Skip to main content

Track Roundup: Results from April 23

Published April 24. 2019 12:31PM

Both Palmerton teams and the Northwestern girls gained sweeps in Colonial League tri-meets on Tuesday.

TRACK

Salisbury, No. Lehigh-Palmerton

Palmerton picked up a pair of wins against Salisbury and Northern Lehigh in both its boys and girls meets.

The two Bulldog squads ended up with a split, as both defeated the Falcons.

Northern Lehigh’s Kristen Guelcher took three events (100, 200, 100H), while Reagan Pender (800, 1600) and Hailey Evans (shot put, discus) were double winners.

For the Blue Bombers, Aaron Stasko (100, 200), Jordan Nelson (110H, triple jump), and Jacob Martinez (800, 1600) picked up a pair of individual wins.

GIRLS

Palmerton 89, Northern Lehigh 59

Palmerton 106, Salisbury 41

Northern Lehigh 76 1/3, Salisbury 58 2/3

100 - 1. Kristen Guelcher (NL) 12.8, 2. Sayler Burke (P), 3. Emma Christman (P); 200 - 1. Kristen Guelcher (NL) 27.4, 2. Delaney Frank (P), 3. Madison Balliet (P); 400 - 1. Madison Balliet (P) 1:07.4, 2. Lily Schimeneck (S), 3. Cailey Sagastume (P); 800 - 1. Reagan Pender (NL) 2:31.1, 2. Alison Lorah (NL), 3. Gianna Fitzsimmons (S); 1600 - 1. Reagan Pender (NL) 5:33.1, 2. Katie Guelcher (NL), 3. Morgan Coles (P); 3200 - 1. Morgan Coles (P) 16:17.1, 2. Carissa Fallon (P); 100H - 1. Kristen Guelcher (NL) 18.1, 2. Olivia Horninger (NL), 3. Sophia Lear (NL); 300H - 1. Madison Martinez (P) 51.4, 2. Kristen Guelcher (NL), 3. Emily Butz (P); 400 relay - 1. Palmerton (Delaney Frank, Sayler Burke, Madison Martinez, Emma Christman) 53.6, 2. Northern Lehigh; 1600 relay - 1. Palmerton (Madison Martinez, Maddison Beahm, Cailey Sagastume, Madison Balliet) 4:48.6, 2. Northern Lehigh; 3200 relay - 1. Palmerton (Hollis Guedes, Carissa Fallon, Morgan Coles, Cailey Sagastume) 14:07; Shot put - 1. Hailey Evans (NL) 32-8 1/2, 2. Abigail Everett (P), 3. Abigail Fredericks (P); Discus - 1. Hailey Evans (NL) 85-4, 2. Abigail Everett (P), 3. Kaitlyn Keller (S); Javelin - 1. Natalie Matsko (P) 78-6, 2. Abby Reis (P), 3. Katie Easton (P); Long jump - 1. Maddison Beahm (P) 15-11 1/2, 2. Erica Holben (S), 3. Emma Christman (P); Triple jump - 1. Erica Holben (S) 33-2 1/2, 2. Sayler Burke (P), 3. Maddison Beahm (P); High jump - 1. Erica Holben (S) 5-1, 2. Emily Moyer (NL), 3. Carly Mikoski (NL); Pole vault - 1. Madison Jewell (S) 9-0, 2. Maggie Moran (P), 3. Abby Merkle (NL).

