 18, 2014, at St. Michael Parish in North Andover.

The Rev. Kevin Deeley officiated the double-ring ceremony.

Given in marriage by her father, the bride chose Kristin Tedesco of Lawrenceville, New Jersey, to be her maid of honor.

Bridesmaids included Carrie Leary of North Andover, and Jennifer Fernandez of Pottstown.

Saturday, February 21, 2015
Michael C. Piccione and Elizabeth M. Krome

The engagement of Elizabeth M. Krome of Gilbert, and Michael C. Piccione of Phillipsburg, New Jersey, was announced by her parents.

The bride-to-be is the daughter of Larry and Patricia Krome of Gilbert.

She is a graduate of Pleasant Valley High School.

She is currently employed at ESSA Bank & Trust in Stroudsburg.

The prospective bridegroom is the son Gale Piccione of Phillipsburg, New Jersey, and Charles Piccione of Bangor.

He is a graduate of Phillipsburg High School and Allentown Business School.

Saturday, January 31, 2015

Samantha L. Richardson and Lane C. Bieber, both of Tamaqua

Saturday, January 24, 2015
Mr. and Mrs. Mel Eckman

Jordan Mertz, daughter of Denise Mertz, and Mel Eckman, son of Malinda and Kyle Eckman, were united in marriage on Nov. 1, 2014, at Beltzville State Park.

Pastor Jim Dean officiated the ceremony.

Given in marriage by her brother, Tucker Mertz, the bride chose her sister, Avery Mertz, as her maid of honor.

Joseph Devereaux served as the best man.

Family and friends celebrated the nuptials in Lehighton following the wedding.

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Amanda Lynne Follweiler and Ryan John Gallagher, both of Tamaqua.

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Walter James Getz, White Haven, and Grace Ann Houseman, Coaldale.

Anthony Michael Zongaro and Ann Marie Palmer, Albrightsville.

Michael Todd Silfies and Cynthia Marie Malick, Slatington.

Saturday, January 17, 2015
Jenna Stokes and Jeremy Jenkins

The engagement of Jenna Christine Stokes of Duncansville, and Jeremy Jenkins, also of Duncansville, has been announced by her father.

The bride-to-be is the daughter of Robert Stokes of Coaldale, and the late Christine Stokes.

She is a graduate of Panther Valley High School. She is a graduate of Gettysburg College, where she majored in biochemistry and molecular biology. She graduated from the Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, and did her residency at Altoona Family Physicians in Altoona.

Saturday, January 3, 2015
Mr. and Mrs. Rick Peters

The Barnhouse Village Gazebo in Bath was the setting for the Oct. 4 wedding of Kathleen Dombrosky, daughter of Paul and Betty Dombrosky of Andreas, to Rick Peters, son of the late Allen and Joyce Peters.

The double ring ceremony was conducted by the Rev. Robert W. Busch.

Given in marriage by her parents, the bride was attended by Kimberly Eckert of Auburn.

Bridesmaids were Olivia Cordero of Lancaster, daughter of the bridegroom, and Annette Dombrosky of Andreas, sister-in-law of the bride.

Best man honors were performed by John Eckert of Auburn.

Saturday, January 3, 2015

Tawnie J. Gerber, Tamaqua, and Brandon R. Heffelfinger, Tamaqua.

Alesha Quaca and Todd J. Witkowski, both of Tamaqua.