Fillies' Sherkness named

D-11 Class A volleyball MVP

Marian's Marykate Sherkness was named the Most Valuable Player among District 11 Class A girls volleyball players.

Sherkness was one of three Fillies on the Class A first team. She was joined by Nikki Collevechio and Abby O'Donnell.

A total of five area players received honorable mention status on the three District 11 teams.

Marian's Grace Boyle and Abby Stankiewitch made the Class A team; Lehighton's Jackie Jordan made the Class AA team; and Pleasant Valley's Breanna Joseph and Courtney Miller were on the Class AAA team.

DISTRICT 11 VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS

Class A

Most Valuable Player

Mary Kate Sherkness (Marian Catholic, 12th, Outside Hitter)

FIRST TEAM

Taylor Troutman (Tri-Valley, 12th, Outside Hitter), Megan Curry (Nativity, 12th, Setter/Outside Hitter), Tara Nahodil (Tri-Valley, 12th, Middle Hitter), Nikki Collevechio (Marian Catholic, 12th, Libero), Haley Deibert (Tri-Valley, 12th, Setter), Abby O'Donnell (Marian Catholic, 10th, Setter), Ali Semanchick (Shenandoah Valley, 12th, Setter)

HONORABLE MENTION

Samantha Pogash (Nativity, 12th, Middle Hitter), Katie Rabuck (Tri-Valley, 11th, Setter), Emily Field (Nativity, 11th, Outside Hitter), Grace Boyle (Marian Catholic, 11th, Outside Hitter), Jessica Jones (Nativity, 11th, Libero), Ahna Huss (Shenandoah Valley, 12th, Outside Hitter), Abby Stankiewitch (Marian Catholic, 9th, Middle Hitter), Alli Aversa (Lehigh Valley Christian, 12th, Outside Hitter), Kellie Linkchorst (Mahanoy Area, 12th, Outside Hitter), Nicole Sacco (Shenandoah Valley, 12th, Middle Hitter), Kayla Hartz (Schuylkill Haven, 11th, Outside Hitter), Johannah Bilansky (Schuylkill Haven, 11th, Setter)

Class AA

FIRST TEAM

Lauren Hess (Bethlehem Catholic, 12th, Outside Hitter), Darcy Wolf (Allentown Central Catholic, 10th, Middle Blocker), Mary Paige Nesfeder (Notre Dame GP), 12th, Outside Hitter), Maddie Titus (Bethlehem Catholic, 11th, Setter), Amy Kovacs (Allentown Central Catholic, 11th, Outside Hitter), Kelsey Mowery (Bethlehem Catholic, 11th, Outside Hitter)

HONORABLE MENTION

Steph Kovacs (Allentown Central Catholic, 11th, Outside Hitter), Summer Carson (Notre Dame GP, 10th, Setter), Sara Robicheau (Notre Dame GP, 10th, Middle Hitter), Brittney Moyer (Blue Mountain, 10th, Middle Blocker), Jackie Jordan (Lehighton, 11th, Outside Hitter), Samantha Bertasavage (Pine Grove, 12th, Middle Blocker)

Class AAA

FIRST TEAM

Kelly Robertson (Parkland, 12th, Middle Hitter), Taylor Krause (Parkland, 12th, Setter), Melann Amory (Southern Lehigh, 11th, Outside Hitter), Lisa Wallitsch (Emmaus, 12th, Setter), Jayne Lukas (Nazareth, 12th, Outside Hitter), Brooke Priestas (Liberty, 11th, Outside Hitter)

SECOND TEAM

Rylie Haas (Freedom, 12th, Libero), Sasha Thomas (Pottsville, 12th, Outside Hitter), Alicia Weigel (Parkland, 12th, Outside Hitter), Courtney Horace (Easton, 10th, Outside Hitter), Alexandra Traynor (Emmaus, 11th, Outside Hitter), Nicolette Yates (Southern Lehigh, 11th, Libero/Setter)

HONORABLE MENTION

Sarah Wukitch (Southern Lehigh, 12th, Outside Hitter), Breanna Joseph (Pleasant Valley, 12th, Outside Hitter), Jillian Grammer (Southern Lehigh, 10th, Setter/Opposite), Lindsey Hutterer (Whitehall, 12th, Setter/Defensive Specialist), Mackenzie O'Brien (Emmaus, 10th, Outside Hitter), Courtney Miller (Pleasant Valley, 11th, Middle Hitter), Brooke Faust (Nazareth, 10th, Middle Hitter)