BOYS

Palmerton 117, Northern Lehigh 32

Palmerton 120 1/2, Salisbury 29 1/2

Northern Lehigh 86, Salisbury 64

100 - 1. Aaron Stasko (P) 10.8, 2. Timothy Buda (S), 3. Delano McKenzie (S); 200 - 1. Aaron Stasko (P) 22.6, 2. Jordan Nelson (P), 3. Michael Repsher (NL); 400 - 1. Trent Geist (P) 54.9, 2. Kory Marlatt (P), 3. Dominic Kintz (P); 800 - 1. Jacob Martinez (P) 1:57.5, 2. Richard Hrusovsky (P), 3. Preston Kemery (NL); 1600 - 1. Jacob Martinez (P) 5:26.2, 2. Shane Artis (S), 3. Preston Kemery (NL); 3200 - 1. Jared Thomason (NL) 11:51.7, 2. Shane Artis (S), 3. Jacob Martinez (P); 110H - 1. Jordan Nelson (P) 14.7, 2. Jonathan Perloni (P), 3. Zachary Moyer (NL); 300H - 1. Jonathan Perloni (P) 46.2, 2. Caleb Hankee (NL), 3. Jared Thomason (NL); 400 relay - 1. Palmerton (Jevon Nelson, Jordan Nelson, Cody Waterhouse, Aaron Stasko) 44.3, 2. Northern Lehigh; 1600 relay - 1. Palmerton (Kory Marlatt, Wei Chen, Richard Hrusovsky, Jacob Martinez) 3:46.2, 2. Northern Lehigh; 3200 relay - 1. Palmerton (Michael Noyola, Trent Geist, Kory Marlatt, Richard Hrusovsky) 8:09.5, 2. Salisbury; Shot put - 1. Matt Lalik (P) 40-4 1/2, 2. Josh Mooney (P), 3. Braden Gower (P); Discus - 1. Josh Mooney (P) 133-9, 2. Matt Lalik (P), 3. Parker Nelson (P); Javelin - 1. Chris Fredericks (P) 179-3, 2. Eric Keck (P), 3. Matt Lalik (P); Long jump - 1. Delano McKenzie (S) 22-7 1/2, 2. Cody Waterhouse (P), 3. Michael Quinn (P); Triple jump - 1. Jordan Nelson (P) 44-0, 2. Zachary Moyer (NL), 3. Cody Waterhouse (P); High jump - 1. Zachary Moyer (NL) 6-3, 2. Trevor Amorim (NL), 3. Hunter Bleam (S); Pole vault - 1. Corlan Wood (P) 10-6, 2. Jacob Ziegler (S), 3. Brady Hanzarik (NL).

Northwestern-Saucon Vy.-Bangor

The Northwestern girls swept past Saucon Valley and Bangor in a Colonial League tri-meet, while the Tiger boys earned a split.

Madeline Consuelos won a pair of events (800, 1600) in the girls meet, while Sara Hathaway (200), Jakayla Holmes (400), Alyssa Zack (3200) and Caitlyn Miller (discus) each won one.

In the boys meet, the Tigers received firsts from Samuel Seyfried (400), Justin Rodda (long jump) and Devin Thomas (high jump).

GIRLS Northwestern 103, Saucon Valley 47

Northwestern 84 1/2, Bangor 65 1/2

100 - 1. Morgan Karasek (B) 13.2, 2. Kalea Albanese (B), 3. Jenna Learn (B); 200 - 1. Sara Hathaway (NW) 28.4, 2. Jakayla Holmes (NW), 3. Emma Naysmith (B); 400 - 1. Jakayla Holmes (NW) 1:05.0, 2. Lauren Hicks (NW), 3. Abigail Giamoni (B); 800 - 1. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 2:31.70, 2. Allison Costa (NW), 3. Sarah Supplee (NW); 1600 - 1. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 5:35.4, 2. Allison Costa (NW), 3. Molly McGorry (NW); 3200 - 1. Alyssa Zack (NW) 12:13.7, 2. Emma Szydlow (SV), 3. Kristen Brown (NW); 100H - 1. Emma Rohn (SV) 16.98, 2. Emma Fogal (NW), 3. Elyse Ippolito (B); 300H - 1. Montana Ott (B) 52.2, 2. Serena El Banna (SV), 3. Molly Boushell (NW); 400 relay - 1. Bangor (Abigail Giamoni, Emily Labar, Emma Naysmith, Ventura Ortiz) 54.20, 2. Northwestern; 1600 relay - 1. Saucon Valley 4:23.10, 2. Northwestern; 3200 relay - 1. Northwestern (Kristen Brown, Madeline Consuelos, Allison Costa, Molly McGorry) 10:17.2, 2. Saucon Valley; Shot put - 1. Brooke Baker (B) 31-11, 2. Natalie Hagan (SV), 3. Sage Christopher (NW); Discus - 1. Caitlyn Miller (NW) 88-2, 2. Kayla Leibensperger (NW), 3. Natalie Hagan (SV); Javelin - 1. Paige Terrette (B) 120-3, 2. Julia Hernandez (SV), 3. Natalie Hagan (SV); Long jump - 1. Emily Labar (B) 16-1, 2. Heather Heath (B), 3. Kalea Albanese (B); Triple jump - 1. Emily Labar (B) 32-10, 2. Caroline Fogal (NW), 3. Tabatha England (B); High jump - 1. Emily Labar (B) 4-10, 2. Kirsten Mauer (NW), 3. Avia Weber (SV); Pole vault - 1. Hannah Frankenfield (B) 10-0, 2. Sydney Derr (NW), 3. Kelsey Sonntag (B).

