Skip to main content

Times News wrestling rankings

Published March 16. 2018 11:41AM

Final Rankings

(bout minimum: 10)

106 – 1. Jake Dellicker, Northwestern, So. (28-11), 2. William Schwartz, Jim Thorpe, So. (18-16)

113 – 1. John Newhall, Jim Thorpe, Sr. (29-4), 2. Preston Bauer, Northern Lehigh, So. (16-9)

120 – 1. Colby Newton, Panther Valley, Jr. (17-10)

126 – 1. Harrison Bernhard, Northwestern, So. (23-13), 2. Aaron Coccio, Tamaqua, Fr. (22-18), 3. Lucas Sangiuliano, Lehighton, So. (19-16)

Honorable Mention - Shawn Gardner, Palmerton, So. (15-14).

132 – 1. Matt Peters, Northwestern, Sr. (35-12), 2. Pierce Demetriades, Tamaqua, So. (25-23), 3. Nate Kemmerer, Lehighton, Sr. (27-8)

Honorable Mention – James Gehr, Pleasant Valley, Sr. (17-7), Donovan White, Northwestern, Jr. (10-8), Seth Fronheiser, Northern Lehigh, Sr. (23-8)

138 – 1. Colin Rex, Northwestern, Sr. (34-12), 2. Brandon Mader, Tamaqua, Sr. (29-13), 3. Matt Lalik, Palmerton, So. (21-12)

Honorable Mention - Logan Pagotto, Lehighton, Jr. (19-8)

145 – 1. Lucas Christman, Palmerton, Jr. (33-7), 2. Chris Whiteman, Lehighton, Jr. (29-13), 3. Christopher Tartamella, Pleasant Valley, Fr. (9-9)

152 – 1. Jackson Bernhard, Northwestern, Sr. (38-9), 2. Tyler Shock, Lehighton, Sr. (21-12), 3. Chase Ohlson, Northern Lehigh, Sr. (11-11)

Honorable Mention - Xander Kern, Panther Valley, Sr. (8-7)

160 – 1. Caleb Clymer, Northwestern, Sr. (44-1), 2. Tanner Kennedy, Panther Valley, Sr. (35-12)

170 – 1. Hunter Kennedy, Panther Valley, Sr. (32-11), 2. Cody Scherer, Lehighton, Sr. (12-4), 3. Carson Krell, Tamaqua, Fr. (19-15)

Honorable Mention – Christian Rodriguez, Lehighton, Jr. (13-12), Christopher Frable, Pleasant Valley, Fr. (12-10), Ryan Havercamp, Northwestern, So. (11-9)

182 – 1. Derrick Beckham, Panther Valley, Jr. (34-14), 2. Austin Williams, Jim Thorpe, Sr. (20-12), 3. Tyler Watson, Northwestern, So. (9-6)

195 – 1. Ethan Mordaunt, Jim Thorpe, Jr. (32-7), 2. Kyle Kralik, Palmerton, Sr. (11-7), 3. Jack Zimmerman, Lehighton, Sr. (18-15)

220 – 1. Bronson Strouse, Tamaqua, So. (40-9), 2. Quin Moyer, Northwestern, Sr. (26-13), 3. Brett Gasker, Lehighton, So. (22-14)

285 – 1. Aaron Eidem, Panther Valley, Jr. (24-10).

NOTES … Jake Dellicker was third at the district tournament and qualified for regionals. ... Newhall was a district runner-up and qualified for regionals. ... Harrison Bernhard was fourth at districts and qualified for regionals. ... Peters was a district runner-up, sixth at regionals and qualified for states for the second time in his career. ... Demetriades placed fourth at districts to advance to the regional tournament for the first time. ... Kemmerer was fifth at the district tournament. The senior led the Indians with 166.5 team points and 24 takedowns while also recording a team-high 18 pins ... Rex was third at districts, fifth at regionals and qualified for states for the second straight year. ... Mader was fifth at districts. ... Christman was a district runner-up, third at regionals and qualified for states for the first time. ... Whiteman placed fourth at districts and qualified for regionals for the first time. ... Jackson Bernhard was a district and regional runner-up, and made it to Hershey for the second straight year. ... Schock was sixth at districts. ... Clymer completed the trifecta - winning district, regional and state titles to cap a stellar career. ... Tanner Kennedy was a district runner-up, was third at regionals and qualified for states for the first time. ... Hunter Kennedy was a district runner-up and placed sixth at regionals to advance to states for the second straight year. ... Scherer showed little rust after missing the beginning of the season recovering from an injury, placing fourth at districts to qualify for regionals for the first time. .... Beckham was a district runner-up and placed fifth at regionals to advance to Hershey for the first time. ... Williams was fourth at districts to qualify for regionals for the first time. ... Watson placed sixth at districts. ... Mordaunt was a district runner-up and placed third in his second straight trip to regionals to advance to states for the first time. ... Strouse was a district runner-up and finished sixth at regionals to qualify for states for the first time. ... Moyer was fourth at districts and made it to regionals. ... Several area wrestlers not eligible for the rankings had strong showings at the district tournament. Panther Valley’s Chris Walkinshaw was fifth at 220 pounds at districts as the No. 10 seed, Northwestern’s Isaac Bredbenner placed fifth at 195 pounds as the 11th seed, while teammate Ben Griffith was sixth at 120 pounds as the eighth seed. Though none qualified for regionals, the performances were certainly impressive and a solid way to finish the season. ... While Sangiuliano didn’t make a return trip to regionals, the sophomore did record Lehighton’s quickest pin this season, recording a fall in 12 seconds in the Indians’ 45-25 win over Southern Lehigh.

Comments

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

April 2018

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Nearby

40.8647136, -75.8110627

Nesquehoning Woman’s...

40.8837783, -75.6802679

On the heels of a...

40.8497036, -75.4485971

St. Matthew’s UCC an...

40.8644902, -75.7418279

The Mauch Chunk Op...

40.8240269, -75.9048132

Making its area de...