BOYS

Northwestern 86, Saucon Valley 64

Bangor 105, Northwestern 45

100 - 1. Tyrek Scipio (B) 11.1, 2. Garrett DeBoer (B), 3. Justin Rodda (NW); 200 - 1. Tyrek Scipio (B) 21.8, 2. Joseph Genteel (B), 3. Samuel Seyfried (NW); 400 - 1. Samuel Seyfried (NW) 52.7, 2. Ethan Kennedy (SV), 3. Joshua Heilman (NW); 800 - 1. Morgan O’Brien (B) 2:02.0, 2. Michael Rebert (NW), 3. Ethan Kennedy (SV); 1600 - 1. Marino Bubba (B) 4:42.1, 2. Matthew Chaikowsky (SV), 3. Morgan O’Brien (B); 3200 - 1. Marino Bubba (B) 11:02.3, 2. Cole Chukoskie (NW), 3. Trever Weidman (B); 110H - 1. Nate Owens (B) 15.1, 2. Jevon Pennix (B), 3. Ryan Haas (NW); 300H - 1. Nate Owens (B) 42.4, 2. Jevon Pennix (B), 3. Nolan Hernandez (NW); 400 relay - 1. Bangor (Garrett DeBoer, Joseph Genteel, Nate Owens, Derek Lasher), 2. Northwestern; 1600 relay - 1. Saucon Valley (Tyler Dickens, Ethan Kennedy, Chase Fong, Ryan Lebo), 2. Northwestern; 3200 relay - 1. Saucon Valley (Matthew Chaikowsky, William Chen, Andrew Chikotas, Jaden Kennedy) 8:54.3, 2. Bangor; Shot put - 1. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV) 42-3 1/2, 2. Seth Diorio (B), 3. Nicholas Nittoli (B); Discus - 1. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV) 117-2, 2. Seth Diorio (B), 3. Michael Marrazzo (NW); Javelin - 1. Eric Lyon (B) 181-7, 2. Nicholas Nittoli (B), 3. Noah Berger (B); Long jump - 1. Justin Rodda (NW) 20-5, 2. Derek Lasher (B), 3. Wyatt Ledeboer (NW); Triple jump - 1. Carlos Colon (B) 40-1, 2. Derek Lasher (B), 3. Devin Thomas (NW); High jump - 1. Devin Thomas (NW) 5-10, 2. Justin Rodda (NW), 3. Ben Holland (B); Pole vault - 1. Derek Lasher (B) 12-6, 2. Austin Medina (B), 3. Nathan Orr (SV).

PM West-Pleasant Vy.

Pocono Mountain West swept an Eastern Pennsylvania Conference meet with Pleasant Valley.

The Bears’ Armani Dunkley (400, high jump) and DeNair Drew (100H, 300H) both finished with multiple wins.

PV also received firsts from Kelly Whalen (triple jump), Madison Whalen (javelin), Tyler Akob (800), Cody Coman (3200), Xavier Garmony (110H), Elijah Yepez (high jump) and Patrick Conklin (pole vault).

GIRLS

PM West 75, Pleasant Valley 75

(PMW won by virtue of having more first-place finishes)

100 - 1. Juanita Wiggins (PMW) 12.4, 2. Nyia Moon (PV), 3. Alana Porter (PV); 200 - 1. Juanita Wiggins (PMW) 26.2, 2. Armani Dunkley (PV), 3. Alana Porter (PV); 400 - 1. Armani Dunkley (PV) 1:04.8, 2. Shavonna Ramlogan (PMW), 3. Nyia Moon (PV); 800 - 1. Irmalisse Ramos (PMW) 2:42.7, 2. Aliyah Williams (PV), 3. Alessia Intravaia (PMW); 1600 - 1. Ella Bray (PMW) 5:58.8, 2. Lily Mingora (PV), 3. Elizabeth Buczek (PMW); 3200 - 1. Alessia Intavaia (PMW) 14:15.0, 2. Elizabeth Buczek (PMW), 3. Kyli Ramsey (PV); 100H - 1. DeNair Drew (PV) 16.2, 2. Nysira King (PMW), 3. Shemeka Moore (PV); 300H - 1. DeNair Drew (PV) 49.8, 2. Lucianne Mesce (PV), 3. Mikayla DeReinzi (PV); 400 relay - Pleasant Valley 50.4; 1600 relay - Pocono Mountain West 4:34.1; 3200 relay - Pocono Mountain West 11:28.7; Shot put - 1. Tiera Hudson (PMW) 35-11, 2. Sophia Johnson (PV), 3. Rebecca Makrides (PV); Discus - 1. Tiera Hudson (PMW) 99-5, 2. Sophia Johnson (PV), 3. Rebecca Makrides (PV); Javelin - 1. Madison Wilson (PV) 98-0, 2. Megan Maloy (PMW), 3. Chanet Batista (PMW); Long jump - 1. Juanita Wiggins (PMW) 16-0 ½, 2. Kelly Whalen (PV), 3. Jade Kautzsch (PV); Triple jump - 1. Kelly Whalen (PV) 33-2, 2. Charli Cordoves (PMW), 3. Kaylin Caraballo (PV); High jump - 1. Armani Dunkley (PV) 4-11, 2. Natasha Simpson (PMW), 3. Shemeka Moore (PV); Pole vault - 1. Miranda Mascia (PMW) 7-6, 2. Stephanie Williams (PV), 3. Mikayla DeReinzi (PV).

BOYS

PM West 79, Pleasant Valley 71

100 - 1. Maurice Whittle (PMW) 10.8, 2. Kenson Thomas (PMW), 3. Kaleb Monaco (PMW); 200 - 1. Kaleb Monaco (PMW) 22.9, 2. Wyatt Bray (PV), 3. Tye’mere Shields (PMW); 400 - 1. Messiah Henderson (PMW) 53.7, 2. Ryan Bonser (PV), 3. Devon O’Loughlin (PMW); 800 - 1. Tyler Akob (PV) 2:04.0, 2. Daniel Lawrence (PMW), 3. Connor Covart (PV); 1600 - 1. Daniel Lawrence (PMW) 4:58.8, 2. Connor Covart (PV), 3. Evan Fisher-Perez (PV); 3200 - 1. Cody Coman (PV) 12:59.0, 2. Edward Lesnik (PV), 3. Ethan Conklin (PV); 110H - 1. Xavier Garmony (PV) 15.9, 2. James Woodberry (PMW), 3. Tyler Bob-Duberry (P); 300H - 1. James Woodberry (PMW) 42.8, 2. Xavier Garmony (PV), 3. Viganesh Ramachandran (PV); 400 relay - Pocono Mountain West 43.9; 1600 relay - Pocono Mountain West 3:39.2; 3200 relay - Pleasant Valley 12:28.0; Shot put - 1. Preston Green (PMW) 39-3, 2. Cesar Estrada (PV), 3. Bryce Hampton (PV); Discus - 1. Matt Tutrone (PMW) 100-10, 2. William Geraghty (PV), 3. Ahmad Wyatt (PV); Javelin - 1. Seamus McCarroll (PMW) 151-1, 2. Adrian Viruet (PMW), 3. Tyler Armand (PMW); Long jump - 1. Maurice Whittle (PMW) 21-2, 2. Elijah Yepez (PV), 3. Roberto Livingston (PV); Triple jump - 1. Maurice Whittle (PMW) 43-11 ½, 2. Jared Morris (PMW), 3. Mason French (PV); High jump - 1. Elijah Yepez (PV) 5-9, 2. Edward Lesnik (PV), 3. Roberto Livingston (PV); Pole vault - 1. Patrick Conklin (PV) 11-9, 2. Steffan Ghin (PV), 3. Jacob Michael (PV).

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

May 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   
 

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed